1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Als het regent, dan zwem ik …

"Als het regent, dan zwem ik niet."

Translation:If it rains, then I do not swim.

August 19, 2014

96 Comments


piasaueve

The way 'regent' (rains) is pronounced is wrong, the stress is on the second e whereas it should be on the first. The voice sample sounds Flemish (vlaams) in a lot of the audio files, which I believe is a shame for people trying to learn Nederlands dutch as a non-native.


Creagirl

I made a report too. But the voice sample does not sound Flemish at all. I am a Fleming. Her pronunciation does have a different meaning. It does not mean "het regent - it rains", but "een regent - a regent. The Oxford English Dictionary defines the term regent as "A person appointed to administer a State because the Monarch is a minor, is absent or is incapacitated." Total different meaning.


ilmolleggi

But it is the de regent, right? Otherwise it is (somehow) understandable that the machine got it wrong


billbacon

There are more words in Dutch, that we write the same, but they means different things. "het régent" means: it is raining; but "de regént" means: the regent, the governor. Note: we are writing it without the accent, so it is the same: regent; we pronounce it WITH the accent. The difference you can hear. In text we see the difference in "het" and "de". Another silly example in Dutch is given by: négeren and negéren. Where negéren means ignore, négeren means tease, nag. I have no problem with that, because I am Dutch (just trying to learn ENGLISH)


ilmolleggi

Oh, I see! Very interesting, thanks :)


Saartjeislief

de regent is nothing! greets from someone from the netherlands


Dharma50

Saartjeiseenbeetjedom: Nog nooit van een regent gehoord? Een dutje gedaan tijdens de geschiedenislessen?


Nederengelsman

Dank u wel! I have been trying to corroborate pronunciation on Duolingo with Forvo and the 'Hear Dutch Here' website, which has tons of audio files (http://www.heardutchhere.net/index.html). Anytime I check on a word I'm unsure on, it seems like Duolingo has it right or very close (as perceived my my non-native ear, that is) about 80% of the time.

If anyone else has other recommended sources to hear Dutch words pronounced, please pass them along!


lordofthedeities

It is not Flemish at all, you must have never been to Flanders. It is simply the wrong word. Here it is pronounced not as rain, as it should, but as the word for Regent, ie a person who rules when a prince is too young to ascend the throne.


piasaueve

I have been to Flanders many times haha and I am a native Dutch speaker. I meant it in the way that it did not sound like standardised Dutch and the intonation pattern was different, assuming therefore it must've been Flemish


Desiderata322

Wrong assumption then!


PaulineStinson

Couldn't agree more! What's worse, there is a mix of accents, which is also a shame because it will make your Dutch sound off to any Dutchman


emintalay

The pronounciation sucks anyways. No reason to call it a shame because it sounds Flemish to you (when it actually doesn't.). You gotta be respectful towards Vlaams since it's just as a Dutch dialect as any other variants of Dutch.


piasaueve

As a native Dutch person, and Dutch speaker, it does sound Flemish. I am not saying in any way that Flemish is bad, just that for people that want to learn Dutch (not Flemish) I believe the dialect given should be that of the Netherlands, not Belgium. And trust me, I know where Flemish lies dialect-wise, I just completed a degree in Linguistics (taalkunde). I am being respectful ;)


carpe-idiom

No, it doesn't sound Flemish at all! You can clearly hear the Dutch local accent. De word "regent" is just pronounced wrong, just like "menu's" in a previous lesson (pronounced "menuis" by the same persoon). BTW our language is "Standaard Nederlands" and that's the language you should be aiming at. Anything pronounced or spelled differently is wrong, even if it sounds correct in your regional dialect. When pronounced correctly you can hardly tell whether the person is Dutch or Flemish and that's how the pronunciation has to be. The international governing body is the "Nederlandse Taalunie" representing approximately 23 million speakers from Belgium, the Netherlands and Suriname, the three nations having Dutch as (one of) their national language(s). So, the Netherlands are just a part of the Dutch Union, NOT the sole representative of the language. Graduated Vertaler-Tolk (Dutch to German/English) speaking.


BrianKoche1

I wish Duolingo would have a means to chat other than this forum.

I don't wish to go off topic. Eveytime someone posts that they are a native Dutch speaker, I want to ask about "Dutch directness".

All the travel literature in the USA states that Dutch people are very direct, Americans may mistake it for rudeness. But, Dutch people are not rude they just think it is better to be honest rather than be misleading.

Is there another forum where questions such as mine can be answered? Dank u wel.


Nierls

You can just go to the discuss tab, go to Dutch and start a topic if you want to discuss things, you don't have to do it ín exercise fora ;) There's also other language websites and subreddits for culture/language stuff

About directness, Dutch people aren't afraid to ask you things without sugarcoating it, that also means that when a Dutch person acts nice to you they usually mean it, whereas when I've been in the US the niceness always feels fake.


goinloud1

There are a few videos at learndutch dot org that discuss that.


beingjennifer

The stress is still on the second e and it's now a male voice speaking it. I'm disappointed that this hasn't been addressed after 4 years. I reported it today. Hopefully it will be corrected. I went to the heardutchhere site to hear it pronounced correctly. Thank you, CyrilofAlabama for sharing that site.


