1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Iedere jongen draagt een hoe…

"Iedere jongen draagt een hoed."

Translation:Every boy wears a hat.

August 19, 2014

18 Comments


Ruchi728531

What's the difference between elke and iedere? Why isnt it elke jongen?


Nierls

could be both here


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Iedere jongen" here contrasts with "Ieder pak." It's not "het pak", is it?


Simius

It is "het pak".


annaclarakat

Could we use elke jongen???


lobur4402

Yes, "elk(e)" and "ieder(e)" are basically exchangeable. There is, however, a tendency to use "ieder(e)" for persons and "elk(e)" for things and when you are talking about a small group of people :)


Se_Ebr

I'd also like to know the preference basis while choosing them.


xMerrie

Yes, "elke" is also fine. It's like "each" and "every" in English.


Se_Ebr

Thanks a world ;)


Nederengelsman

Can "ieder" also be used as "everyone" like "iedereen"?


lobur4402

No, "ieder" means every and cannot be used as a replacement for "iedereen" :)


maplace

I had to translate "Iedere jongen draagt een hoed." from Dutch to English. Could someone explain me why "Every boys is wearing a hat" is wrong? (I'm french speaking so I'm never sure if the problem is in the Dutch part or the English part...)


Se_Ebr

After every, you need to use singular form of the noun in English.
Hope it helps.


AiMura

Every boy is wearing... (like Se_Ebrahim explained), furthermore if the plural (boys) is used, the verb changes his form. So it would be: All boys are wearing...


dinekum

Iedere word is not speakin properly in to sound file. Pls recheck.


sml709

Her pronounciation is like ıe'b'ere not ıe'd'ere.


fabrizio.vanni

The slow pronunciation sounds like "... draagt en root"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.