1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij is een belangrijke vrouw…

"Zij is een belangrijke vrouw."

Translation:She is an important woman.

August 19, 2014

16 Comments


guha

Do we use the -e at the end of the adjective because it's "de vrouw"? What if it were a het noun... such as "een moeilijke paard"?


Simius

That's right, the -e at the end of adjectives is used for de-words and plurals, or if the noun comes with a definite article ("de" or "het"). Since "paard" is a het-word, it would be:
"een moeilijk paard"

See here for more on Dutch adjectives.


Usagiboy7

Simius, Im on Android app and it wont let me click your link. :(


marius.x.u

belangrijke looks like a word consisting of other words, is it one?


WarmFoothills

Belang is importance and rijk is rich.


Liorde95

So does it mean important and rich woman? Or just important?


Nadine.JL

I think it means "rich in importance" - so just important, not rich money-wise.


Tristan10705

Could someone explain the difference between "zij" and "ze" to me please? Don't they both mean "she"? Is it a manner of importance/respect?


Cubono

What is the difference between woman and lady. I'm just curious.


SigurdS

A woman generally describes a person who is biologically female (or declares themself female) and either pubescent or over the age of 18, whereas a lady is a specific type of woman - namely a noble, classy etc. one (seen from a historic point of view). You can also address a woman with "lady" if you want to show your respect (e.g. "Mylady ...")


MattisPars

I said a instead of an and it said i was wrong


Lea322313

Yes, a word beginning with a vowel (important begins with I) always takes “an”, not “a”


andre2000_

In belangrijke, is the "g" pronounced as the usual dutch "hh" or as an english "g"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.