1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The children are good studen…

"The children are good students."

Translation:As crianças são bons estudantes.

May 21, 2013

9 Comments


cesar.gera

When does the adjective go before the noun, and when after? "Alunos bons" was marked wrong.


The_Caveman

Where do I find this answer? 08/02/2020


Hubert384667

Why is "As crianças são estudantes bons" wrong??


The_Caveman

08/02/2020 So would I.


gpriddy

"As crianças" is feminine. Shouldn't it be "são boas estudantes". Or does it agree with the fact that "as crianças" refers to both boys and girls? I just felt that it had to agree with the noun.


Paulenrique

It is referred to the noun estudantes (masc) ("os estudantes são bons / as crianças são boas / as crianças são bons estudantes"). Its not incorrect to use "boas". In my region you'll hear more 'as crianças são bons estudantes', but "elas são boas estudantes" once "elas" refers to a specific group of just girls/women.


rrpaim

Both are correct, but you'll hear more "As crianças são bons estudantes", because we normally use the masculine form whenever possible!


gpriddy

Obrigado, Paulenrigue. :) ¿Onde você mora?


Paulenrique

São Paulo / Campinas region - Brazil

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.