"Are the others already there?"

Translation:Zijn de anderen er al?

4 years ago

5 Comments


ioergos
ioergos

What about "daar" instead of "er" and a different order such as "al daar" or "al er"?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"daar al" or "al daar" would both work. However, "al er" does not!

I'm not sure why, to be honest. I think that "er" can never be at the end of the sentence, except in questions. Somebody correct me if I'm wrong.

4 years ago

Gobochul
Gobochul

why is staan instead of zijn not accepted? the sentence is describing location is it not?

6 months ago

Khaima
Khaima

Why not "al er"?

8 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Have a look at the previous comments.

8 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.