Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Iedere jongen draagt een hoed."

Translation:Every boy wears a hat.

4 years ago

14 Comments


Ruchi728531

What's the difference between elke and iedere? Why isnt it elke jongen?

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

could be both here

2 years ago

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Iedere jongen" here contrasts with "Ieder pak." It's not "het pak", is it?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

It is "het pak".

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

jjunell
jjunell

"Iedere jongen" is plural. Why don't we use the plural "dragen" instead of the singular "draagt"?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

Every boy/Iedere jongen is singular.

4 years ago

UnitarioRe

Iedere jongenS, plural =)

3 years ago

lukman.A
lukman.A

Shouldn't we use ieder(e) only for singular noun?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

yes, exactly.

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

iedere jongens isn't correct, you should use "alle jongens" "all boys"

2 years ago

Maria741803

The noun is singular so the verb is too

7 months ago

CyrilofAlabama

Can "ieder" also be used as "everyone" like "iedereen"?

2 years ago

annaclarakat
annaclarakat

Could we use elke jongen???

3 months ago