"Vuoi diventare ricco?"

Translation:Do you want to become rich?

May 20, 2013

29 Comments


kenan820

I put "Do you want to be rich" and that was accepted. This, to me, is a more natural way of translating this. I (American) would rarely say "become" and would use "be" probably 95% of the time.

March 13, 2015

Libellule808

But there's already a word for "to be." Essere. They said diventare, which means become. Simple as that. You must be precise, not loose. This section is about verb translations. Make sure you use the right verb that directly corresponds.

September 11, 2017

CoolStuffYT

Same here. However, according to Google Translate, "Do you want to be rich" is "Vuoi essere ricco?".

June 26, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Here in my garage, just bought this new Lamborghini here.

    November 9, 2015

WyomingMad

    This sounds to me like something the pitch man for a sleazy informercial might say!

    September 12, 2016

bobafett131

    Said Old Biff to 1955 Biff in Back to the Future Part 2

    June 27, 2016

JakeSimone

    Hell yea! LOL

    April 4, 2015

EmmaDolcemascolo

    who wouldn't want to be rich

    January 11, 2016

sfd2012

    Mo' money, mo' problems...

    February 15, 2016

davidadamec

    I put "Want to become rich?" to see if it would be accepted (it wasn't). I can understand why, since it's probably not proper English without a subject, but it's a common pattern in speech.

    February 27, 2016

tat9x110493

    Si! Ovvio! ma chi non vuole? lol

    February 28, 2016

Elana643375

    I wrote " would you like to" instead of " do you want to" and it wasn't accepted. Does anyone know why?

    December 28, 2016

StephanieJato

    they used 'voui' not 'piace' i guess

    March 22, 2017

Jasmine980387

    Who doesn't want to be rich????

    October 15, 2018

StephanieJato

    si, si, un mille volte si!

    March 22, 2017

bjojoe

    Sì, certo!

    August 27, 2017

bukky903722

    Que the ponzi scheme pamphelt (idk i that how you spell it?)

    December 10, 2017

AinaRodriguez

    Sì, prego, Duolingo haha

    January 23, 2018

Brettinson

    This is some bit-connect type stuff here lol

    July 3, 2018

TheFinkie

    "Do you want to get rich?" was accepted, heh heh.

    February 28, 2019

Jae633849

    Ognuno vuole avere abbastanza soldi, ma non è necessario diventare davvero ricco.

    March 24, 2019

bill_oneill51

    Once again, overly rigid on accepted answers: "do you wish to become rich" is a perfectly acceptable rendition of this sentence into English. This is a consistent problem with this program.

    May 20, 2013

Bazza9

    It perfectly captures the idea, but is using a synonym and is not a direct translation of the Italian words which, in this case, do translate directly into good English.

    January 8, 2014

mukkapazza

    I'm not sure that wish works here but I'd love to see a discussion develop :)

    May 22, 2013

Soglio

    It's OK. Stilted, or perhaps old-fashioned, but OK.

    November 15, 2013

Ariaflame

    I think, like the French's 'voudrais' and 'veux' what we are dealing with is parts of the same verb. In Italian the root form is 'volere' But if you want to use it for 'wish' which is closer to 'would like' you would use the conditional conjugation of the verb, io vorrei diventare ricco - I would like/wish to become rich. Or in the form here Vorresti diventare ricco - Would you like to become rich?

    So because there is an Italian word that is closer to 'wish' then keep that translation for when that word is there.

    Soglio is also right in that 'Do you wish to become rich' does feel a bit archaic.

    March 31, 2014

carli1195

    Agree with Ariaflame, 'wish' is a bit more hypothetical than the more definite 'want' and when there are more appropriate translations available i can see why it's been rejected here

    July 8, 2014

WyomingMad

    Exactly. In any case, "vuoi" means "you want" (from the infinitive "volere"). To wish, desiderare, is a totally different verb.

    September 12, 2016

Sigira0

    Too true - don't know why you have been down voted so much. DL secret agents? ;-p

    February 17, 2018
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.