1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Are the others already thereā€¦

"Are the others already there?"

Translation:Zijn de anderen er al?

August 19, 2014

10 Comments


ioergos

What about "daar" instead of "er" and a different order such as "al daar" or "al er"?


Simius

"daar al" or "al daar" would both work. However, "al er" does not!

I'm not sure why, to be honest. I think that "er" can never be at the end of the sentence, except in questions. Somebody correct me if I'm wrong.


Khaima

Why not "al er"?


MentalPinball

Because when er is acting as an unstressed form of daar, it must be placed before whatever element you have that indicates 'time' (Adjunct of Time).

Further info: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.37

and

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.02

Hope this helps.


El2theK

Have a look at the previous comments.


Gobochul

why is staan instead of zijn not accepted? the sentence is describing location is it not?


Paola_Monteiro

I guess it's cz the verb is related to THE OTHERS, not to THERE.


Maneki-.neko

Is "zijn de anderen daar al?" wrong? I entered that translation and it was not accepted


RodaDehner

there is wrong it has to be here


Dutch921212

Daar of er!! Means the same der

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.