Daniel741511

According to my wife the voices sound very Dutch which is a shame since we live in Flanders ;)


Peter479303

I can only think that at least some of the sentences on Duolingo are read by an artificial intelligence, just like the "woman" on Google maps and other Google products who reads the road sign on the A1(M) for Bp Auckland as "Beepie Auckland" instead of "Bishop Auckland"!


Nierls

All of it is voiced by a TTS program, which can get stresses and pronunciations wrong at times


Esoppant

Is "als het regent, zwem ik niet" also correct? Or is the "dan" always required?


Aalbiel

Does anyone have an answer to this ? I was wondering the same


Johan342928

In principle this is a good Dutch phrase. Ïn my opinion you can omit "dan".


Nivkotzer

Why does ik come after zwem in this sentence?


RaviQuast

Section 5, second case in this thread :https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3733010

A main clause and a subclause are to be joined together by a subordinating conjunction. Examples of such conjunctions are ’omdat’ (= because) and dat (= that). In these cases the verb is put at the end of the subclause.

Examples: 1. “Ik zwem vandaag niet omdat ik mijn badpak niet heb.” = “I am not swimming today because I do not have my bathing suit”. 2. “Hij lacht niet omdat hij pijn heeft.” = “He does not laugh because he is in pain.”

If the subclause precedes the main clause, inversion takes place in the main clause. For example: “Omdat ik niet mee wil, ga ik niet.” ( = “Because I do not want to go along, I am not going.”).

*In this case, "als" is the subordinating conjunction.

Edit: by second case I mean: the subclause precedes the main clause.


Nivkotzer

Thank you very much :)


RaviQuast

I guess it's because the verb should be the second entity in a sentence, so it forces the subject to come after it. Not sure though.


Rapoona

Just to improve (or control) my English: Is the "then" really necessary in this sentence? Or is ignoring it just colloquial?


EIio.

My answer was still accepted even though it lacked the word "then". So, I don't think it is necessary.


SiobhanWray

I would generally use "then", but I guess it's optional! :)


prash0703

If you are being rigorous with grammar, yeah, you need 'then'. When speaking, grammar rules tend to relax and so neglecting it is fine. It is not colloquial.


Adam281289

I think the closest translation would be "If it rains, then I don't swim" as a general statement.


billbacon

if it governor, then i do not swim ???


SeanMeaneyPL

It always surprises me to see people getting out of the sea when it starts raining. Believe me, they do. Next time you're on the beach, take a look.


XiadMabsax

It's often due to the fear of lightning, not the fear of water :)


WarrenRij

Pronunciation of the word "regent" is incorrect. Makes it very confusing.


Nierls

It’s been broken for 1+ years it seems, try to flag the question if you get it again

Edit: 5+ years jeesh, they’re not gonna fix it I don’t think...


IanRichardKang

So...... "dan" can be translated to english as both 'than / then"? Example: "meer dan = more than" "dan ik ga = then I go" :D


Nierls

Dan ga ik*

But yes.


jirrenno

After 4 years, one would expect an improvement in the pronunciation of REgent. The stress should should be on the 1st syllable, if it means "raining". I guess DuoLingo does not care enough. Check Google Translate if you want a proper pronuciation.


BlueSkies201664

It seems that both clauses contain subordinating conjunctions. How does one know which is the main clause, and which is subordinate?


Ins614150

BlueSkies. If we look at this sentence there is one part THE MAIN CLAUSE which gives you the most important information and it is the "BASIC INFORMATION": { If it rains, } THEN I DO NOT SWIM"; "THEN I DO NOT SWIM" = entonces no nado, THIS IS THE MAIN SENTENCE. You can recognize THE MAIN SENTENCE because without it the other clause {subordinate} doesn't make any sense at all. Another example: " I will call you when I get there"; the main caluse is : "I will call you"= te llamaré {you can understand this and it makes sense}. If you say: "...when I get there"= "cuando llegue allí", it hasn't any meaning or sense by itself.


BlueSkies201664

Ins614150 ¡Muchas gracias para la ayuda! Your explanation is a great help, and I appreciate you taking the time to respond in a very clear manner. ¡Buena suerte con tus estudios!


Ins614150

No hay de qué! Y gracias también por tu amabilidad. Me gusta explicar y también se recuerdan cosas olvidadas. Mucha suerte también!


Ins614150

I didn't mean "caluse" but "clause ", sorry! :}


Jane_Alexander

Why is "als" used instead of "indien" at the beginning of this sentence? Is there a rule for when each is used?


Nierls

indien just sounds incredibly posh.


