Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik heb geen geslacht."

Translation:I do not have a gender.

3 years ago

8 Comments


JS.Romero
JS.Romero

I love how progressive this Dutch course is!

3 years ago

NedChamber
NedChamber

Yes. Duo's Portuguese course has a lot to learn!

3 years ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

What's wrong with the Portuguese course?

3 years ago

NedChamber
NedChamber

When I did it, it was a great course, but it was a bit of a shame that the vast majority of the sentences about men and women relied on such stereotypical gender roles, and there was little that represented anybody who isn't cisgender and heterosexual... and so far it's a similar experience with Italian. It's a shame, as both are excellent courses, but it would be nice to see a counterpart to sentences like "She likes short skirts" every now and then. This Dutch course provides that counterpart and I think it deserves credit for it!

3 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Hi Ned. And the Italian one where the simple, very wide spread word 'gay' hasn't been mentionned not even once!! Even the Pope is more progressive... Bye, Lu

3 years ago

Deningrad

Because thy is beyond the restrictive sexual binary system. ;-)

3 years ago

Joelson00

'thy is'??? Do you mean 'thou art'? But let me quote Ogden Nash here for an alternative to 'gender': The turtle lives 'twixt plated decks Which practically conceal its sex. I think it clever of the turtle In such a fix to be so fertile.

2 years ago

profegringo
profegringo

I think he meant "they", as in the gender neutral singular pronoun "they".

1 year ago