1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Prendi pure i biscotti che v…

"Prendi pure i biscotti che vuoi!"

Translation:Go ahead and take the cookies that you want!

May 20, 2013

36 Comments


bayareaberg

this is a head-scratcher for me...just going to memorize it and not think about it


thmsky

I've read it and i tried with "Get yourself the cookies you want" and it wasn't accepted.


Chris.koch

I am not sure, but shouldn't "also take the cookies that you want" be correct? Was really struggling with the pure in that sentence...


baggiemews

Thank you, the more I learn Italian the more I understand about my native English. A double benefit☺


osarpas

That site has closed down and the link is no longer active, but here is another one that I found helpful.


jgbachand

Very helpful. Too bad there was no indication of this in the "hover hints"...


CatherineK153278

As bad as they were I miss having hover hints. I now only have them when translating writen Italian to English. :-(


arrotino

This is an excellent link, and I learned a new word: hortatory.


maloewe

that was my translation ... unfortunately one that DL doesn't like ..


fificat1

That's what I wrote, too


ihrma

Take all the cookies you want.... was correctly


JamesEdwar6

I think you are quite right except for "also".


dnovinc

"Help yourself to the cookies you want " is another correct solution that is accepted :)


bill_oneill51

"pure" also means "as well" which should be accepted here


mukkapazza

Be sure to send feedback :)


MartinJeffree

I am given to understand that prendi pure means "help yourself", or possibly "take" in this sentence - but where did "go ahead and" come from?


Shirin-Rose

I know it's not a direct translation, but should I be marked wrong when I say "take as many biscuits as you want"?


valerieheath

that was what I translated and it was not accepted. "Take as many cookies as you want." (Canadian biscuits here).


silkwarrior

Take all the biscuits you want was accepted mid january 15


valerieheath

thanks, must have been earlier; I was reviewing.


David_Bundy

I tried this too. It seems better to me than the accepted translations, which are very stilted.


carli1195

I think you need to translate the 'pure' too


LucasHFaria

Why not just "Take the cookies that you want"? I mean, "prendi" is the only verb in the first part of the sentence...


BampaOwl

My dictionary has "faccia pure" for go ahead!


Narpau

Shouldn't "grab" be acceptable? Is it too much of a slang?


Lewistrick

For the Dutch here: try and translate 'pure' with 'maar': "Neem maar alle koekjes die je wilt".


Keith430832

It does not say 'ahead' in the sentence


Sofia222677

"Pure" conveys the English "go ahead" part.


carli1195

Anyone have a problem with 'by all means'?


JoeSilipo1

I had "also" intead of "too" for pure and was marked wrong.


SteveKillick

Why not simply get the biscuits/cookies you want? These imperatives are deeply confusing.


stephan547184

Could this also be translated as 'Please take the cookies that you want'


Anthony838065

Leave the gun, take the cannoli.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.