"Let's think hard!"

Translation:Pensiamoci bene!

May 21, 2013

24 Comments


crazy4hazy

Is the "ci" really necessary here, it seems to me that in this case (with the "ci"), it means "let's think about it hard"... Thanks for any help.

May 21, 2013

robert0n

I agree that "pensiamo bene" would seem to be enough.

September 28, 2013

StanKing1

Perhaps it's like the "y" in "honi soit qui mal y pense" (the Order of the Garter motto).

May 6, 2016

crazy4hazy

Yes, "pensons-y bien"...

May 6, 2016

dan_mac84

I think it would mean "let's think of ourselves well/hard"

July 13, 2015

bobblesse

I wrote "Pensiamoci duro!" and it was rejected—why?

February 16, 2014

vitanza

"hard" here is an adverb, but "duro" is an adjective. I actually tried "duramente" but it was not accepted.

March 21, 2014

Dr.Fandey

I thought that some adverbs have a short form which is the same with the adjective. Like velocemente - veloce (veloce can be translated as an adverb "rapidly" and as an adjective "rapid"); or solamente - solo ( solo can be translated as "only" and as "alone"). Isn't the same thing with duramente - duro? At least my dictionary (ABBYY lingvo) says it is.

May 7, 2014

rljones

The obvious translation of the Italian is "We think well of us/it" (although that might be "Ci pensiamo bene" or "Pensiamo bene di noi stessi.") Don't know why the attached pronoun makes that much difference. It apparently does.

I have seen an adverbial use of "duro" in "tenere duro," so I would have expected "Pensiamo duro!" Or perhaps "Pensiamo vigorosamente!" Why "bene," with its conflicting usages?

I am not comfortable with the "imperative" translated as "LET him/us/them/etc." Logically, it ought to be "He/we/they/etc. MUST" something. Maybe because in English there is only a second person imperative, or maybe because it's a purely idiomatic mood in Italian that isn't truly imperative. (Neither are the English "Let us pray," "Let's go," "Let's do it." Those are actually requests, not commands.)

I would appreciate any enlightenment to help me wend my way out of this tangle.

May 12, 2014

Dr.Fandey

I agree, "Must" isn't so suitable for this case (but not excluded, though). The matter is that Imperative is the form that expresses any sort of an exhortation: not only a command, but also it could be a request, an advice, a permission etc.

May 13, 2014

rljones

Thanks for reminding me that it's Italian we're talking about. The "imperative" forms are a relic of the Latin hortative and iussic moods, etc., as well as the imperative. By late Latin, some of that work was taken over by the subjunctive, as it seems to be in modern Italian. But the formal markers remain in the language. They do not in English, except in a few idiomatic usages, and those various moods are now mainly conceptual, although there have been a few recent efforts to categorize them in detail. Almost a branch of logic. Our modal and compound verbs now do most of the work. Thanks again for the comment.

May 15, 2014

Dr.Fandey

You're welcome! Di nulla! :) That's interesting! For me it wasn't a big problem to understand and accept this because in my native language the imperative mood carries out all those functions as well (also together with the "help" of subjunctive).

May 16, 2014

Wisty0

It's only metaphorically that we use hard in English to describe thinking a lot. I put "per bene", but they didn't accept that...

July 1, 2014

MikelCal

Even metaphorically is strange to think hard = bene, DL should check specially this kind of controversies

October 8, 2014

DavidRussnak

The problem is in the translation offered. The phrase 'think hard' is actually improper, though accepted, English. It's improper due to the definitions of 'hard' because thought has no solidity and has no physical obstructions. The phrase is used in the same contexts as both 'think well' and 'think carefully' which is why you get 'bene' here.

April 19, 2016

dan_mac84

There is nothing wrong with the use of "bene" in the translation. This is how you say "think hard" also in other latin languages, like portuguese. However, I do not get the use of "ci". Wouldn't the translation be "we think well of ourselves" in this case?

July 13, 2015

Dr.Fandey

I think it could be both "let's think of it..." and "let's think of us..." depending on the context.

July 13, 2015

foxius04

'pensiamoci forte' is really wrong? it doesnt accepts it for me

August 17, 2015

Muyil

How does ' bene ' get to be 'hard'?

September 4, 2015

AndyPyrope

Because thinking hard pretty much means thinking well(bene) so in italian it's correct to use "bene" (even in bulgarian it's like that despite how it's a lot more closely related to russian)

December 21, 2015

AnFeileacan78

The pronunciation of "pensiamoci" is completely off here. Should have the intonation "pensiAMoci". I thought they used native speakers?

February 20, 2016

judoi49

this is a poorly spoken English sentence and it seems to be translated poorly as well. When one thinks hard, its meaning is to concentrate.

March 25, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.