1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Als het regent, dan zwem ik …

"Als het regent, dan zwem ik niet."

Translation:If it rains, then I do not swim.

August 19, 2014

56 Comments


piasaueve

The way 'regent' (rains) is pronounced is wrong, the stress is on the second e whereas it should be on the first. The voice sample sounds Flemish (vlaams) in a lot of the audio files, which I believe is a shame for people trying to learn Nederlands dutch as a non-native.


Creagirl

I made a report too. But the voice sample does not sound Flemish at all. I am a Fleming. Her pronunciation does have a different meaning. It does not mean "het regent - it rains", but "een regent - a regent. The Oxford English Dictionary defines the term regent as "A person appointed to administer a State because the Monarch is a minor, is absent or is incapacitated." Total different meaning.


Nederengelsman

Dank u wel! I have been trying to corroborate pronunciation on Duolingo with Forvo and the 'Hear Dutch Here' website, which has tons of audio files (http://www.heardutchhere.net/index.html). Anytime I check on a word I'm unsure on, it seems like Duolingo has it right or very close (as perceived my my non-native ear, that is) about 80% of the time.

If anyone else has other recommended sources to hear Dutch words pronounced, please pass them along!


lordofthedeities

It is not Flemish at all, you must have never been to Flanders. It is simply the wrong word. Here it is pronounced not as rain, as it should, but as the word for Regent, ie a person who rules when a prince is too young to ascend the throne.


PaulineStinson

Couldn't agree more! What's worse, there is a mix of accents, which is also a shame because it will make your Dutch sound off to any Dutchman


beingjennifer

The stress is still on the second e and it's now a male voice speaking it. I'm disappointed that this hasn't been addressed after 4 years. I reported it today. Hopefully it will be corrected. I went to the heardutchhere site to hear it pronounced correctly. Thank you, CyrilofAlabama for sharing that site.


emintalay

The pronounciation sucks anyways. No reason to call it a shame because it sounds Flemish to you (when it actually doesn't.). You gotta be respectful towards Vlaams since it's just as a Dutch dialect as any other variants of Dutch.


Esoppant

Is "als het regent, zwem ik niet" also correct? Or is the "dan" always required?


Aalbiel

Does anyone have an answer to this ? I was wondering the same


Johan342928

In principle this is a good Dutch phrase. Ïn my opinion you can omit "dan".


Rapoona

Just to improve (or control) my English: Is the "then" really necessary in this sentence? Or is ignoring it just colloquial?


EIio.

My answer was still accepted even though it lacked the word "then". So, I don't think it is necessary.


Adam281289

I think the closest translation would be "If it rains, then I don't swim" as a general statement.


SiobhanWray

I would generally use "then", but I guess it's optional! :)


prash0703

If you are being rigorous with grammar, yeah, you need 'then'. When speaking, grammar rules tend to relax and so neglecting it is fine. It is not colloquial.


Nivkotzer

Why does ik come after zwem in this sentence?


RaviQuast

Section 5, second case in this thread :https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3733010

A main clause and a subclause are to be joined together by a subordinating conjunction. Examples of such conjunctions are ’omdat’ (= because) and dat (= that). In these cases the verb is put at the end of the subclause.

Examples: 1. “Ik zwem vandaag niet omdat ik mijn badpak niet heb.” = “I am not swimming today because I do not have my bathing suit”. 2. “Hij lacht niet omdat hij pijn heeft.” = “He does not laugh because he is in pain.”

If the subclause precedes the main clause, inversion takes place in the main clause. For example: “Omdat ik niet mee wil, ga ik niet.” ( = “Because I do not want to go along, I am not going.”).

*In this case, "als" is the subordinating conjunction.

Edit: by second case I mean: the subclause precedes the main clause.


Nivkotzer

Thank you very much :)


RaviQuast

I guess it's because the verb should be the second entity in a sentence, so it forces the subject to come after it. Not sure though.


billbacon

if it governor, then i do not swim ???


SeanMeaneyPL

It always surprises me to see people getting out of the sea when it starts raining. Believe me, they do. Next time you're on the beach, take a look.


IanRichardKang

So...... "dan" can be translated to english as both 'than / then"? Example: "meer dan = more than" "dan ik ga = then I go" :D


Nierls

Dan ga ik*

But yes.


cmheerma

Is there a reason why this sentence can not be: "If it rains, then I can not swim."


sethmalory

Although I can't be sure (because I don't speak Dutch...), "cannot swim" implies that one is unable to do something. "Zwem" is implying the action of swimming, probably not the ability to swim.

