"Bha mi ag èisteachd ri eun."

Translation:I was listening to a bird.

September 6, 2020

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GreumachTo

This gets me every time!! Bha mi ag èisteachd ri Iain!! ... Bha mi ag èigheachd ri eun ... sigh


Anne93052

Me too! My brother's name.


LauraMcPeace

I hear Iain every time. I would like to hear. Tha an eun aig iain. To hear the difference clearly. Thanks.


Raibeart5

I dunno. I think Iain would have more interesting things to say than some dumb bird, even if he is a jerk.


jim371385

Nobody likes Iain in this course so why would they listen to him


Anne93052

Yes, poor Iain gets picked on all the time!


susan961004

I GOT IT THIS TIME!!


Ethelflead

I'm glad I'm not alone in hearing Iain, instead of eun.


Christina6894012

A sentence with both eun and Iain would be helpful.


susan961004

Iian and eun sound the same. How would we differentiate in a phrase like this?


S.Sol.5

Iain sounds like ee-ain/ee-ayn, eun sounds like ee-un, in Scottish Gaelic, I mean. I suspect a lot of people's confusion comes from Iain being pronounced like ee-un in English, same as eun is in Gaelic, and/or people not realising Iain has a different pronunciation in Gaelic than in English because they think they know what Iain sounds like based on how it's pronounced in English. I have no problem hearing the difference between Iain and eun in Gaelic, eun in Gaelic and Iain in English however, I might struggle with as that can sound identical.


Raibeart5

We definitely need to hear a sentence like "Tha eun aig Iain", spoken by anyone other than the speaker from Éirisgeidh, with her weird pronounciation/dialect. Tapadh leibh.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.