Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girl asked for water."

Translation:La niña pidió agua.

5 years ago

38 Comments


monkleindouwel

Why is "La niña pregunto por agua" incorrect?

5 years ago

DavidMoore622957

I'm not sure why this question is at the top of the heap without an answer. If it's because many are asking the same thing, let's try to provide an answer. The phrase "preguntar por" means to ask about something. It would imply the girl was asking about water, not requesting some water. I believe the problem stems from trying to translate word-for-word. The best verb for requesting something is pedir.

10 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Pedir = ask for (something) and is always used when you are making a request

Preguntar = ask or make an enquiry. It's used when you are asking about something but not for requests.

2 months ago

ComicOzzie

Why is "La nina pidio para agua incorrect?

5 years ago

maparece

Pedir means "to ask for/request." Adding "para" to this verb is redundant.

5 years ago

PatricioJiang

"for" is built into the verb ...

4 years ago

ajic2442
ajic2442

A suggestion for "asked for" in this question is "ordenado," but Duolingo counts it wrong. Is that just a wrong suggestion altogether, or is there a way to use ordenar in this sentence? Thanks!

2 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

According to wordreference, ordenar means either "to put in order" or to "order someone to do something." In English, we can order something in a restaurant but you wouldn't use "ordenar" to request anything in Spanish.

order something (request) = pedir. We should order another bottle of wine. = Deberíamos pedir otra botella de vino.

order (request food or drink)= pedir. Have you ordered yet?=¿Han pedido ya?

2 months ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Gracias

1 month ago

gary444

Would "la niña preguntó para agua" also be right?

5 years ago

Rickydito

gary; No. "Preguntar" is "to ask" a question, it is not to ask "for" something.

5 years ago

matmotmi

Then why the correct answer suggested to me is this: La niña preguntaba por agua.

Please help, i dont understand

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

That's a good question. It shouldn't have been suggested at all. That would mean she wanted to know something about water.

10 months ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

Pedir --- to ask for, to request, to order

You can´t stick on ¨por¨ or ¨para¨ for the same reason you can´t stick on ¨for¨ to any of the above translations

5 years ago

bing.10

Why is "La chica le pidio agua" incorrect?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

My guess is 'la chica' works. However 'le' is an indirect object pronoun. It takes the place of a pronoun like him/her which doesn't exist in this sentence. So no 'le' needed.

5 years ago

Gnurr
Gnurr

Okay... why is "La niña pidió el agua" wrong, and "ella pidió la comida" correct? (just had that question before)

very confusing - is it a special case with agua not needing an article?

3 years ago

DavidMoore622957

They're just different sentences. This is exactly like English. The girl's asking for (some) water and she's asking for the food. The only thing special about the difference is that the English sentences are different.

10 months ago

AsianSpani2

preguntar to inquire; pedir to ask for

11 months ago

DavidMoore622957

That's a reasonable way to distinguish them.

10 months ago

ncrebert

This is the first time I've seen "nena". Where can I find usage?

4 years ago

spanishchuck639

yes the translation says la nena .. I have to believe that this is some kind of typo because when you drill into this discussion it has the correct spelling.

3 years ago

DavidMoore622957

No, "nena" means girl too. For some reason, I think a nena is younger than a niña.

10 months ago

Aelise_627
Aelise_627

Google translates nena as "babe/baby"

3 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Yes, those are among the possible English interpretations of the word.

2 months ago

SallyWells2

Why can't you used preguntó instead of pidió?

1 year ago

HedgeSparrow

preguntar = to ask (a question) pedir = to ask FOR (something)

1 year ago

kennvegas

Would: La niña pide agua. Also be correct?

5 years ago

DavidMoore622957

No, that's present tense. The translation should be in past tense.

10 months ago

RachelPave

I know that this requires neither para nor por, but I get confused between the two. How do you know when to use which one?

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Could you use the verb preguntó in this sentence instead?

3 years ago

machucaw
machucaw

Probably not. Preguntar would be more along the lines of asking a question. Sort of like "the girl questions the water". Ordenaba and Pedio' works with the "orders" or "asks for" as the solution.

1 year ago

TorkelRasm

How come la nina is correct and la chica is wrong?

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

An oversight? "chica" has a little more baggage (not negative) than niña in the sense of colloquial usage. So, perhaps Duo is avoiding it.

10 months ago

ShayneDunc

Could it be "la nina pregunto agua"? With an accent over the o

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

That's saying she asked water a question.

10 months ago

chibisquirt

Why oh why is it telling me to use solicitaba? Am I the only one getting this?

8 months ago

BrettMorse
BrettMorse

¿Por qué no puedo decir ¨La niña estuvo pidiendo agua¨? Sé que unos idiomas no usan el pasado progresivo cuando discutir el pasado. Solo es el tenso simple. ¿Por qué no puede ser lo mismo para español? El pasado progresivo y el pasado simple en unos idiomas se considera lo mismo. No comprendo. Por favor, ayúdenme comprender.

1 month ago