1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Als het regent, dan zwem ik …

"Als het regent, dan zwem ik niet."

Translation:If it rains, then I do not swim.

August 19, 2014

56 Comments


piasaueve

The way 'regent' (rains) is pronounced is wrong, the stress is on the second e whereas it should be on the first. The voice sample sounds Flemish (vlaams) in a lot of the audio files, which I believe is a shame for people trying to learn Nederlands dutch as a non-native.

August 19, 2014

Creagirl

I made a report too. But the voice sample does not sound Flemish at all. I am a Fleming. Her pronunciation does have a different meaning. It does not mean "het regent - it rains", but "een regent - a regent. The Oxford English Dictionary defines the term regent as "A person appointed to administer a State because the Monarch is a minor, is absent or is incapacitated." Total different meaning.

January 30, 2015

ilmolleggi

But it is the de regent, right? Otherwise it is (somehow) understandable that the machine got it wrong

February 22, 2015

billbacon

There are more words in Dutch, that we write the same, but they means different things. "het régent" means: it is raining; but "de regént" means: the regent, the governor. Note: we are writing it without the accent, so it is the same: regent; we pronounce it WITH the accent. The difference you can hear. In text we see the difference in "het" and "de". Another silly example in Dutch is given by: négeren and negéren. Where negéren means ignore, négeren means tease, nag. I have no problem with that, because I am Dutch (just trying to learn ENGLISH)

February 22, 2015

ilmolleggi

Oh, I see! Very interesting, thanks :)

February 22, 2015

Saartjeislief

de regent is nothing! greets from someone from the netherlands

July 6, 2015

Nederengelsman

Dank u wel! I have been trying to corroborate pronunciation on Duolingo with Forvo and the 'Hear Dutch Here' website, which has tons of audio files (http://www.heardutchhere.net/index.html). Anytime I check on a word I'm unsure on, it seems like Duolingo has it right or very close (as perceived my my non-native ear, that is) about 80% of the time.

If anyone else has other recommended sources to hear Dutch words pronounced, please pass them along!

May 28, 2016

PaulineStinson

Couldn't agree more! What's worse, there is a mix of accents, which is also a shame because it will make your Dutch sound off to any Dutchman

November 19, 2014

lordofthedeities

It is not Flemish at all, you must have never been to Flanders. It is simply the wrong word. Here it is pronounced not as rain, as it should, but as the word for Regent, ie a person who rules when a prince is too young to ascend the throne.

March 1, 2017

piasaueve

I have been to Flanders many times haha and I am a native Dutch speaker. I meant it in the way that it did not sound like standardised Dutch and the intonation pattern was different, assuming therefore it must've been Flemish

March 19, 2017

beingjennifer

The stress is still on the second e and it's now a male voice speaking it. I'm disappointed that this hasn't been addressed after 4 years. I reported it today. Hopefully it will be corrected. I went to the heardutchhere site to hear it pronounced correctly. Thank you, CyrilofAlabama for sharing that site.

May 15, 2019

emintalay

The pronounciation sucks anyways. No reason to call it a shame because it sounds Flemish to you (when it actually doesn't.). You gotta be respectful towards Vlaams since it's just as a Dutch dialect as any other variants of Dutch.

August 18, 2016

piasaueve

As a native Dutch person, and Dutch speaker, it does sound Flemish. I am not saying in any way that Flemish is bad, just that for people that want to learn Dutch (not Flemish) I believe the dialect given should be that of the Netherlands, not Belgium. And trust me, I know where Flemish lies dialect-wise, I just completed a degree in Linguistics (taalkunde). I am being respectful ;)

September 19, 2016

carpe-idiom

No, it doesn't sound Flemish at all! You can clearly hear the Dutch local accent. De word "regent" is just pronounced wrong, just like "menu's" in a previous lesson (pronounced "menuis" by the same persoon). BTW our language is "Standaard Nederlands" and that's the language you should be aiming at. Anything pronounced or spelled differently is wrong, even if it sounds correct in your regional dialect. When pronounced correctly you can hardly tell whether the person is Dutch or Flemish and that's how the pronunciation has to be. The international governing body is the "Nederlandse Taalunie" representing approximately 23 million speakers from Belgium, the Netherlands and Suriname, the three nations having Dutch as (one of) their national language(s). So, the Netherlands are just a part of the Dutch Union, NOT the sole representative of the language. Graduated Vertaler-Tolk (Dutch to German/English) speaking.

June 1, 2019

Esoppant

Is "als het regent, zwem ik niet" also correct? Or is the "dan" always required?

October 13, 2016

Aalbiel

Does anyone have an answer to this ? I was wondering the same

January 12, 2017

Johan342928

In principle this is a good Dutch phrase. Ïn my opinion you can omit "dan".

September 22, 2019

Rapoona

Just to improve (or control) my English: Is the "then" really necessary in this sentence? Or is ignoring it just colloquial?

October 14, 2015

EIio.

My answer was still accepted even though it lacked the word "then". So, I don't think it is necessary.

May 31, 2016

Adam281289

I think the closest translation would be "If it rains, then I don't swim" as a general statement.

October 15, 2015

SiobhanWray

I would generally use "then", but I guess it's optional! :)

June 25, 2016

prash0703

If you are being rigorous with grammar, yeah, you need 'then'. When speaking, grammar rules tend to relax and so neglecting it is fine. It is not colloquial.

