1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "The children are so nice."

"The children are so nice."

Translation:Tha a' chlann cho snog.

September 9, 2020

2 Comments


CapnSpoon

Tha a' chlann cho snog...but Tha Èirinn cho shnog. Why also does it become chlann instead of clann? Is it the a'? Is a' interchangeable with an to mean "the"?


silmeth
  1. No, you’re wrong, it would also be tha Èirinn cho snog for Ireland is so nice. You are mistaking cho so with glè very. Glè causes lenition of the following adjective, cho does not.

  2. clann is a feminine noun and so it gets lenited after the definite article, thus a’ chlann the offspring, the children. This is explained in the tips and notes to the Animals skill.

You can access the tips and notes in the web browser version of Duolingo at https://duolingo.com as well as on the https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd website. The tips might not be available in the Duolingo mobile app, so if you are on a mobile device, you might want to open your web browser for reading.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.