AndriesMellema

They both mean the same thing, so indien could have been used as well. Indien is just a little more formal and 'Als' is being used more nowadays. 9 out of 10 times Dutch speakers will prefer 'Als' to 'Indien'.


AndriesMellema

To add some examples:

Als het regent dan zwem ik niet = If it rains then i won't swim

Indien het regent dan zwem ik niet = I won't swim in case it rains.

So i guess you could compare 'Indien' with 'In case'.


grey236

How do you say: As it rains...?


Nierls

“Omdat het regent” or “aangezien het regent”


calebh987

Is there a reason why this sentence can not be: "If it rains, then I can not swim."


sethmalory

Although I can't be sure (because I don't speak Dutch...), "cannot swim" implies that one is unable to do something. "Zwem" is implying the action of swimming, probably not the ability to swim.

I don't speak Dutch, but I am fairly sure this is the case.


mhagney1

When do you use "als" and when do you use "wanneer"?


Nierls

Same as English if vs when


Purplemanners

Dutch pronunciation in the audio file is really bad... Duolingo, I would gladly volunteer my voice for a more natural native pronunciation! I think this audio teaches people improper pronunciation.


DeeNL

Regent is not pronounced correctely. There sould be a long 'ee' and not a stomme 'e' in the first syllable


AndrewRoy970746

Why '...dan zwem ik niet rather than '...dat ik niet zwem'?


Nierls

Because that’s not how Dutch word order works


HarezAhmad

Can we say "Of het regent, dan zwem ik niet" ? instead of "Als"


Nierls

You cannot. Of means either or or could be used in question statements “Of het regent? Dat weet ik niet!” “If it is raining? That I do not know!”


zanislav

The audio for this one is pure massacre.


Priester9

The pronunciation of Regent is really different... please change it!!!


Nierls

Oh yeah that’s a big error, it’s taking the Dutch word for the English “regent” rather than the wordt for “raining”


Florian-D

You'll get wet anyway. Don't have to care about rain. If you do care, you can take an umbrella (:


sue308497

Don't is the same as do not in English


bernard981234

regent is really pronounced wrong the way you pronounce it means a person takes power like in England "a prince regent" someone who takes power when a person is too young to be king or is incapacitated in some way perhaps due to illness


shakti371015

I love your animation❤❤


shakti371015

Now i applying ing than why is it wrong


Nierls

Did you use “than” rather than “then” in the sentence perhaps?


BrianKoche1

The translation seems to be a bit awkward to me. It flows better to say, "If it rains, then I won't go swimming." Would that be acceptable?


Nierls

We will go swimming = we (zullen) gaan zwemmen,

we are swimming = we zwemmen/we zijn aan het zwemmen,

we swim = we zwemmen.

Your sentence uses a different form of the verb, it has the correct meaning but a different translation


JuergenZirak

Can Dutch "als" both be used like "when" (temporal) and "if" (causal) like the German "wenn"? Because the related German "als" is more (only?) used as"when".


Nierls

Yes als can be used as when, though you can also use “wanneer” in that case


Benji918228

Why is there a "dan". Can I not say "Als het regent, swem ik niet"?


Jack869928jack

I write correct answer but it shows like a mistake


ClaireChevrier

Hello, I write it correctly but it says I am


ClaireChevrier

Hi, I write it correctly but the app insist I am wrong. Is there a bug? Thanks


Nierls

What are you writing?


DirkKoopman

A much more likely translation is: if it rains, then I won't swim. Or even more likely "I won't go swimming".


AndriesMellema

The translation could also be: I don't swim when it's raining. But still it gave me an error. Shame.


Lize-MariB2

Why can't I say I do not swim if it rains?


AlPolyglot

Aren't you supposed to say that you're gonna swim in future tense?


PaulineStinson

Simple present tense can be used in Dutch to reflect future events, e.g. "ik ga morgen zwemmen".


Avaline_De

I was given the answer "when it rains then I will not swim " which sounds unnatural to me as a native English speaker. i would say either "If it rains I will not swim" or "unless it rains, then I will not swim"


jorfersal

Why do we place "dan" there? Isn't the verb supposed to be the second element of the sentence?


GyrnolSpwng

As if English speakers mixing up "than" and "then" wasn't bad enough, the Dutch have got to go and do it too!


Ins614150

I am Spanish, and a have a doubt. Isn't it correct to write: "if it rains I do not swim then". I mean "then" at the end of the sentence. Thanks for any help!


Nierls

That’s not correct in English ;)


BrexitBdamned

You have to translate the English phrase into Dutch. I got it wrong (again). The correction appears in English. Not helpful.


abejfehr

I'm not sure if this is a mistake or not so I'm not making a report yet, but is "While it rains I don't swim" incorrect?


Nierls

While is not the same as when, in your case the word used should be “terwijl”.


Adam281289

Can also be 'Since it is raining...

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.