"Are the others already there?"

Translation:Zijn de anderen er al?

4 years ago

6 Comments


ioergos
ioergos

What about "daar" instead of "er" and a different order such as "al daar" or "al er"?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"daar al" or "al daar" would both work. However, "al er" does not!

I'm not sure why, to be honest. I think that "er" can never be at the end of the sentence, except in questions. Somebody correct me if I'm wrong.

4 years ago

Khaima
Khaima

Why not "al er"?

10 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Have a look at the previous comments.

10 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Because when er is acting as an unstressed form of daar, it must be placed before whatever element you have that indicates 'time' (Adjunct of Time).

Further info: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.37

and

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.02

Hope this helps.

1 month ago

Gobochul
Gobochul

why is staan instead of zijn not accepted? the sentence is describing location is it not?

8 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.