1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha an taigh snog."

"Tha an taigh snog."

Translation:The house is nice.

September 8, 2020

3 Comments


Paul841026

I am hearing several pronunciations for the word "house" in this course so far. Sometimes it sounds like Tai, sometimes Tush, and another that could not figure out. I am using a supplemental website "Learn Gaelic" , and it consistently pronounces it like "Tai". Are all these pronunciations correct? I have reported the ones that do not sound like "Tai" (but perhaps they are also correct. Help anyone?


silmeth

You would need to point at a sentence where it is pronounced differently… The typical pronunciation is /tɤj/ – and that’s what I hear for all the sentences that are available at the taigh vocab entry (you can hear some Duolingo recordings there).


Paul841026

This helps, I have better understanding now on the pronunciation. I will report any that sound differently from your link. Tapadh leat

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.