"A bheil Raonaid ann am baile?"

Translation:Is Rachel in a town?

September 7, 2020

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesWojda

Why have the slow play back option, if it isn't going play back any slower? There is no difference in the speed between the two options.


Cyndi408482

I noticed that also. Maybe it only works on certain computers?


MackayMack

i just love this womans voice. my favourite contirbutor


Daveterpreter

I appreciate wanting to learn traditional Gaelic names, but simply not translating them shouldn't warrant being marked wrong. If I actually met a Raonaid, I would refer to them by their name in any language I spoke. I don't automatically change Juan to John if I'm speaking English, for example.


joannejoanne12

Except in Gaelic, names are translated. That's why we teach you both. A woman called Rachel in English would very likely be called Raonaid in Gaelic. As in - folk will often go by both versions of their name, depending on the language they are speaking.


Daveterpreter

Tapadh leibh airson an fhreagairt. I understand your point - in fact I go by Dàibhidh when using Gaelic -- and also like learning the Gaelic equivalents to names. What if an "incorrect name" were marked as a typo instead of an error so that we aren't penalized (don't lose a heart on the app)?


joannejoanne12

What if an "incorrect name" were marked as a typo instead of an error so that we aren't penalized (don't lose a heart on the app)?

Unfortunately, we have no control over what is or isn't marked as a typo :(


DebF26

When would someone ever ask "Is Rachel in A town?" there's an accepted solution "Is Rachel in town?" which prompts the user that the A is missing. But apart from "Is Rachel in the middle of nowhere camping, or is she in a town somewhere?" I can think of no circumstances where the former is a better English translation than the latter.


Cyndi408482

The ann am sounds like shone-ah. That confused me.


JAnnSingle

That was said so fast, that even listening 11 times, I could make it out.


IonaMorningstar

The same for me too! I played that again and again but finally gave up. It's not only the normal speed of speaking, there are also a few extra sounds and altogether really not good. I understand better even that old person that speaks blurred in most of the recordings.


PaulPacey

Am baile :a town?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.