"The men drink beer."

Translation:Gli uomini bevono birra.

May 20, 2013

15 Comments


camila447

can someone please explain the difference between I ragazzi and gli uomini? Why do I use i on the first and gli on the second case? thank you.

June 10, 2013

marnie428

You use gli before a word with a vowel I think it has to be masculine word too but you will have to check that out

July 4, 2014

zulma92

It is like English, when you use the "a" and "an"...."a" when is following a consonant and "an" when is following a vowel. " an apple" ... " a car"...same thing here.

August 2, 2013

loufiorina

IS GLI USED BEFORE VOWELS/

May 20, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes, before all plural masculine nouns starting with a vowel.

May 21, 2013

henrybrice

Is beer a mass noun in Italian like in English? That is - can it be plural "i birre"?

August 5, 2013

sbenitoj

The plural for "the beers" in Italian is "le birre"

September 3, 2013

David_Bundy

I wrote "birre" instead of "birra". In the english sentence the amount of beer being drunk is not specified, but it seems unlikely that it is just one beer. Does the word "birra" in italian imply that the men were only drinking one beer?

May 29, 2014

Briguy84

if it's an unknown amount of something you would use del. For this instance, the plural for birra is birre; it then becomes del + le delle birre which would mean an unknown about of beer as far as I understand it

May 29, 2014

lee.philli

Ive used l`uomini on here before why is that wrong

December 23, 2013

JennaHO

I'm pretty sure you are thinking of l'uomo which is singular. Gli uomini is plural.

December 29, 2013

Asheir16

Gli and L in front of uomo and uomini are different, How?

February 11, 2014

Briguy84

From what I can tell, l'uomo is the same as saying il uomo but you partially merge them together because uomo starts with a vowel; il uomo turns into l'uomo. I is a pluralized il but because of the vowel u in uomo you have to use gli (pronounced like the name Lee). Uomini is the plural form of uomo. Hope this helps you!

April 6, 2014

lyricbarit

What about gl'uomini? When you speak, it does elide, yes? Is it just that you would never write it this way?

April 6, 2014

Briguy84

Nope it's not written anywhere like gl'uomini. I don't know why it doesn't do that; it would make sense because the beginning of the next word begins with a vowel. I suppose the best answer is that it just one of those rules in Italian!

April 6, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.