Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is not tall."

Translation:Ella no es alta.

5 years ago

24 Comments


PSWEASID

Would not the translation "no es alta" mean "it is not tall"?

5 years ago

aH1v
aH1v

es is the conjugation for she/he/it/ you-formal (usted)

5 years ago

LewisH65
LewisH65

so... yes?

4 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

The use of "alta" rather than "alto" suggests that the object is feminine, so she is likely. The Spanish don't differentiate between 'she' and 'it' so yes, 'it' is possible if the object is feminine, e.g. "la mesa no es alta" Without context you can't tell one way or the other!

4 years ago

LewisH65
LewisH65

i am still trying to wrap my head around that..! thanks.

4 years ago

LittleWing1

@LewisH65 - re: masculine and feminine nouns and pronouns

Hola LewisH65. I know what you mean. The problem is with the idea that the thing you're talking about is somehow "male" or "female".

The masculine and feminine thing works when you're talking about something that actually is a particular gender which you happen to know.

But the whole thing falls apart when you're talking about some inanimate thing or abstract idea.

How are you suppose to associate that kind of stuff with a biological referent?

So don't think about it like that at all. It will drive you nut. Trying thinking about it this way instead;

Different languages around the world break nouns (and their pronouns) into groups or "classes".

You can basically divide Spanish nouns into two "noun classes";

Those that end in the letter "o" and sound cool with "un" and "el".

And the other group...

Those that end in the letter "a" and sound cool with "una" and "la".

Now give these two "noun classes" their own arbitrary names like;

Group A and Group B.

Or Apple words and PC words.

Or Coke words and Pepsi words.

Or masculine noun class words and feminine noun class words.

The rules about which nouns go in which class are obviously more involved than just ending in "o" or "a"... but not by much.

For a better explanation, try searching "noun class" in Wikipedia. Hope that helps.

3 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

As well as the ending in "o" or "a", there are the nouns which belong to "lorens" - masculine and the nouns which belong to "dazcion" - feminine. However, there are many exceptions.

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=1IeeAwAAQBAJ&pg=PT16&lpg=PT16&dq=nouns+which+belong+to+lorens&source=bl&ots=ueoyLDZlGf&sig=z6YRCivszEIORFoij0O3d-8nZLQ&hl=en&sa=X&ei=jhSKVL6MEITyUM32gfgP&ved=0CDMQ6AEwBA#v=onepage&q=nouns%20which%20belong%20to%20lorens&f=false

3 years ago

xylenicus

moreover, the point made by AlwynM suggests having ella delivers 100% of the meaning but not the "right" answer.

4 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

It should be accepted, it is more specific but means exactly the same thing.

4 years ago

mrben83
mrben83

Both are accepted

4 years ago

DouglasTho

I think that in these such instances they should only have one correct answer unless it is saying both feminine and masculine, the "It" referring to a male/woman/it/you-formal is too confusing at least for me. I get a lot of the things when I see they are wrong but this and the article before the day of the week but only on occasions is a little hard to grasp without the twists and turns in it.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Impossible. Like when "su" is used. That automatically allows for four differrnt answers due a necessary lack of known context. And with many sentences there can be various ways to say something, both in English and in Spanish.

4 years ago

LittleWing1

@DouglasTho - ...one correct answer...

Hola DouglasTho. I have to agree with E.T.

A Spanish sentence can be ambiguous or precise to any degree (just like in English).

And Duo as a practice tool gives me the opportunity to try different combinations of words that express different ideas.

There is no contextual reference in any of Duolingo's exercises. Therefore, no one answer can be any more grammatically correct than any other equally grammatically correct answer.

More Answers = More Better Practice

Loosen up and have fun with it. :)

3 years ago

bbuhr

The sentence specifically says "She" is not tall. To say, "is not tall (feminine)", is saying the thought in an imprecise manner. The subject "she" is implied, but not expressed. We do the same in English. For example everyone understands the sentence, "Don't touch me." Again the subject "you" is implied although unspoken and the sentence is imprecise, but perfectly understood. At least in Spanish we know whether the object is feminine or masculine by the word ending.

4 years ago

LittleWing1

As a counterpoint, Spanish speakers can phrase things to be ambiguous or precise to any arbitrary degree just like English speakers.

3 years ago

FaridSalehi

Ella no es alta means: she is not tall. So what is wrong about it? Give me my points back!

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

It wasn't accepted?

4 years ago

Ellie-Dawn

So... How is "No es alta" correct as well as "ella no es alta"? Couldn't that be talking about la mesa, for example? Officially confused! :)

4 years ago

mrben83
mrben83

yes. It could be talking about a table or any other female gender object. But it could also be referring to a woman/girl etc.

4 years ago

Ank_S

Mistakenly typed Ella es no alta :(

3 years ago

BigJPotato

give me a lingot, please

1 year ago

YvonneHoog1

I am dutch so now and than I am confused and make a mistake.But I am learning Spanish and English this way!!

1 year ago

Liakada316
Liakada316

Alto as in altitude. xD

4 months ago

DoofusRufus

I put Ella es no alta

2 months ago