1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wat doe je?"

"Wat doe je?"

Translation:What are you doing?

August 19, 2014

16 Comments


Redswish

Is this not 'doet je' because the verb precedes the subject?


Simius

That's right. If there is inversion, then je/jij uses the ik-form of the verb. It's weird.


Redswish

Thanks. It'll come, I'm sure. I wish I was more of a sponge than a rock :/


tara_more

I like how it sounds.

v a d d u y a


Melarish

Can this be used like "What do you do?" in English to ask for professions?


sjudel

Yes, you can use it to ask for their profession! You can also say 'Waar werk je?' (Where do you work?) or 'Wat voor een baan heb je?' (What kind of job do you have?)


JoelusFeeus

That was my answer, and it was correct, so I can only assume it can :)


TyMor95

When is "doen" used instead of "makken"? I know that "makken" means to do and to make but what's the difference between "doen" and "makken (to do)"?


El2theK

I presume you mean maken.

In this sentence:

  • What are you doing? -> Wat ben je aan het doen? / Wat doe je?
  • What are you making? -> Wat ben je aan het maken? / Wat maak je?

TyMor95

Yes that's what I meant :P that helped quite a bit. Thanks, have a Lingot :)


Mathso2

... wij zijn nummer één!


tara_more

This kinda reminds me of What Zit Tooya from Spongebob lol


Petra828982

Why is it in Duo's first question correct to say "Wat doe jij" and in this question not? Why does it have to be a "je"? I often write down correct answers and I am suprised about this ...


tomas_960

Can you use this to ask how is all going? I mean like hoe gaat het? Because in spanish is very common to use this sentence for that.


xMerrie

No, you cannot use it that way. :)


Linaa257

Was machen Sachen

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.