"Zij is een belangrijke vrouw."

Translation:She is an important woman.

August 19, 2014

11 Comments


guha

Do we use the -e at the end of the adjective because it's "de vrouw"? What if it were a het noun... such as "een moeilijke paard"?

August 19, 2014

Simius

That's right, the -e at the end of adjectives is used for de-words and plurals, or if the noun comes with a definite article ("de" or "het"). Since "paard" is a het-word, it would be:
"een moeilijk paard"

See here for more on Dutch adjectives.

August 19, 2014

Usagiboy7

Simius, Im on Android app and it wont let me click your link. :(

December 7, 2018

marius.x.u

belangrijke looks like a word consisting of other words, is it one?

August 20, 2014

WarmFoothills

Belang is importance and rijk is rich.

August 20, 2014

Liorde95

So does it mean important and rich woman? Or just important?

October 20, 2014

NadineJGL

I think it means "rich in importance" - so just important, not rich money-wise.

February 14, 2015

Cubono

What is the difference between woman and lady. I'm just curious.

March 18, 2017

SigurdS

A woman generally describes a person who is biologically female (or declares themself female) and either pubescent or over the age of 18, whereas a lady is a specific type of woman - namely a noble, classy etc. one (seen from a historic point of view). You can also address a woman with "lady" if you want to show your respect (e.g. "Mylady ...")

February 25, 2019

MattisPars

I said a instead of an and it said i was wrong

July 18, 2019

MattisPars

?????

July 18, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.