"Mia cara, sarebbe meglio se ti mettessi il maglione."

Translation:My dear, it would be better if you put on the sweater.

May 21, 2013

51 Comments


minookamuse

This sentence was written by someone with a 12-year-old!

May 2, 2015

chepazzo

Sweater (n): A garment worn by a child when his mother is cold.

April 9, 2019

thedob

I don't agree that the article 'the' would be used in English. In English we would use the indefinite article 'a'. It's annoying that this site is very inflexible in its translations of the articles when they're used so differently between English and Italian.

July 2, 2013

mukkapazza

You're right that at times articles are used differently but in this case a literal translation does work. You could also say 'un maglione' in Italian to refer to just any sweater but telling somebody to put on 'the sweater' or 'il maglione' indicates that there is one on hand :)

July 3, 2013

Tyler_Norman

I literal translation may work but the question is, 'Would an Italiian ever say 'il maglione' in circumstances where an English speaker would say 'a sweater'?

September 18, 2015

pont

If I were referring to a specific jumper, I'd definitely say "the jumper". Certainly there are differences in article use between English and Italian, but I don't think this is one of them.

November 8, 2013

trader224

The definite article would be used perhaps when given a choice of which piece of clothing to wear. "Honey, which do you prefer, the sweater or the vest?"

July 22, 2013

confusedbeetle

i agree with all the above, also I was taught a maglione was a tee shirt

April 4, 2014

puppybane

Nope, that's maglia, I believe. I get them confused all the time.

July 12, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

puppybane&confusedbeetle: And I learned a tee shirt was a maglietta. My guess is ONE of them has got to fit to a T.

August 18, 2015

confusedbeetle

Ah thank you, have just done the unthinkable and consulted my dictionary which has tee shirt as maglietta, which makes sense as the sweater/jumper/pullover is a bigger item

July 12, 2014

obbe1979

Maglione = it's a heavy sweater (usually made of wool) that you usually wear during winter. Maglia is more generic and it may indicate a lighter sweater, a shirt, or even a t-shirt. Maglietta = t-shirt, or a shirt you would wear during the summer.

Basically you can associate the heaviness of the shirt with their suffix. Maglione = big shirt -> heavy shirt Maglia = shirt -> light shirt Maglietta = little shirt -> lighter shirt

August 2, 2017

gordon_gregory

In this case "the" implies "your" and DL's translation reflects that.

January 18, 2014

joeTatt1

This exercise is difficult because it contains three sources of confusion. Firstly the imperfect subjunctive which cannot be literally translated without totally contorting the English language. Secondly the Italian use of "mi metto il maglione" for "I put on my sweater" (this is why the definite article is used here). Thirdly maglione / maglia is difficult to translate as there is no consistent translation in English (ask an American or English person what a T shirt is....try Googling it!). Having said that, if you can overcome these challenges your Italian (and English) will definitely improve.

August 6, 2017

sharinglanguage

Shouldnt "jersey" be accepted? It is not.

January 29, 2015

bonbayel

See above. I think that would be a maglia.

February 10, 2018

CraigPickering

Why use the subjunctive? There's no element of uncertainty.

May 23, 2015

confusedbeetle

I think there is uncertainty, the speaker is expressing an opinion which may or may not be true. sarebbe meglio has the same feel as penso che to me, may be wrong, I often am

May 23, 2015

CraigPickering

Thanks. acqualinda pointed me to this great explanation of the subjunctive. http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/2009/10/page/4/ Point 4 applies here.

May 23, 2015

JonFenton1

That page has moved. It's now at http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/il-congiuntivo-part-4-%e2%80%93-imperfetto/

It explains that the imperfect subjunctive is used following the conditional +che construction for certain verbs including the "essere meglio" used here.

May 3, 2016

ion1122

The subjunctive is used in certain constructions even when there is no uncertainty. See the other comments on this page.

March 18, 2017

Gwyllem

Because of "if."

May 8, 2019

gianberto

what wrong with "my dear, it would better if you put on a sweater"?

March 3, 2016

SporadicAspirant

Missed out "be"; it should read: "My dear it would be better if you put on a sweater."

June 27, 2016

gianberto

difatti! my typing is really poor ... thanks for correcting

June 28, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

gianberto: Nothing wrong at all. 'A sweater' implies 'your sweater'. My comment would be about DL's choice of 'my dear' which i think is too literal. It sounds like a parent speaking to a child and 'my dear' sounds too formal. I'd say "honey..." which many parents use when speaking directly to their children.

March 3, 2016

gianberto

I'm afraid these 'personal' uses of words are just something we have to deal with. by the way; i would use 'cara mia' instead - it just sounds better and more common.

March 3, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Grazie! .

March 3, 2016

mimoza314931

I believe that the translation for "" il maglione " is " the sweater " not " your sweater " as they have translated

November 16, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

While technically correct, italian like other languages, German e.g., prefers the definite article over the possessive adjective -- il vs il tuo -- with parts of the body and articles of clothing, when the context is obvious. Inclusion of the possessive is certainly not incorrect, but its use isn't necessary to warrant the English translation DL's given. It's never a good idea in translating to be too literal or to strive to achieve a word-for-word equivalency. In doing so the translation will often wind up sounding awkward.

November 16, 2016

alkajugl

Spanish also uses "the" for parts of the body and articlels of clothing instead of a possessive.pronoun

May 14, 2017

kathevaleri

I put "my beloved" instead of "my dear" and was marked wrong. Was I actually wrong?

August 12, 2017

Azimuthe

No it's not wrong, Gomez in Addams family calls Morticia "cara mia!" as meaning "beloved". But here we don't know if it's a lover, so better use "dear" as it is more general

August 25, 2017

wenhama

Doesn't matter if it's a sweater or your sweater. Wear one is the important thing!

October 2, 2017

bonbayel

It didn't accept 'honey' for mia cara!

February 10, 2018

confusedbeetle

I dont suppose it did, only AE, not UK

July 21, 2018

paulrolf

Presumably this is reflexive, ie., “mettersi”, but without context is there a way to distinguish between “mettersi” and “mettere” in the subjunctive imperfect? AND if the sentence had said “it would be better if you put the sweater away” would this be translated simply by adding “via” after “ti mettersi”?

July 21, 2018

confusedbeetle

You can tell its reflexive because of the ti. mettersi= indossare. If you wanted to put it away you would probably use mettere a posto

July 21, 2018

sandslane

i put it would be better if you wore the sweater and it was marked wrong.

August 13, 2018

ion1122
  1. Did you remember to translate "mia cara"?
  2. There is a (slight) difference between "to wear" and "to put on"
August 13, 2018

sandslane

yes I did, and admit the slight difference, but it is slight. Sometimes duo likes you to be exact and other times not.

August 13, 2018

KarenTaylo7

Don't tell me what to wear !!!

April 12, 2019

MishamMehadi

Hey, that rhymes.

May 1, 2019

Bricksheffield

Is dear like darling or when something bad happens and your like 'dear oh dear, what happened?'

May 8, 2019

confusedbeetle

Darling

May 8, 2019

Gwyllem

Wore wore wore

May 8, 2019

confusedbeetle

No it is not to wear. Mettersi =indossare to put on

May 9, 2019

HaroldWonh

I cannot imagine anybody ever saying such a patronising sentence if he wished to stay alive!

March 22, 2016

LotSparham

i'm with you, Harold - it does sound patronising!

December 22, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.