1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vuoi diventare ricco?"

"Vuoi diventare ricco?"

Translation:Do you want to become rich?

May 20, 2013

36 Comments


[deactivated user]

    This sounds to me like something the pitch man for a sleazy informercial might say!


The___Idler

    ... and the male DL voice sounds like belonging to a real sleaze here.


kenan820

    I put "Do you want to be rich" and that was accepted. This, to me, is a more natural way of translating this. I (American) would rarely say "become" and would use "be" probably 95% of the time.


Libellule808

    But there's already a word for "to be." Essere. They said diventare, which means become. Simple as that. You must be precise, not loose. This section is about verb translations. Make sure you use the right verb that directly corresponds.


CoolStuffYT

    Same here. However, according to Google Translate, "Do you want to be rich" is "Vuoi essere ricco?".


    [deactivated user]

      Here in my garage, just bought this new Lamborghini here.


bobafett131

      Said Old Biff to 1955 Biff in Back to the Future Part 2


sfd2012

      Mo' money, mo' problems...


Elana643375

      I wrote " would you like to" instead of " do you want to" and it wasn't accepted. Does anyone know why?


StephanieJato

      they used 'voui' not 'piace' i guess


EmmaDolcemascolo

      who wouldn't want to be rich


tat9x110493

      Si! Ovvio! ma chi non vuole? lol


StephanieJato

      si, si, un mille volte si!


Jasmine980387

      Who doesn't want to be rich????


TheFinkie

      "Do you want to get rich?" was accepted, heh heh.


PatrickMun13

      I was thinking the same here...(...or die trying...)


davidadamec

      I put "Want to become rich?" to see if it would be accepted (it wasn't). I can understand why, since it's probably not proper English without a subject, but it's a common pattern in speech.


bukky903722

      Que the ponzi scheme pamphelt (idk i that how you spell it?)


AinaRodriguez

      Sì, prego, Duolingo haha


Brettinson

      This is some bit-connect type stuff here lol


Jae633849

      Ognuno vuole avere abbastanza soldi, ma non è necessario diventare davvero ricco.


BarryKissane

      Hard (for me) to hear at normal speed ... sounds like there is another syllable (a or e) between diventare and ricco. Not at slow speed, but I'm trying to not use slow speed. Is it just me?


NgRoots

      Never answer E-Mails like that!


AnaMetaxas

      I hate this SJW purple-haired character. Why would you do this to us?


qwertz73355a

      Only today, follow this link to become rich in three easy steps: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dQw4w9WgXcQ


bill_oneill51

      Once again, overly rigid on accepted answers: "do you wish to become rich" is a perfectly acceptable rendition of this sentence into English. This is a consistent problem with this program.


Bazza9

      It perfectly captures the idea, but is using a synonym and is not a direct translation of the Italian words which, in this case, do translate directly into good English.


mukkapazza

      I'm not sure that wish works here but I'd love to see a discussion develop :)


Soglio

      It's OK. Stilted, or perhaps old-fashioned, but OK.


Ariaflame

      I think, like the French's 'voudrais' and 'veux' what we are dealing with is parts of the same verb. In Italian the root form is 'volere' But if you want to use it for 'wish' which is closer to 'would like' you would use the conditional conjugation of the verb, io vorrei diventare ricco - I would like/wish to become rich. Or in the form here Vorresti diventare ricco - Would you like to become rich?

      So because there is an Italian word that is closer to 'wish' then keep that translation for when that word is there.

      Soglio is also right in that 'Do you wish to become rich' does feel a bit archaic.


carli1195

      Agree with Ariaflame, 'wish' is a bit more hypothetical than the more definite 'want' and when there are more appropriate translations available i can see why it's been rejected here


      [deactivated user]

        Exactly. In any case, "vuoi" means "you want" (from the infinitive "volere"). To wish, desiderare, is a totally different verb.


Sigira0

        Too true - don't know why you have been down voted so much. DL secret agents? ;-p

        Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.