"Uma faca de cozinha"

Translation:A kitchen knife

5/21/2013, 12:34:45 AM

7 Comments


sohippie

I put "a cooking knife" which was marked wrong but... couldn't that also work? I know "cozinha" is kitchen, but in a less literal sense I feel like "cooking knife" means the same thing as "kitchen knife." Or does "cooking knife" not exist in English? I feel like "cooking knife" seems like it could exist, but maybe no one actually says that. haha

8/7/2013, 10:54:52 PM

JCMcGee

"Cooking knife" makes sense, but we don't use it. We do say "Cooks Knife". I was a cooking teacher for years and used to carry round a "Chef's roll" full of knifes...sorry if this is boring!:

Cooks knife: quite a big knife: http://www.paulsfinest.com/images/T/t_172_01.jpg

A vegetable knife: (serrated): https://encrypted-tbn2.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcSC9MPoUplOMlLidyGdoim2MlXi464B00mzZqpv4aIi9jQsg8bZ

A bread knife: http://carolepompei.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/12/Avant-Garde-AV40002-rw-12211-14251.jpeg

A butter knife: http://www.knife-depot.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2011/02/butter-knife.jpg

A table knife: simmilar to a butter knife, but a little smaller: http://www.thecrockltd.co.uk/images/cached/product/zoomed/31328798_1730033436.jpg

8/8/2013, 9:47:43 AM

sohippie

Thanks! Yeah, I don't know a whole lot about cooking so thought I'd ask

8/8/2013, 6:09:30 PM

Danmoller
Mod

There is no such thing as cooking knife in Brazil.

It happens that both the verb "cozinhaR" (to cook) and the noun "cozinhA" (kitchen) look alike. (Also one of the conjugations is "Ele cozinha")

"Faca de cozinhA" is kitchen knife.

Cooking knife would be "Faca de cozinhaR", but again, there's no such thing.

8/8/2013, 10:06:59 PM

sohippie

I understand the difference. I speak Spanish and I have studied Portuguese before. My question was about whether "cooking knife" exists in English. "Cozinha" can be translated as "kitchen" OR as "cuisine." In my experience, at least in Spanish, when "cocina" is used to mean "cuisine," in English it sometimes can be translated as "cooking" because it sounds more natural in certain contexts than "cuisine" would. Anyway, that's where I got the idea that it could be "cooking knife" but I didn't know if such a thing existed, although as a phrase it sounds like acceptable English.

8/8/2013, 10:52:03 PM

SimonKoch-Sultan

I said "a knife from the kitchen" and it was not accepted. I am American and would say that.

4/21/2014, 6:02:33 PM

frost0fractal

It is not where it came from that is important here, it is what it is for.

Much like a bread knife. You wouldn't say, "a knife from the bread".

The same applies here. It is a kitchen knife.

4/22/2014, 7:03:50 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.