1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Dove giocava tua figlia?"

"Dove giocava tua figlia?"

Translation:Where did your daughter play?

August 19, 2014

26 Comments


Germanlehrerlsu

Why not: Where did your daughter used to play?


xyphax

'use to play', I think .. but this is also not accepted. I will report.


Hinnula

Still not accepted [23rd April]


spanishdaisy08

Still noy accepted 6 may!


lucasaledi

Nothing yet... 06/11/15


ngueza

Still nothing... 15/Jan/16


Arnold193698

This is what the Cambridge Dictionary (online) has to say about the negative of "used to": "[it] is most commonly didn’t use(d) to. Sometimes we write it with a final -d, sometimes not. Both forms are common, but many people consider the form with the final -d to be incorrect, and you should not use it in exams". The dictionary goes on to add: "In very formal styles, we can use the negative form used not to: She used not to live as poorly as she does now." For more information, see:  https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/used-to


Serifini

There is an important difference between "use to" and "used to". In this case the translation would be "Where did your daughter use to play?".

The following link might be helpful to explain the difference:

http://www.5minuteenglish.com/mar20.htm


VitaMorales

In American English we often use the expression 'used to' to translate the imperfect. Why is this wrong?


JenniferTa189714

What about where was your daughter playing?


Surata

Hi English natives (I'm French) Is "Where was playing your daughter ?" so bad ?


Germanlehrerlsu

Unfortunately yes. It's not standard word order and would not be said by a native or fluent English speaker.


Surata

Thanks ... Grazie !


Germanlehrerlsu

Prego! Great you're learning more than one other language. Keep it up!


dilrubbb

Why not: Where was your daughter playing?


ChainPK

Ma come cazzo è possibile che non vada bene nessuna delle risposte che do, anche se dopo ti fa vedere la risposta giusta ed era come quella che ho dato io?


Keith352848

All the sentences that Duo is presenting have the subject in the end position. Is this a function of Past Imperfect, or can I say as a correct translation for the sentence above, "Dove tua figlia giocava?"


trophynines

I thought the imperfect tense translated as.... was or used to...why was "where your daughter used to play" not accepted


Germanlehrerlsu

You need the auxiliary verb "did" to make it correct: "Where did your daughter used to play?"


Lng52-._

Couldn't Dov'era be used to signify "Where was"?


Germanlehrerlsu

Lng52: No. You're thinking (correctly) that 'era' means 'was' but it's not used to create the progressive past tense as a helping verb as it is in English.


MonicaBlac3

I put "used to play" and "use to play" was the correction. 10/17


Julia800203

Actually, in American English "used to play" is correct. I'm a native speaker and an English teacher. I submitted a correction. 05/27/18


miraclepoet

Used to play was accepted 7/7/2019


joegeary1

Who's daughter are we talking about? Do I know her!!!!


AJ_2097

It accepted "where would your daughter play" - Nov 2020

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.