1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Give me a hand!"

"Give me a hand!"

Translation:Dammi una mano!

May 21, 2013

7 Comments


P-Murt

una (feminine) mano (masculine)? idiom?


ElHeim

Mano uses the masculine desinences (both singular and plural)... but is a feminine word :-)


SMAKCANADA

'desinences': a word I've never heard before. Grazie.


Constantine77549

"Mi dai una mano." isn't correct?


crazy4hazy

Ah. I thought it meant "help me" so I put "aiutami"... completely wrong? Thanks.


f.formica

No, that's what it means, but the idiom is the same in both languages :)


crazy4hazy

Ah, ok. Fair enough!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.