1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Een jongen eet de appel."

"Een jongen eet de appel."

Translation:A boy eats the apple.

August 19, 2014

38 Comments


sicMisfit

Am I the only one that doesn't hear the "de"?


DerBerni

I also didn't hear the "de".


hm437e

I heard it only at slow speed.


[deactivated user]

    The three Germanic languages are already starting to get mixed up in my head. I like to repeat the sentence after the speaker and I said: Een jongen ate den Apfel.


DomiSoul

    How do you pronounce eet?


WarmFoothills

    Like the English word Aids, minus the s and the d should be a hard t.


FranDaniel48

    Eet can be pronounced /eːt/ or /ei̯t/


GaelicGirl2

    Like eight or ate. But it depends on the english accent you have. The "eight" on wikipedia is pretty spot on for eet, and eventhough ate is supposed to be a homophone it sounds slightly different.


me901222

    You can pronounce eet as aet


BlintUdvar

    neither A boy eats Apple or The boy eats Apple is accepted. I cannot get past this sentence. Very annoying.


xMerrie

    You need a definite article in front of 'apple' (so "the apple").


IsaacRosdail

    I know I might be jumping the gun here but does Dutch have a gender system like German does or is it more like English in this regard, whose nouns do not have genders?


MoissJ.Zel

    Yes, like german (deutsch).


GILS98

    NO! IT'S NOT THE SAME


GILS98

    We have: De- words (the) · De stoel (the chair) · De aap (the monkey) Het- words (the) · Het kind (the child)

    You can place "een" (a/an) before all the words · Een stoel · Een aap · Een kind

    But: ·HET stoelTJE (little chair) ·HET aapJE (little monkey) ·HET kindJE (little child)

    So if you make a word "smaller", it becomes a het- word


kpelle27

    Well that is actually similar to German, where words ending in "-chen" or "-lein" (diminutives) are neuter, such as "das Mädchen"


GaelicGirl2

    -Gendered yes,
    Like German no.

    -Dutch has neuter, feminine and masculine, however, the latter two have merged.

    -So we only have two definite articles. Het for neuter nouns and de for gendered nouns.

    -More importantly, just like modern English, modern Dutch doesn't have a case system anymore either. So no declension of articles.

    For completeness; genders are fixed (some people are causing confusion saying both het melk and de melk exist etc, no genders do not change it is engrained in the essence of the word and it can never be both. So for instance de melk would always be de melk.)
    The other point, when the nouns are turned into plurals the definite article is always de. And when they are turned into diminutives the article is always het.

    I think that covers it :)


Dorothy208185

    Why is eet sometimes eat and sometimes ate?


Susande

    Congugation of eten:

    • ik eet = I eat
    • jij/u eet = you eat (singular)
    • hij/zij/het eet = he/she/it eats
    • wij eten = we eat
    • jullie eten = you eat (plural)
    • zij eten = they eat

    Ate is past tense, that would be at (singular) or aten (plural) in Dutch.


GaelicGirl2

    Eet is never ate. Eet is present tense and ate is past tense.

    The past tense for the Dutch verb is at.

    • Ik eet
    • Ik at

    • I eat/am eating
    • I ate


ymberlenis

    I've tried "A boy is eating the apple" and "A boy eats the apple". Neither are accepted, though the correct translation given is "A boy eats the apple". Reported, but I, as well, can't get past this sentence to end the lesson.


El2theK

    It sounds like it was a multiple choice question, in which case you have to select all correct answers.


Denise809185

    Ugh, I keep hearing "young'n" and think "(gender-neutral) child"


poetahambriento

    its een pronounced with a nasal "e"?


KTAUPS

    De and een sound way too similar in this context when said quickly.


JDav60620

    The app is inconsistent with punctuation. If there is not punctuation present and you place it on the end of the sentence, it is correct, but if you do not place it when it is present, it is incorrect.


GaelicGirl2

    No punctuation required, nor capitals


Mariana642056

    How can I now when is plural? eet could be eat and eats?


IanMcCarty2

    So, the issue here is with English. 'eats' can mean 'does eat' OR 'is eating'. Ik eet or de jongen eet has a specific meaning: it is happening now.

    "I eat apples" (Ik eet appelen) in English can be a declaration (I am known to eat apples), and if we add a definitive article - I eat THE apples - it becomes ambiguous. It sounds strange to a native speaker but it is technically not improper grammar and carries the same meaning as 'I am eating the apples.'

    Better example of this in action: I sleep. ("And now I sleep.") It is ambiguous and could also mean that you do (at times) sleep, depending on context, but does not sound so strange as "I eat."


GaelicGirl2

    • Ik eet
    • wij eten

    • I eat
    • We eat.

    Plural is eten. But you ask about eats which isnt the plural of eat even if it has an added s.

    Eats is the 3rd person singular for to eat in english He/she eats
    In dutch
    Hij/zij eet.


mpopa

    I REALLY DON'T LIKE THIS ONE. I AM SAYING IT RIGHT AND DUOLINGO SAYS THAT I AM SAYING IT WRONG.


STEFFIFI0902

    I would ike to know how the "g" of jongen is pronounced. Indeed, normally, the dutch "g" is very guttural, as the jota in Spanish. But for jongen, my ears hear like a "y"...


GaelicGirl2

    I don't know much about Spanish sounds so I cant compare it with that.

    The g is pronounced but not like the sound a g makes at the beginning of a word. (And that very gutteral is more when foreigners are trying to pronounce the Dutch sounds. When native speakers talk it is hardly gutteral. Coming from the throat in some cases yes but as a soft passing of air (like sometimes when you are yawning) not the sound some make like they are trying to cough up a furball... or worse)

    In jongen it is a /ŋ/ sound

    Which (in combination with the o ) is by placing your entiretongue beside the tip to the top of your mouth, so the air can only leave through your nose. Like in song.

    The g at the start of a word is with your throat slightly opened and letting air pas through. WhiLe your mouth relaxed. So nothing that resembles gagging like some foreigners or people who parody the language do. I guess they try to close it with the larynx/bringing the larynx up. But all you need to do is bring the back of your tongue up a bit. (Sometimes not even necesarry, just a relaxed mouth and let air escape while your vocal chords close a bit. It almost happens automatically when you take a deep breath an let it go. Passively so no forcing the airflow. (I guess people who snore would understand. When you lay on your back and everything gets a bit constricted. But I don't snore so I'm not a 100% sure)

    Sorry for the long post


Hazel387179

    こんにちは、あなたは私に従ってくださいすることができます


Rose707528

    I am an Spanish speaker and I am learning Dutch through the English mode since there is no Dutch classes for Spanish speakers. I have had no problems with any lesson given, I do not discuss why this or that is, because languages are not meant to be learned as we think they should be but how they are. I see patterns and I simply learn them as a rule and period. As I hear the lessons, I write them in the three languages: Dutch, English and Spanish, this way my brain "seals" the information.

    Discipline is the key, follow the rules. Buh-bye...!!!

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.