1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het paard, de olifant en de …

"Het paard, de olifant en de beer zijn op de kermis."

Translation:The horse, the elephant and the bear are at the fair.

August 19, 2014

17 Comments


alexinIreland

It's nice that they get out and do things together from time to time.


Susande

Respect for the bear, after he overcame prejudice by others, he decided to get the party started at the fair.


alexinIreland

It must've been tough for horse too after being refused entry to the restaurant.


Torsby

Sometimes you will find horses in hallways too... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4ozVntId3c4


osarpas

Sometimes they walk into a bar and a joke ensues.


SchwarzBart

Where is the rhinoceros?


Stephen847223

He's turning his nose up at the lot of them


JacquiOB

Did they not invite the duck?


Anneke69

Why isn't fairground acceptable?


tc2018

My favourite animal sentence so far, from the Russian tree this morning: "My horse is not an artist but an achitect".


AnnaPoot

I thought kermis was circus?


reubenbouman

me too. Can someone please clarify. Does kermis mean circus? If not, what is circus in dutch?


xMerrie
Mod

Kermis doesn't mean 'circus', it means 'fair' (or 'funfair').
'Circus' would be circus. :)


enrico.gueli

And they drink beer!


dachsimexil

Can "kermis" also mean "festival"?


DamianTsikos

No,festival TRANSLATION festival


Stephen847223

As spectators. Hey, it's 2020...

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.