Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wat is de oorzaak van de fantastische internationale betrekkingen met Ierland?"

Translation:What is the cause of the fantastic international relations with Ireland?

4 years ago

23 Comments


alexinIreland
alexinIreland

Haha :P I love this sentence.

4 years ago

DaLangGirl

Alex, where about in Ireland do you live? I'm just wondering if you are my brother Alex.

4 years ago

chilvence
chilvence

Wow, I don't know if Alex is your brother Alex, but I do know that if you don't know whether Alex is your brother Alex, then your brother Alex probably doesn't want you to know what he is doing all that much, considering that he hasn't told you about the Irish language course that he has single handedly developed in his spare time away from pokemon and whatnot or whatever the kids are doing these days.... I for one suggest you take a greater interest what your brothers are up to!

4 years ago

cseklaltoe

:D

10 months ago

cseklaltoe

same XP

10 months ago

jullass

The Double Irish with a Dutch Sandwich tax avoidance scheme?

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

We're awesome, the Netherlands is awesome. 'Nuff said. :-)

3 years ago

Erven.R

Nice sentence you got here! Itch?

4 years ago

turner227
turner227Plus

I bet it's the Guinness.

2 years ago

Binyann

de betrekking = the relation; de relatie = the relationship Heb ik gelijk?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

De betrekking is usually used for a relationship between countries, de relatie is used for most other relationships (so this is the common one).

2 years ago

NirRL
NirRL

What is the difference between 'oorzaak' and 'veroorzaak'?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande
  • de oorzaak = the cause
  • veroorzaken = to cause
  • de veroorzaker = the one that causes something
2 years ago

NirRL
NirRL

Bedankt!

2 years ago

Moonfriend
Moonfriend

Gay marriage!

3 years ago

AStudyInRose
AStudyInRose

Fun fact: the orange on the Irish flag is actually from the supporters of William III of England, who was also known as William of Orange. He was, of course, born in the Dutch Republic :)

3 years ago

cseklaltoe

I wonder.....

10 months ago

DaniloFdo
DaniloFdo

I'm not familiar with this since I'm neither Dutch nor Irish. Is this sarcasm?

3 years ago

jvv767089

It's a Duolingo reference. The Irish and the Dutch course were developed roughly at the same time, and there was a friendly competition on which course would be finished first.

10 months ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

I thought it referred to the Irish and American relations since there are many Irish who emigrated to the USA

2 years ago

baerghest
baerghest

"Fantastic" sounds very American to me.

1 year ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Oorzaak can mean both "cause" and "reason", yes?

1 year ago

mrmyronmoore
mrmyronmoore

They are on craic.

8 months ago