1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wat is de oorzaak van de fan…

"Wat is de oorzaak van de fantastische internationale betrekkingen met Ierland?"

Translation:What is the cause of the fantastic international relations with Ireland?

August 19, 2014

27 Comments


talideon

We're awesome, the Netherlands is awesome. 'Nuff said. :-)


Erven.R

Nice sentence you got here! Itch?


AStudyInRose

Fun fact: the orange on the Irish flag is actually from the supporters of William III of England, who was also known as William of Orange. He was, of course, born in the Dutch Republic :)


NirRL

What is the difference between 'oorzaak' and 'veroorzaak'?


Susande
  • de oorzaak = the cause
  • veroorzaken = to cause
  • de veroorzaker = the one that causes something

jullass

The Double Irish with a Dutch Sandwich tax avoidance scheme?


Moonfriend

Gay marriage!


Ollyfer

Did the Netherlands already legalise it six years ago? I remember that it was legalised in Ireland only comparably recently, in 2019 or 2018, but it was a close call due to the many believing Catholics. I neverh eard about it in reference to the Netherlands, though.


talideon

That's not quite true. There was a lack of will amongst the Irish political class to legislate for equality. However, there'd been plenty of support for quite a long time, leading to 62% voting Yes in the referendum, which is a substantial margin. Ireland was the first country to legalise it via a popular vote rather than via legislation, which is what the Netherlands did.

Ireland hasn't been all that religious for quite some time.


Stephen847223

There was a lack of will amongst the Irish political class to take any heat for implementing this by legislation, since in any case it seemed fairly certain to pass by referendum. In Ireland recent govts tend not to act on divisive social issues by legislating first, mindful of the very divisive divorce and abortion campaigns of 1986 and 1992. Those sort of issues they put to a referendum. [see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_failed_amendments_to_the_Constitution_of_Ireland]

Ireland hasn't been that religious for a couple of decades. Those two campaigns accelerated parties, particularly Fianna Fail, splitting from religious-conservative voters.


Binyann

de betrekking = the relation; de relatie = the relationship Heb ik gelijk?


Susande

De betrekking is usually used for a relationship between countries, de relatie is used for most other relationships (so this is the common one).


Vince428054

Both countries are tax havens for businesses : that could be the "oorzaak"...


alexinIreland

Haha :P I love this sentence.


DaLangGirl

Alex, where about in Ireland do you live? I'm just wondering if you are my brother Alex.


chilvence

Wow, I don't know if Alex is your brother Alex, but I do know that if you don't know whether Alex is your brother Alex, then your brother Alex probably doesn't want you to know what he is doing all that much, considering that he hasn't told you about the Irish language course that he has single handedly developed in his spare time away from pokemon and whatnot or whatever the kids are doing these days.... I for one suggest you take a greater interest what your brothers are up to!


Stephen847223

It makes it acceptable to wear orange on Koningsdag... at least, if there's a football match.


DaniloFVA

I'm not familiar with this since I'm neither Dutch nor Irish. Is this sarcasm?


jvv767089

It's a Duolingo reference. The Irish and the Dutch course were developed roughly at the same time, and there was a friendly competition on which course would be finished first.


silverthornfire

I thought it referred to the Irish and American relations since there are many Irish who emigrated to the USA


baerghest

"Fantastic" sounds very American to me.


beloeng

Oorzaak can mean both "cause" and "reason", yes?


Susan757976

No, "oorzaak" is always 'cause'. Oorzaak - gevolg: cause - consequence.

'Reason' is "reden" in Dutch, not only as in 'goal', but also as in 'reasonable', "redelijk"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.