"Prendi pure i biscotti che vuoi!"

Translation:Go ahead and take the cookies that you want!

May 20, 2013

29 Comments


bayareaberg

this is a head-scratcher for me...just going to memorize it and not think about it

October 7, 2013

thmsky

I've read it and i tried with "Get yourself the cookies you want" and it wasn't accepted.

April 6, 2019

dnovinc

"Help yourself to the cookies you want " is another correct solution that is accepted :)

June 16, 2013

Chris.koch

I am not sure, but shouldn't "also take the cookies that you want" be correct? Was really struggling with the pure in that sentence...

December 27, 2013

digitalpointer
January 30, 2014

baggiemews

Thank you, the more I learn Italian the more I understand about my native English. A double benefit☺

June 24, 2015

bsarpas

That site has closed down and the link is no longer active, but here is another one that I found helpful.

June 26, 2017

arrotino

This is an excellent link, and I learned a new word: hortatory.

September 10, 2014

jgbachand

Very helpful. Too bad there was no indication of this in the "hover hints"...

August 15, 2014

CatherineK153278

As bad as they were I miss having hover hints. I now only have them when translating writen Italian to English. :-(

June 13, 2018

fificat1

That's what I wrote, too

May 15, 2014

maloewe

that was my translation ... unfortunately one that DL doesn't like ..

June 13, 2014

ihrma

Take all the cookies you want.... was correctly

October 6, 2014

bill_oneill51

"pure" also means "as well" which should be accepted here

May 21, 2013

mukkapazza

Be sure to send feedback :)

May 22, 2013

Shirin-Rose

I know it's not a direct translation, but should I be marked wrong when I say "take as many biscuits as you want"?

August 31, 2013

valerieheath

that was what I translated and it was not accepted. "Take as many cookies as you want." (Canadian biscuits here).

June 16, 2014

silkwarrior

Take all the biscuits you want was accepted mid january 15

January 12, 2015

valerieheath

thanks, must have been earlier; I was reviewing.

January 15, 2015

carli1195

I think you need to translate the 'pure' too

July 8, 2014

David_Bundy

I tried this too. It seems better to me than the accepted translations, which are very stilted.

August 27, 2014

BampaOwl

My dictionary has "faccia pure" for go ahead!

March 16, 2015

LucasHFaria

Why not just "Take the cookies that you want"? I mean, "prendi" is the only verb in the first part of the sentence...

June 8, 2017

carli1195

Anyone have a problem with 'by all means'?

July 8, 2014

Narpau

Shouldn't "grab" be acceptable? Is it too much of a slang?

August 22, 2014

valerieheath

a bit too slangy

January 15, 2015

Lewistrick

For the Dutch here: try and translate 'pure' with 'maar': "Neem maar alle koekjes die je wilt".

October 16, 2016

JoeSilipo1

I had "also" intead of "too" for pure and was marked wrong.

October 10, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.