"Sie werden geschlossen haben."

Translation:They will have closed.

August 19, 2014

41 Comments

Sorted by top post

iAmiram

What does it even mean?

August 19, 2014

mainad

Lol. Silly sentence out of context. Does it accept "They will be closed"? or "They/You will have concluded"

The German sentence feels right in the following contexts: Morgen ist ein Feiertag. Sie werden geschlossen haben. Tomorrow is a holiday. They (the stores) will be closed.

Aber um 19:00 werden Sie schon geschlossen haben. But at 7:00 pm you(r store) will already be / have closed.

Sie werden alle Tueren geschlossen haben. They (or form. You) will have closed all the doors.

Bonus: Sie werden richtig geschlossen haben. They/You will have concluded correctly.

August 19, 2014

Konrad-Michal

However They will already be closed is not future perfect. And I think you can't say They will aready have closed, but rather They will already have been closed. To say They will have closed, you need an object, e.g. They will have closed the door.

December 18, 2014

alfalfa2

It's too late to go to the pizza parlor. They will have closed.

December 28, 2014

Konrad-Michal

Thanks for that!

December 29, 2014

CRickardHE

It's too late to go to the pizza parlor. They will be closed.

January 31, 2017

HessamouS

Is it about English? OK, future perfect is rarely used. But you are in a traffic congestion, and you say to your partner we won't arive before ten. -"they will have closed by then"

If she says "they will be closed", it's passive voice and they would refer to the stores or whatever, not the people who close them.

September 18, 2015

Conquista_Dora

They will have closed the store (tomorrow by this time).

July 26, 2017

elliehere

What is the difference between "Sie werden geschlossen haben." and "Das Restaurant wird geschlossen sein."? Thanks :)

February 10, 2015

mainad

Very good question! As a native speaker they "feel" the same to me, whereas the first seems more slang-ey, and the second more correct. Strictly translated, "geschlossen haben" refers to the people who closed something, while "geschlossen sein" refers to the thing that's closed. In the Restaurant example, both are equally correct and fine to say.

September 14, 2017

mainad

I would say "Sie werden zu haben" Chew on THAT :)

September 14, 2017

Beneficium

AFAIK 'Sie werden geschlossen haben' is a future perfect construction (werden... Partizip II + haben/sein), while 'Das Restaurant wird geschlossen sein' is a future construction in sein-passive voice (werden... Partizip II + sein). Waiting for a native to correct me if I'm wrong and to elaborate on the difference in meaning, since I don't know. :)

March 6, 2015

Jigeeshu

Can anyone explain when to use 'haben' and when to use 'sein' at the end of the sentence. As i understand when it is 'will be' it is sein and when it is 'will have' it is haben . yet i am not sure. correct me

August 13, 2015

DonMartin1

Read the Tips and notes at the beginning of these lessons.
skill/de/Verbs%3A-Future-Perfect

March 3, 2016

stevenjayipad

They don't show up on the app, so after reading your suggestion, i switched to the website. Danke sehr.

March 1, 2017

DonMartin1

Danke. I only use a desktop computer so I did not know the lack with the app.

March 3, 2017

dghitc

Would "Sie werden schon geschlossen haben" be correct if "already" was added to this phrase? Danke!

May 16, 2015

Abendbrot

yes.

August 12, 2015

MoAl2

I don't think I've ever used this form in English! and I speak it almost daily, I'd just say: they will be closed

July 20, 2015

Abendbrot

Then you are a case of "daily-common-language-user-avoiding-talking-about-finished-future-activities." This species exist in Germany, too. ;-) [friendly smile while can't understand why some people think that tense is superfluous and needless.]

August 12, 2015

MoAl2

well, I am not a native English speaker so there is that, but not I haven't heard any of my native friends use it as well...nor in movies..etc, so I dunno ;)

August 13, 2015

cbardak

In this case you could use 'haben' and 'sein' without a different meaning. So here some examples: Das Restaurant hat geschlossen. / Das Restaurant ist geschlossen. Das Restaurant wird schließen. Das Restaurant wird geschlossen haben./ Das Restaurant wird geschlossen sein.

August 26, 2015

cbardak

And if it open in future again: Das Restaurant wird geschlossen gewesen sein. / Das Restaurant wird geschlossen gehabt haben.

August 26, 2015

dnylla

I think the most natural way to say this in english (imo) is "it will have closed by then." Is the "by then" implied in this sentence or would there be other words needed to make it an exact translation in german?

January 20, 2016

az_p
Mod

    I think that "by then" is just superfluous. Maybe you could add it for emphasis, but if you're talking in future perfect, you're only ever talking about something that will have happened... by then (or by a time that is otherwise specified in the sentence).

    Also be aware of the difference between "it" and "they". I don't think Duolingo would accept mixing that up in a translation.

    January 31, 2016

SquareFrame

    This sentence structure is what is referred to in German as Futur II (Indikativ).

    April 4, 2017

hechap

    I wish that DuoLingo would provide a bit more context with an adverbial or prepositional phrase or two . . . just so these practice sentences make more sense. I don't really know how native speakers would use this Future Perfect in conversation, because I looked up "by then" and found that example that translated into Future Perfect, but was expressed using the present tense. "Der Abgabetermin ist morgen und bis dann sind wir fertig." The deadline is tomorrow and we will be (literally: "are") ready. Help! Do Germans even use this Future Perfect in conversation when one apparently can just stick in a "bis dann" or "bis Dienstag" and stick with present tense to convey future?

    October 6, 2017

G.VENKATARAMAN

    Can we use sein instead of haben?

    January 14, 2018

NicholasPa38063

    "Sie" can also be taken as the formal "you" Since this sentence is without any context, "schließen" can be taken as "to lock".

    September 6, 2019

bonnie_19

    Why can't 'ß' be used?

    October 9, 2016

az_p
    Mod

      That's outdated spelling. Since 1996 there are consistent rules around when to use ß and when to use ss.

      July 25, 2017

David865944

      What is wrong with “you will have closed”?

      October 15, 2017

az_p
      Mod

        Technically also correct, but maybe not thought of. Report it so it can be evaluated to be added.

        October 16, 2017

zayn143

        ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

        August 24, 2019

RichardGil10

        The English sounds ungrammatical to me, although common. What will they have closed? Is it "They will have been closed (Sie werden geschlossen worden sein) ? Or They will have closed ..the door, or the shop,or up?

        September 12, 2019

A.S.Beg

        How about "They have closed?"

        November 3, 2015

cbardak

        You forget the 'werden' wich implicates the future.

        November 5, 2015

GeorgeFerg6

        And why not 'You will have closed' ?

        November 8, 2017

PereCorts

        Weird sentences

        February 7, 2019

ChychyKell

        I think they would have closed is the correct English sentence.

        September 2, 2017

petercarr6

        Once again a correct answer has been rejected

        September 30, 2017
        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.