I don't speak Dutch, but I am fairly sure this is the case.


mhagney1

When do you use "als" and when do you use "wanneer"?


AndrewRoy970746

Why '...dan zwem ik niet rather than '...dat ik niet zwem'?


HarezAhmad

Can we say "Of het regent, dan zwem ik niet" ? instead of "Als"


DirkKoopman

A much more likely translation is: if it rains, then I won't swim. Or even more likely "I won't go swimming".


AndriesMellema

The translation could also be: I don't swim when it's raining. But still it gave me an error. Shame.


Jane_Alexander

Why is "als" used instead of "indien" at the beginning of this sentence? Is there a rule for when each is used?


Nierls

indien just sounds incredibly posh.


AndriesMellema

They both mean the same thing, so indien could have been used as well. Indien is just a little more formal and 'Als' is being used more nowadays. 9 out of 10 times Dutch speakers will prefer 'Als' to 'Indien'.


AndriesMellema

To add some examples:

Als het regent dan zwem ik niet = If it rains then i won't swim

Indien het regent dan zwem ik niet = I won't swim in case it rains.

So i guess you could compare 'Indien' with 'In case'.


abejfehr

I'm not sure if this is a mistake or not so I'm not making a report yet, but is "While it rains I don't swim" incorrect?


grey236

How do you say: As it rains...?


Lize-MariB2

Why can't I say I do not swim if it rains?


KimAnLarson

Well, thats really depends on how much it rains...


Purplemanners

Dutch pronunciation in the audio file is really bad... Duolingo, I would gladly volunteer my voice for a more natural native pronunciation! I think this audio teaches people improper pronunciation.


AlPolyglot

Aren't you supposed to say that you're gonna swim in future tense?


PaulineStinson

Simple present tense can be used in Dutch to reflect future events, e.g. "ik ga morgen zwemmen".


Avaline_De

I was given the answer "when it rains then I will not swim " which sounds unnatural to me as a native English speaker. i would say either "If it rains I will not swim" or "unless it rains, then I will not swim"


jorfersal

Why do we place "dan" there? Isn't the verb supposed to be the second element of the sentence?


DeeNL

Regent is not pronounced correctely. There sould be a long 'ee' and not a stomme 'e' in the first syllable


KolonelSpons

As if English speakers mixing up "than" and "then" wasn't bad enough, the Dutch have got to go and do it too!


jirrenno

After 4 years, one would expect an improvement in the pronunciation of REgent. The stress should should be on the 1st syllable, if it means "raining". I guess DuoLingo does not care enough. Check Google Translate if you want a proper pronuciation.


Ins614150

I am Spanish, and a have a doubt. Isn't it correct to write: "if it rains I do not swim then". I mean "then" at the end of the sentence. Thanks for any help!


zanislav

The audio for this one is pure massacre.


JackieLee0

You have to translate the English phrase into Dutch. I got it wrong (again). The correction appears in English. Not helpful.


BlueSkies201664

It seems that both clauses contain subordinating conjunctions. How does one know which is the main clause, and which is subordinate?


Ins614150

BlueSkies. If we look at this sentence there is one part THE MAIN CLAUSE which gives you the most important information and it is the "BASIC INFORMATION": { If it rains, } THEN I DO NOT SWIM"; "THEN I DO NOT SWIM" = entonces no nado, THIS IS THE MAIN SENTENCE. You can recognize THE MAIN SENTENCE because without it the other clause {subordinate} doesn't make any sense at all. Another example: " I will call you when I get there"; the main caluse is : "I will call you"= te llamaré {you can understand this and it makes sense}. If you say: "...when I get there"= "cuando llegue allí", it hasn't any meaning or sense by itself.


Ins614150

I didn't mean "caluse" but "clause ", sorry! :}


BlueSkies201664

Ins614150 ¡Muchas gracias para la ayuda! Your explanation is a great help, and I appreciate you taking the time to respond in a very clear manner. ¡Buena suerte con tus estudios!


Ins614150

No hay de qué! Y gracias también por tu amabilidad. Me gusta explicar y también se recuerdan cosas olvidadas. Mucha suerte también!


Priester9

The pronunciation of Regent is really different... please change it!!!


Nierls

Oh yeah that’s a big error, it’s taking the Dutch word for the English “regent” rather than the wordt for “raining”

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.