1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Give me a hand!"

"Give me a hand!"

Translation:Dammi una mano!

May 21, 2013

6 Comments


Pmurtagh

una (feminine) mano (masculine)? idiom?

March 3, 2014

ElHeim

Mano uses the masculine desinences (both singular and plural)... but is a feminine word :-)

March 25, 2014

SMAKCANADA

'desinences': a word I've never heard before. Grazie.

May 19, 2018

crazy4hazy

Ah. I thought it meant "help me" so I put "aiutami"... completely wrong? Thanks.

May 21, 2013

f.formica
Mod

No, that's what it means, but the idiom is the same in both languages :)

May 21, 2013

crazy4hazy

Ah, ok. Fair enough!

May 21, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.