Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Als het regent, dan zwem ik niet."

Translation:If it rains, then I do not swim.

3 years ago

33 Comments


piasaueve

The way 'regent' (rains) is pronounced is wrong, the stress is on the second e whereas it should be on the first. The voice sample sounds Flemish (vlaams) in a lot of the audio files, which I believe is a shame for people trying to learn Nederlands dutch as a non-native.

3 years ago

Creagirl

I made a report too. But the voice sample does not sound Flemish at all. I am a Fleming. Her pronunciation does have a different meaning. It does not mean "het regent - it rains", but "een regent - a regent. The Oxford English Dictionary defines the term regent as "A person appointed to administer a State because the Monarch is a minor, is absent or is incapacitated." Total different meaning.

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

But it is the de regent, right? Otherwise it is (somehow) understandable that the machine got it wrong

3 years ago

billbacon

There are more words in Dutch, that we write the same, but they means different things. "het régent" means: it is raining; but "de regént" means: the regent, the governor. Note: we are writing it without the accent, so it is the same: regent; we pronounce it WITH the accent. The difference you can hear. In text we see the difference in "het" and "de". Another silly example in Dutch is given by: négeren and negéren. Where negéren means ignore, négeren means tease, nag. I have no problem with that, because I am Dutch (just trying to learn ENGLISH)

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Oh, I see! Very interesting, thanks :)

3 years ago

CyrilofAlabama

Dank u wel! I have been trying to corroborate pronunciation on Duolingo with Forvo and the 'Hear Dutch Here' website, which has tons of audio files (http://www.heardutchhere.net/index.html). Anytime I check on a word I'm unsure on, it seems like Duolingo has it right or very close (as perceived my my non-native ear, that is) about 80% of the time.

If anyone else has other recommended sources to hear Dutch words pronounced, please pass them along!

2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

Couldn't agree more! What's worse, there is a mix of accents, which is also a shame because it will make your Dutch sound off to any Dutchman

3 years ago

lordofthedeities
lordofthedeities

It is not Flemish at all, you must have never been to Flanders. It is simply the wrong word. Here it is pronounced not as rain, as it should, but as the word for Regent, ie a person who rules when a prince is too young to ascend the throne.

1 year ago

piasaueve

I have been to Flanders many times haha and I am a native Dutch speaker. I meant it in the way that it did not sound like standardised Dutch and the intonation pattern was different, assuming therefore it must've been Flemish

1 year ago

Rapoona
Rapoona

Just to improve (or control) my English: Is the "then" really necessary in this sentence? Or is ignoring it just colloquial?

2 years ago

EIio.
EIio.

My answer was still accepted even though it lacked the word "then". So, I don't think it is necessary.

2 years ago

Adam281289

I think the closest translation would be "If it rains, then I don't swim" as a general statement.

2 years ago

SiobhanWray

I would generally use "then", but I guess it's optional! :)

2 years ago

prash0703

If you are being rigorous with grammar, yeah, you need 'then'. When speaking, grammar rules tend to relax and so neglecting it is fine. It is not colloquial.

1 year ago

Esoppant
Esoppant

Is "als het regent, zwem ik niet" also correct? Or is the "dan" always required?

1 year ago

Aalbiel
Aalbiel

Does anyone have an answer to this ? I was wondering the same

1 year ago

Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

Why does ik come after zwem in this sentence?

3 years ago

RaviQuast
RaviQuast

Section 5, second case in this thread :https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3733010

A main clause and a subclause are to be joined together by a subordinating conjunction. Examples of such conjunctions are ’omdat’ (= because) and dat (= that). In these cases the verb is put at the end of the subclause.

Examples: 1. “Ik zwem vandaag niet omdat ik mijn badpak niet heb.” = “I am not swimming today because I do not have my bathing suit”. 2. “Hij lacht niet omdat hij pijn heeft.” = “He does not laugh because he is in pain.”

If the subclause precedes the main clause, inversion takes place in the main clause. For example: “Omdat ik niet mee wil, ga ik niet.” ( = “Because I do not want to go along, I am not going.”).

*In this case, "als" is the subordinating conjunction.

Edit: by second case I mean: the subclause precedes the main clause.

3 years ago

Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

Thank you very much :)

3 years ago

IanRichardKang

So...... "dan" can be translated to english as both 'than / then"? Example: "meer dan = more than" "dan ik ga = then I go" :D

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Dan ga ik*

But yes.

2 years ago

cmheerma
cmheerma

Is there a reason why this sentence can not be: "If it rains, then I can not swim."

1 year ago

sethmalory
sethmalory

Although I can't be sure (because I don't speak Dutch...), "cannot swim" implies that one is unable to do something. "Zwem" is implying the action of swimming, probably not the ability to swim.

I don't speak Dutch, but I am fairly sure this is the case.

1 year ago

Jane_Alexander

Why is "als" used instead of "indien" at the beginning of this sentence? Is there a rule for when each is used?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

indien just sounds incredibly posh.

2 years ago

AndriesMellema

They both mean the same thing, so indien could have been used as well. Indien is just a little more formal and 'Als' is being used more nowadays. 9 out of 10 times Dutch speakers will prefer 'Als' to 'Indien'.

3 years ago

AndriesMellema

To add some examples:

Als het regent dan zwem ik niet = If it rains then i won't swim

Indien het regent dan zwem ik niet = I won't swim in case it rains.

So i guess you could compare 'Indien' with 'In case'.

3 years ago

grey236
grey236

How do you say: As it rains...?

1 year ago

mhagney1

When do you use "als" and when do you use "wanneer"?

1 year ago

Lize-MariB2

Why can't I say I do not swim if it rains?

1 year ago

AlPolyglot
AlPolyglot

Aren't you supposed to say that you're gonna swim in future tense?

7 months ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

Simple present tense can be used in Dutch to reflect future events, e.g. "ik ga morgen zwemmen".

7 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

It always surprises me to see people getting out of the sea when it starts raining. Believe me, they do. Next time you're on the beach, take a look.

5 months ago