Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij zien koeien."

Translation:They see cows.

4 years ago

5 Comments


VernaBotha

Please tell me when zij means she and when it means they

3 years ago

megaspel

You can usually guess it means "they" if the verb is plural.

3 years ago

Mayra695229

It depends on the verb. If the verb is in the indefinite form then it means they.

3 years ago

PauBofill
PauBofill

Is "she sees cows" incorrect? How would it be if it's not correct?

2 years ago

ZelenecGirl

"she sees" is incorrect, because the verb is plural: "zien". Therefore "zij zien" is "they see" while "she sees" would be "zij ziet" or "ze ziet"

2 years ago