1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Decennia en jaren"

"Decennia en jaren"

Translation:Decades and years

August 19, 2014

12 Comments


StefanoSolgreno

So "ia" is a regular plural form of nouns ending in "ium"?


Lenkvist

Yes, it's the same for podium/podia, stadium/stadia.


Sable_Feathers

If I'm not mistaken it's because these words come from Latin. If a Latin word ends in -um in its basic form then its plural form ends in -a.


Nierls

It's a latin loanword, so -us becomes -i, a becomes -ae, um becomes -a, however you could say museums, podiums etc.


StefanoSolgreno

Dank je wel. It has now been a long time since i have studies dutch. It is coming back ^^


grey236

Quis linguam latinam et linguam Dutch[em?] non amat? :)


Rutger_W

Lingua Batava in casu linguam Batavam? :-p


grey236

Ita vero. Non scivi linguam Batavam vocari.

(Ik weet ook niet het woord voor "to be called/named" in Latin)


Alex521344

all of these comments are giving me flashbacks. and they also reminded me i have a latin test in two days.


sim_schi

Is it right that the "en" is almost not to hear in the example? It sounds like "decenn-ja-jaren".

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.