1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wat is de oorzaak van de fan…

"Wat is de oorzaak van de fantastische internationale betrekkingen met Ierland?"

Translation:What is the cause of the fantastic international relations with Ireland?

August 19, 2014

22 Comments


alexinIreland

Haha :P I love this sentence.


DaLangGirl

Alex, where about in Ireland do you live? I'm just wondering if you are my brother Alex.


chilvence

Wow, I don't know if Alex is your brother Alex, but I do know that if you don't know whether Alex is your brother Alex, then your brother Alex probably doesn't want you to know what he is doing all that much, considering that he hasn't told you about the Irish language course that he has single handedly developed in his spare time away from pokemon and whatnot or whatever the kids are doing these days.... I for one suggest you take a greater interest what your brothers are up to!


jullass

The Double Irish with a Dutch Sandwich tax avoidance scheme?


talideon

We're awesome, the Netherlands is awesome. 'Nuff said. :-)


Erven.R

Nice sentence you got here! Itch?


turner227

I bet it's the Guinness.


AStudyInRose

Fun fact: the orange on the Irish flag is actually from the supporters of William III of England, who was also known as William of Orange. He was, of course, born in the Dutch Republic :)


NirRL

What is the difference between 'oorzaak' and 'veroorzaak'?


Susande
  • de oorzaak = the cause
  • veroorzaken = to cause
  • de veroorzaker = the one that causes something

Binyann

de betrekking = the relation; de relatie = the relationship Heb ik gelijk?


Susande

De betrekking is usually used for a relationship between countries, de relatie is used for most other relationships (so this is the common one).


Moonfriend

Gay marriage!


Vince428054

Both countries are tax havens for businesses : that could be the "oorzaak"...


DaniloFdo

I'm not familiar with this since I'm neither Dutch nor Irish. Is this sarcasm?


jvv767089

It's a Duolingo reference. The Irish and the Dutch course were developed roughly at the same time, and there was a friendly competition on which course would be finished first.


silverthornfire

I thought it referred to the Irish and American relations since there are many Irish who emigrated to the USA


baerghest

"Fantastic" sounds very American to me.


beloeng

Oorzaak can mean both "cause" and "reason", yes?


mrmyronmoore

They are on craic.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.