"Een jongen eet de appel."

Translation:A boy eats the apple.

August 19, 2014

26 Comments


sicMisfit

Am I the only one that doesn't hear the "de"?

July 1, 2018

DerBerni

I also didn't hear the "de".

July 8, 2018

hm437e

I heard it only at slow speed.

June 16, 2019

SkillsInPills

The three Germanic languages are already starting to get mixed up in my head. I like to repeat the sentence after the speaker and I said: Een jongen ate den Apfel.

August 19, 2014

BlintUdvar

neither A boy eats Apple or The boy eats Apple is accepted. I cannot get past this sentence. Very annoying.

August 25, 2016

xMerrie

You need a definite article in front of 'apple' (so "the apple").

August 25, 2016

DomiSoul

How do you pronounce eet?

August 20, 2014

WarmFoothills

Like the English word Aids, minus the s and the d should be a hard t.

August 20, 2014

ymberlenis

I've tried "A boy is eating the apple" and "A boy eats the apple". Neither are accepted, though the correct translation given is "A boy eats the apple". Reported, but I, as well, can't get past this sentence to end the lesson.

July 20, 2017

El2theK

It sounds like it was a multiple choice question, in which case you have to select all correct answers.

July 20, 2017

IsaacRosdail

I know I might be jumping the gun here but does Dutch have a gender system like German does or is it more like English in this regard, whose nouns do not have genders?

September 12, 2014

MoissJ.Zel

Yes, like german (deutsch).

September 24, 2014

GILS98

NO! IT'S NOT THE SAME

December 20, 2014

GILS98

We have: De- words (the) · De stoel (the chair) · De aap (the monkey) Het- words (the) · Het kind (the child)

You can place "een" (a/an) before all the words · Een stoel · Een aap · Een kind

But: ·HET stoelTJE (little chair) ·HET aapJE (little monkey) ·HET kindJE (little child)

So if you make a word "smaller", it becomes a het- word

December 20, 2014

kpelle27

Well that is actually similar to German, where words ending in "-chen" or "-lein" (diminutives) are neuter, such as "das Mädchen"

March 25, 2018

Denise809185

Ugh, I keep hearing "young'n" and think "(gender-neutral) child"

July 17, 2018

Mcshizzle6

.

March 9, 2019

Dorothy208185

Why is eet sometimes eat and sometimes ate?

February 14, 2016

Susande

Congugation of eten:

  • ik eet = I eat
  • jij/u eet = you eat (singular)
  • hij/zij/het eet = he/she/it eats
  • wij eten = we eat
  • jullie eten = you eat (plural)
  • zij eten = they eat

Ate is past tense, that would be at (singular) or aten (plural) in Dutch.

February 14, 2016

Mariana642056

How can I now when is plural? eet could be eat and eats?

September 13, 2017

IanMcCarty2

So, the issue here is with English. 'eats' can mean 'does eat' OR 'is eating'. Ik eet or de jongen eet has a specific meaning: it is happening now.

"I eat apples" (Ik eet appelen) in English can be a declaration (I am known to eat apples), and if we add a definitive article - I eat THE apples - it becomes ambiguous. It sounds strange to a native speaker but it is technically not improper grammar and carries the same meaning as 'I am eating the apples.'

Better example of this in action: I sleep. ("And now I sleep.") It is ambiguous and could also mean that you do (at times) sleep, depending on context, but does not sound so strange as "I eat."

November 8, 2018

interstellargirl

its een pronounced with a nasal "e"?

July 17, 2018

IanMcCarty2

Een rhymes with English "cane"

Phonetically in English it is "ain"

November 8, 2018

JDav60620

The app is inconsistent with punctuation. If there is not punctuation present and you place it on the end of the sentence, it is correct, but if you do not place it when it is present, it is incorrect.

April 11, 2019

DINDO0101

When should I use "de" instead of "een"?

February 25, 2018

IanMcCarty2

De = the

Een = a/an.

November 8, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.