January 22, 2017

Nivkotzer

Why does ik come after zwem in this sentence?

October 16, 2014

RaviQuast

Section 5, second case in this thread :https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3733010

A main clause and a subclause are to be joined together by a subordinating conjunction. Examples of such conjunctions are ’omdat’ (= because) and dat (= that). In these cases the verb is put at the end of the subclause.

Examples: 1. “Ik zwem vandaag niet omdat ik mijn badpak niet heb.” = “I am not swimming today because I do not have my bathing suit”. 2. “Hij lacht niet omdat hij pijn heeft.” = “He does not laugh because he is in pain.”

If the subclause precedes the main clause, inversion takes place in the main clause. For example: “Omdat ik niet mee wil, ga ik niet.” ( = “Because I do not want to go along, I am not going.”).

*In this case, "als" is the subordinating conjunction.

Edit: by second case I mean: the subclause precedes the main clause.

November 2, 2014

Nivkotzer

Thank you very much :)

November 2, 2014

RaviQuast

I guess it's because the verb should be the second entity in a sentence, so it forces the subject to come after it. Not sure though.

November 2, 2014

billbacon

if it governor, then i do not swim ???

February 16, 2015

SeanMeaneyPL

It always surprises me to see people getting out of the sea when it starts raining. Believe me, they do. Next time you're on the beach, take a look.

March 7, 2018

IanRichardKang

So...... "dan" can be translated to english as both 'than / then"? Example: "meer dan = more than" "dan ik ga = then I go" :D

April 30, 2016

Nierls

Dan ga ik*

But yes.

April 30, 2016

cmheerma

Is there a reason why this sentence can not be: "If it rains, then I can not swim."

December 28, 2016

sethmalory

Although I can't be sure (because I don't speak Dutch...), "cannot swim" implies that one is unable to do something. "Zwem" is implying the action of swimming, probably not the ability to swim.

I don't speak Dutch, but I am fairly sure this is the case.

December 29, 2016

mhagney1

When do you use "als" and when do you use "wanneer"?

January 16, 2017

HarezAhmad

Can we say "Of het regent, dan zwem ik niet" ? instead of "Als"

September 3, 2019

DirkKoopman

A much more likely translation is: if it rains, then I won't swim. Or even more likely "I won't go swimming".

January 10, 2015

AndriesMellema

The translation could also be: I don't swim when it's raining. But still it gave me an error. Shame.

January 25, 2015

Jane_Alexander

Why is "als" used instead of "indien" at the beginning of this sentence? Is there a rule for when each is used?

July 12, 2015

Nierls

indien just sounds incredibly posh.

November 1, 2015

AndriesMellema

They both mean the same thing, so indien could have been used as well. Indien is just a little more formal and 'Als' is being used more nowadays. 9 out of 10 times Dutch speakers will prefer 'Als' to 'Indien'.

July 12, 2015

AndriesMellema

To add some examples:

Als het regent dan zwem ik niet = If it rains then i won't swim

Indien het regent dan zwem ik niet = I won't swim in case it rains.

So i guess you could compare 'Indien' with 'In case'.

July 12, 2015

abejfehr

I'm not sure if this is a mistake or not so I'm not making a report yet, but is "While it rains I don't swim" incorrect?

August 18, 2015

grey236

How do you say: As it rains...?

October 16, 2016

Lize-MariB2

Why can't I say I do not swim if it rains?

March 18, 2017

KimAnLarson

Well, thats really depends on how much it rains...

April 28, 2017

Purplemanners

Dutch pronunciation in the audio file is really bad... Duolingo, I would gladly volunteer my voice for a more natural native pronunciation! I think this audio teaches people improper pronunciation.

June 11, 2017

AlPolyglot

Aren't you supposed to say that you're gonna swim in future tense?

January 10, 2018

PaulineStinson

Simple present tense can be used in Dutch to reflect future events, e.g. "ik ga morgen zwemmen".

January 10, 2018

Avaline_De

I was given the answer "when it rains then I will not swim " which sounds unnatural to me as a native English speaker. i would say either "If it rains I will not swim" or "unless it rains, then I will not swim"

August 31, 2018

jorfersal

Why do we place "dan" there? Isn't the verb supposed to be the second element of the sentence?

October 10, 2018

DeeNL

Regent is not pronounced correctely. There sould be a long 'ee' and not a stomme 'e' in the first syllable

November 1, 2018

KolonelSpons

As if English speakers mixing up "than" and "then" wasn't bad enough, the Dutch have got to go and do it too!

March 11, 2019

jirrenno

After 4 years, one would expect an improvement in the pronunciation of REgent. The stress should should be on the 1st syllable, if it means "raining". I guess DuoLingo does not care enough. Check Google Translate if you want a proper pronuciation.

March 19, 2019

AndrewRoy970746

Why '...dan zwem ik niet rather than '...dat ik niet zwem'?

May 2, 2019

Ins614150

I am Spanish, and a have a doubt. Isn't it correct to write: "if it rains I do not swim then". I mean "then" at the end of the sentence. Thanks for any help!

June 29, 2019

zanislav

The audio for this one is pure massacre.

October 3, 2019

Adam281289

Can also be 'Since it is raining...

August 18, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.