"Vuoi diventare ricco?"

Translation:Do you want to become rich?

May 20, 2013

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    This sounds to me like something the pitch man for a sleazy informercial might say!


The___Idler

    ... and the male DL voice sounds like belonging to a real sleaze here.


kenan820

    I put "Do you want to be rich" and that was accepted. This, to me, is a more natural way of translating this. I (American) would rarely say "become" and would use "be" probably 95% of the time.


Libellule808

    But there's already a word for "to be." Essere. They said diventare, which means become. Simple as that. You must be precise, not loose. This section is about verb translations. Make sure you use the right verb that directly corresponds.


CoolStuffYT

    Same here. However, according to Google Translate, "Do you want to be rich" is "Vuoi essere ricco?".


    [deactivated user]

      Here in my garage, just bought this new Lamborghini here.


davidb122574

      Said Old Biff to 1955 Biff in Back to the Future Part 2


ChuckT206

      Mo' money, mo' problems...


TheFinkie

      "Do you want to get rich?" was accepted, heh heh.


PatrickMun13

      I was thinking the same here...(...or die trying...)


Elana643375

      I wrote " would you like to" instead of " do you want to" and it wasn't accepted. Does anyone know why?


StephanieJato

      they used 'voui' not 'piace' i guess


Jasmine980387

      Who doesn't want to be rich????


EmmaDolcemascolo

      who wouldn't want to be rich


tobiastranmua

      Si! Ovvio! ma chi non vuole? lol


StephanieJato

      si, si, un mille volte si!


davidadamec

      I put "Want to become rich?" to see if it would be accepted (it wasn't). I can understand why, since it's probably not proper English without a subject, but it's a common pattern in speech.


bukky903722

      Que the ponzi scheme pamphelt (idk i that how you spell it?)


MissMirshamsi

      Sì, prego, Duolingo haha


Brettinson

      This is some bit-connect type stuff here lol


Jae633849

      Ognuno vuole avere abbastanza soldi, ma non è necessario diventare davvero ricco.


BarryKissane

      Hard (for me) to hear at normal speed ... sounds like there is another syllable (a or e) between diventare and ricco. Not at slow speed, but I'm trying to not use slow speed. Is it just me?


NgRoots

      Never answer E-Mails like that!


AnaMetaxas

      I hate this SJW purple-haired character. Why would you do this to us?


EleonoreMa327512

      What shallow values! Many of these sentences are narcissistic!


Diamondswagboyz

      Bill Gates: been there, done that

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.