"Zijiseenbelangrijkevrouw."

Translation:She is an important woman.

4 years ago

8 Comments


guha
guha

Do we use the -e at the end of the adjective because it's "de vrouw"? What if it were a het noun... such as "een moeilijke paard"?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That's right, the -e at the end of adjectives is used for de-words and plurals, or if the noun comes with a definite article ("de" or "het"). Since "paard" is a het-word, it would be:
"een moeilijk paard"

See here for more on Dutch adjectives.

4 years ago

Usagiboy7
Usagiboy7
Mod

Simius, Im on Android app and it wont let me click your link. :(

1 month ago

marius.x.u
marius.x.u

belangrijke looks like a word consisting of other words, is it one?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

Belang is importance and rijk is rich.

4 years ago

Liorde95

So does it mean important and rich woman? Or just important?

4 years ago

NadineJGL
NadineJGL

I think it means "rich in importance" - so just important, not rich money-wise.

3 years ago

Cubono
Cubono

What is the difference between woman and lady. I'm just curious.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.