Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Are the others already there?"

Translation:Zijn de anderen er al?

3 years ago

3 Comments


ioergos
ioergos

What about "daar" instead of "er" and a different order such as "al daar" or "al er"?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"daar al" or "al daar" would both work. However, "al er" does not!

I'm not sure why, to be honest. I think that "er" can never be at the end of the sentence, except in questions. Somebody correct me if I'm wrong.

3 years ago

Gobochul
Gobochul

why is staan instead of zijn not accepted? the sentence is describing location is it not?

3 months ago