1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Een jongen eet de appel."

"Een jongen eet de appel."

Translation:A boy eats the apple.

August 19, 2014

40 Comments


sicMisfit

Am I the only one that doesn't hear the "de"?


DerBerni

I also didn't hear the "de".


hm437e

I heard it only at slow speed.


[deactivated user]

    The three Germanic languages are already starting to get mixed up in my head. I like to repeat the sentence after the speaker and I said: Een jongen ate den Apfel.


DomiSoul

    How do you pronounce eet?


WarmFoothills

    Like the English word Aids, minus the s and the d should be a hard t.


FranDaniel48

    Eet can be pronounced /eːt/ or /ei̯t/


BlintUdvar

    neither A boy eats Apple or The boy eats Apple is accepted. I cannot get past this sentence. Very annoying.


xMerrie

    You need a definite article in front of 'apple' (so "the apple").


Dorothy208185

    Why is eet sometimes eat and sometimes ate?


Susande

    Congugation of eten:

    • ik eet = I eat
    • jij/u eet = you eat (singular)
    • hij/zij/het eet = he/she/it eats
    • wij eten = we eat
    • jullie eten = you eat (plural)
    • zij eten = they eat

    Ate is past tense, that would be at (singular) or aten (plural) in Dutch.


ymberlenis

    I've tried "A boy is eating the apple" and "A boy eats the apple". Neither are accepted, though the correct translation given is "A boy eats the apple". Reported, but I, as well, can't get past this sentence to end the lesson.


El2theK

    It sounds like it was a multiple choice question, in which case you have to select all correct answers.


nvr_trust_a_duck

    Well mine was a hearing exercise


IsaacRosdail

    I know I might be jumping the gun here but does Dutch have a gender system like German does or is it more like English in this regard, whose nouns do not have genders?


MoissJ.Zel

    Yes, like german (deutsch).


GILS98

    NO! IT'S NOT THE SAME


GILS98

    We have: De- words (the) · De stoel (the chair) · De aap (the monkey) Het- words (the) · Het kind (the child)

    You can place "een" (a/an) before all the words · Een stoel · Een aap · Een kind

    But: ·HET stoelTJE (little chair) ·HET aapJE (little monkey) ·HET kindJE (little child)

    So if you make a word "smaller", it becomes a het- word


kpelle27

    Well that is actually similar to German, where words ending in "-chen" or "-lein" (diminutives) are neuter, such as "das Mädchen"


Denise809185

    Ugh, I keep hearing "young'n" and think "(gender-neutral) child"


JDav60620

    The app is inconsistent with punctuation. If there is not punctuation present and you place it on the end of the sentence, it is correct, but if you do not place it when it is present, it is incorrect.


KTAUPS

    De and een sound way too similar in this context when said quickly.


poetahambriento

    its een pronounced with a nasal "e"?


IanMcCarty2

    Een rhymes with English "cane"

    Phonetically in English it is "ain"


mpopa

    I REALLY DON'T LIKE THIS ONE. I AM SAYING IT RIGHT AND DUOLINGO SAYS THAT I AM SAYING IT WRONG.


Ashley15165

    The same happened to me. My husband actually laughed because he said I very nearly mimicked it exactly and yet duolingo is saying I missed a word. It's happening quite a bit, that I say the sentence exactly but it thinks I excluded a word.


Mariana642056

    How can I now when is plural? eet could be eat and eats?


IanMcCarty2

    So, the issue here is with English. 'eats' can mean 'does eat' OR 'is eating'. Ik eet or de jongen eet has a specific meaning: it is happening now.

    "I eat apples" (Ik eet appelen) in English can be a declaration (I am known to eat apples), and if we add a definitive article - I eat THE apples - it becomes ambiguous. It sounds strange to a native speaker but it is technically not improper grammar and carries the same meaning as 'I am eating the apples.'

    Better example of this in action: I sleep. ("And now I sleep.") It is ambiguous and could also mean that you do (at times) sleep, depending on context, but does not sound so strange as "I eat."


Stravaiger64

    Is it just me or is jongen pronounced as if it was written jomen - in all the exercises I hear the sound as in English coMe rather than as in wroNG.


Kkxxxoooxxxooo

    Omg my sis clicked an Di wasn't od e


Adriel63019

    Heey you didn't say that eats are not eet you just totally wasted my one Heart


st0chast

    How they pronounce de that it sounds like a is just beyond me, I can onlh hope in real life Dutch speech is more comprehensible.


st0chast

    Okay, if I tap the turtle there's an exeedingly short d sound, so I guess it's a software thing.


STEFFIFI0902

    I would ike to know how the "g" of jongen is pronounced. Indeed, normally, the dutch "g" is very guttural, as the jota in Spanish. But for jongen, my ears hear like a "y"...


Hazel387179

    こんにちは、あなたは私に従ってくださいすることができます

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.