"Een jongen eet de appel."

Translation:A boy eats the apple.

4 years ago

20 Comments


SkillsInPills

The three Germanic languages are already starting to get mixed up in my head. I like to repeat the sentence after the speaker and I said: Een jongen ate den Apfel.

4 years ago

IsaacRosdail

I know I might be jumping the gun here but does Dutch have a gender system like German does or is it more like English in this regard, whose nouns do not have genders?

4 years ago

MoissJ.Zel
MoissJ.Zel

Yes, like german (deutsch).

4 years ago

GILS98
GILS98

NO! IT'S NOT THE SAME

3 years ago

GILS98
GILS98

We have: De- words (the) · De stoel (the chair) · De aap (the monkey) Het- words (the) · Het kind (the child)

You can place "een" (a/an) before all the words · Een stoel · Een aap · Een kind

But: ·HET stoelTJE (little chair) ·HET aapJE (little monkey) ·HET kindJE (little child)

So if you make a word "smaller", it becomes a het- word

3 years ago

kpelle27
kpelle27

Well that is actually similar to German, where words ending in "-chen" or "-lein" (diminutives) are neuter, such as "das Mädchen"

6 months ago

sicMisfit
sicMisfit

Am I the only one that doesn't hear the "de"?

3 months ago

DerBerni

I also didn't hear the "de".

3 months ago

DomiSoul

How do you pronounce eet?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

Like the English word Aids, minus the s and the d should be a hard t.

4 years ago

BlintUdvar

neither A boy eats Apple or The boy eats Apple is accepted. I cannot get past this sentence. Very annoying.

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

You need a definite article in front of 'apple' (so "the apple").

2 years ago

ymberlenis

I've tried "A boy is eating the apple" and "A boy eats the apple". Neither are accepted, though the correct translation given is "A boy eats the apple". Reported, but I, as well, can't get past this sentence to end the lesson.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It sounds like it was a multiple choice question, in which case you have to select all correct answers.

1 year ago

Dorothy208185

Why is eet sometimes eat and sometimes ate?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Congugation of eten:

  • ik eet = I eat
  • jij/u eet = you eat (singular)
  • hij/zij/het eet = he/she/it eats
  • wij eten = we eat
  • jullie eten = you eat (plural)
  • zij eten = they eat

Ate is past tense, that would be at (singular) or aten (plural) in Dutch.

2 years ago

Mariana642056

How can I now when is plural? eet could be eat and eats?

1 year ago

DINDO0101

When should I use "de" instead of "een"?

7 months ago

Denise809185

Ugh, I keep hearing "young'n" and think "(gender-neutral) child"

3 months ago

interstellargirl

its een pronounced with a nasal "e"?

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.