"The children are good students."

Translation:As crianças são bons estudantes.

May 21, 2013

6 Comments


cesar.gera
Plus

When does the adjective go before the noun, and when after? "Alunos bons" was marked wrong.

June 16, 2014

gpriddy

"As crianças" is feminine. Shouldn't it be "são boas estudantes". Or does it agree with the fact that "as crianças" refers to both boys and girls? I just felt that it had to agree with the noun.

May 21, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

It is referred to the noun estudantes (masc) ("os estudantes são bons / as crianças são boas / as crianças são bons estudantes"). Its not incorrect to use "boas". In my region you'll hear more 'as crianças são bons estudantes', but "elas são boas estudantes" once "elas" refers to a specific group of just girls/women.

May 21, 2013

rrpaim

Both are correct, but you'll hear more "As crianças são bons estudantes", because we normally use the masculine form whenever possible!

May 28, 2013

gpriddy

Obrigado, Paulenrigue. :) ¿Onde você mora?

May 21, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

São Paulo / Campinas region - Brazil

May 21, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.