1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topik: English
  4. >
  5. "Yes, it rains."

"Yes, it rains."

Terjemahan:Ya, sedang hujan.

August 19, 2014

24 Komentar


Indra433231

Bahasa inggris itu tidak bisa di artikan kata per kata, tapi yg di cari adalah maksud dan makna dari kata per kata


MrKakaedu

"It" nya ga usah diterjemahkan.. Kata "it" merujuk pada cuaca.. Kalo diterjemahkan jadi rancu.


PERCE_NEIGE

"It" is when nobody makes an action. Peristiwa terjardi.

Hujan = itu hujan = it rains. (Itu = it, di sini)


yacintaadn1

penggunaan it digunakan untuk menunjukan bahwa kondisi disana sedang hujan.


gandungpra

How about ( it's raining ) Is it right ?


PERCE_NEIGE

It is raining = it is raining right now = sekarang = itu sedang hujan.

It rains. Today it rains = the weather is rainy today, maybe it's not raining right now, but maybe later in the day.


Richard842034

The simple present is for 1) routines; 2) schedules; and 3) general truths.

1) In Indonesia, during musim hujan, it often rains in the afternoon.

2) The train leaves at 9:00.

3) Many Indonesians like durian; I do too.

"Today it rains" does not make sense in English except in a very specific and unusual context.


Echawidianto

It rains = sedang hujan It rains = itu hujan

???


bakpao

"It rains" doesn't mean "itu hujan".


PERCE_NEIGE

"Itu hujan" does exist?


bakpao

Itu hujan = that's rain


PERCE_NEIGE

But "That's rain" is not correct English. Itu hujan is accepted here by Duolingo for this sentence.


Richard842034

Just because Duolingo accepts an answer does not mean that the response is grammatically correct. You must account for human error (and there are plenty of mistakes as well as errors in these translations). Additionally, Duolingo's software is not yet able to accurately handle the intricacies of some languages--the Norwegian program is rife with English apostrophe errors, for example. What I can assure you, unequivocally, is that, "That's rain" does not mean, "It's raining."


Richard842034

"That's rain" is certainly a correct English sentence, but it means something different than what the translation suggests. That's + (a noun phrase) is used to identify something. That's rain. That's snow. That's sleet. That's hail. Those sentences are very different than these: It's raining. It's snowing. It's sleeting. It's hailing. Each of those sentences shows aspect--that the verbs action is happening at the time, not just habitually.


joshuapello

Karena Rain itu kata kerja (verb). He/she/it = Verb+s jadi It = Rain+s kayak She cries atau He works. Jadi It rains


RafliPerdi

mungkin karena menggunakan subjek "it" He,She,It=verb ditambahkan huruf S CMIIW


itfiamelia

Kenapa rains? Bukannya raining?


PERCE_NEIGE

Itu sedang hujan: it is raining.


PERCE_NEIGE

Because it's not a sentence. to rain = verb. To be rainy = adjective.

You would say, the weather is rainy, but it's not exactly the same than "It is raining" or "it rains" (even if it rains, is close form "it is rainy). Translate it simple.


arifin559811

Ya,itu hujan..jga bener....


IkoRachmat

Bukannya sedang itu berakhiran -ing ya? Mohon bimbingannya


IwanSetiaw512669

Kalau sedang berlangsung seharusnya its raining

Pelajari Bahasa Inggris dalam 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.
Mulai