"Ireland is very nice."

Translation:Tha Èirinn glè shnog.

September 9, 2020

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CapnSpoon

What are the rules on adding the "h"? Tha Èirinn snog? Tha Èirinn glè shnog?


silmeth

You should read the tips and notes to the lessons. The ‘adding the “h”’ thingy is called lenition – it is a common process in Gaelic (and other Insular Celtic languages) that changes the first consonant of a word – and it is required in certain grammatical contexts as well as it’s sometimes just caused by certain words.

One of such words is glè very which lenites the following adjective.

This is explained in the Pets skill, and generally the tips note triggers of lenition in skills when it first happens.

You can access the tips and notes in the web browser version of Duolingo at https://duolingo.com as well as on the https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd website. The tips might not be available in the Duolingo mobile app, so if you are on a mobile device, you might want to open your web browser for reading.


CapnSpoon

I kept looking for them in the app. The tips and notes show up on the app for some of the other languages (I've seen them on Spanish and German I think). This will help immensely. I've been trying to figure grammar rules out by looking for patterns. Feel kind of stupid that I just realized some of the questions had user questions and tips a few hours ago. Now I know how to get the tips and rules. Thank you so much!


silmeth

Yeah, the tips are always available for the in-house Duolingo courses (ie. the ones commercially created by Duolingo themselves – German and Spanish are among them) – but not necessarily for the volunteers-run ones like Gaelic (or Irish, Welsh, Polish, Finnish…). I’m not sure why.

It’s a common problem that people who use Duo on mobiles have no idea that the tips do exist…

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.