1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Iedere jongen draagt een hoe…

"Iedere jongen draagt een hoed."

Translation:Every boy wears a hat.

August 19, 2014

22 Comments


Ruchi728531

What's the difference between elke and iedere? Why isnt it elke jongen?


Nierls

could be both here


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Iedere jongen" here contrasts with "Ieder pak." It's not "het pak", is it?


Simius

It is "het pak".


Nederengelsman

Can "ieder" also be used as "everyone" like "iedereen"?


annaclarakat

Could we use elke jongen???


Se_Ebr

I'd also like to know the preference basis while choosing them.


xMerrie
Mod

Yes, "elke" is also fine. It's like "each" and "every" in English.


Se_Ebr

Thanks a world ;)


mapla82

I had to translate "Iedere jongen draagt een hoed." from Dutch to English. Could someone explain me why "Every boys is wearing a hat" is wrong? (I'm french speaking so I'm never sure if the problem is in the Dutch part or the English part...)


Se_Ebr

After every, you need to use singular form of the noun in English.
Hope it helps.


AiMura

Every boy is wearing... (like Se_Ebrahim explained), furthermore if the plural (boys) is used, the verb changes his form. So it would be: All boys are wearing...


dinekum

Iedere word is not speakin properly in to sound file. Pls recheck.


withsamil

Her pronounciation is like ıe'b'ere not ıe'd'ere.


jjunell

"Iedere jongen" is plural. Why don't we use the plural "dragen" instead of the singular "draagt"?


WarmFoothills

Every boy/Iedere jongen is singular.


UnitarioRe

Iedere jongenS, plural =)


lukman.A

Shouldn't we use ieder(e) only for singular noun?


Nierls

iedere jongens isn't correct, you should use "alle jongens" "all boys"


Maria741803

The noun is singular so the verb is too

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.