1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wat doe je?"

"Wat doe je?"

Translation:What are you doing?

August 19, 2014

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

Redswish

Is this not 'doet je' because the verb precedes the subject?

August 19, 2014

Simius

That's right. If there is inversion, then je/jij uses the ik-form of the verb. It's weird.


Redswish

Thanks. It'll come, I'm sure. I wish I was more of a sponge than a rock :/


Melarish

Can this be used like "What do you do?" in English to ask for professions?


sjudel

Yes, you can use it to ask for their profession! You can also say 'Waar werk je?' (Where do you work?) or 'Wat voor een baan heb je?' (What kind of job do you have?)


JoelusFeeus

That was my answer, and it was correct, so I can only assume it can :)


taniapandia

I like how it sounds.

v a d d u y a


Mathso2

... wij zijn nummer één!


taniapandia

This kinda reminds me of What Zit Tooya from Spongebob lol


TyMor95

When is "doen" used instead of "makken"? I know that "makken" means to do and to make but what's the difference between "doen" and "makken (to do)"?


El2theK

I presume you mean maken.

In this sentence:

  • What are you doing? -> Wat ben je aan het doen? / Wat doe je?
  • What are you making? -> Wat ben je aan het maken? / Wat maak je?

TyMor95

Yes that's what I meant :P that helped quite a bit. Thanks, have a Lingot :)


tomas_960

Can you use this to ask how is all going? I mean like ❤❤❤ gaat het? Because in spanish is very common to use this sentence for that.


xMerrie

No, you cannot use it that way. :)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.