"Watdoeje?"

Translation:What are you doing?

4 years ago

10 Comments


Redswish
Redswish

Is this not 'doet je' because the verb precedes the subject?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That's right. If there is inversion, then je/jij uses the ik-form of the verb. It's weird.

4 years ago

Redswish
Redswish

Thanks. It'll come, I'm sure. I wish I was more of a sponge than a rock :/

4 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

In a question if you use the words Jij or je the t that normally goes at the end of a verb is not used, if you use word U, the t that goes at the end of a verb is used.

3 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

Can this be used like "What do you do?" in English to ask for professions?

4 years ago

sjudel
sjudel

Yes, you can use it to ask for their profession! You can also say 'Waar werk je?' (Where do you work?) or 'Wat voor een baan heb je?' (What kind of job do you have?)

3 years ago

JoelusFeeus

That was my answer, and it was correct, so I can only assume it can :)

4 years ago

TyMor95
TyMor95

When is "doen" used instead of "makken"? I know that "makken" means to do and to make but what's the difference between "doen" and "makken (to do)"?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

I presume you mean maken.

In this sentence:

  • What are you doing? -> Wat ben je aan het doen? / Wat doe je?
  • What are you making? -> Wat ben je aan het maken? / Wat maak je?
3 years ago

TyMor95
TyMor95

Yes that's what I meant :P that helped quite a bit. Thanks, have a Lingot :)

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.