1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mia cara, sarebbe meglio se …

"Mia cara, sarebbe meglio se ti mettessi il maglione."

Translation:My dear, it would be better if you put on the sweater.

May 21, 2013

55 Comments


chepazzo

Sweater (n): A garment worn by a child when his mother is cold.


minookamuse

This sentence was written by someone with a 12-year-old!


sharinglanguage

Shouldnt "jersey" be accepted? It is not.


bonbayel

See above. I think that would be a maglia.


thedob

I don't agree that the article 'the' would be used in English. In English we would use the indefinite article 'a'. It's annoying that this site is very inflexible in its translations of the articles when they're used so differently between English and Italian.


mukkapazza

You're right that at times articles are used differently but in this case a literal translation does work. You could also say 'un maglione' in Italian to refer to just any sweater but telling somebody to put on 'the sweater' or 'il maglione' indicates that there is one on hand :)


pont

If I were referring to a specific jumper, I'd definitely say "the jumper". Certainly there are differences in article use between English and Italian, but I don't think this is one of them.


gordon_gregory

In this case "the" implies "your" and DL's translation reflects that.


trader224

The definite article would be used perhaps when given a choice of which piece of clothing to wear. "Honey, which do you prefer, the sweater or the vest?"


confusedbeetle

i agree with all the above, also I was taught a maglione was a tee shirt


puppybane

Nope, that's maglia, I believe. I get them confused all the time.


Germanlehrerlsu

puppybane&confusedbeetle: And I learned a tee shirt was a maglietta. My guess is ONE of them has got to fit to a T.


confusedbeetle

Ah thank you, have just done the unthinkable and consulted my dictionary which has tee shirt as maglietta, which makes sense as the sweater/jumper/pullover is a bigger item


obbe1979

Maglione = it's a heavy sweater (usually made of wool) that you usually wear during winter. Maglia is more generic and it may indicate a lighter sweater, a shirt, or even a t-shirt. Maglietta = t-shirt, or a shirt you would wear during the summer.

Basically you can associate the heaviness of the shirt with their suffix. Maglione = big shirt -> heavy shirt Maglia = shirt -> light shirt Maglietta = little shirt -> lighter shirt


joe_t4

This exercise is difficult because it contains three sources of confusion. Firstly the imperfect subjunctive which cannot be literally translated without totally contorting the English language. Secondly the Italian use of "mi metto il maglione" for "I put on my sweater" (this is why the definite article is used here). Thirdly maglione / maglia is difficult to translate as there is no consistent translation in English (ask an American or English person what a T shirt is....try Googling it!). Having said that, if you can overcome these challenges your Italian (and English) will definitely improve.


CraigPickering

Why use the subjunctive? There's no element of uncertainty.


confusedbeetle

I think there is uncertainty, the speaker is expressing an opinion which may or may not be true. sarebbe meglio has the same feel as penso che to me, may be wrong, I often am


CraigPickering

Thanks. acqualinda pointed me to this great explanation of the subjunctive. http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/2009/10/page/4/ Point 4 applies here.


JonFenton1

That page has moved. It's now at http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/il-congiuntivo-part-4-%e2%80%93-imperfetto/

It explains that the imperfect subjunctive is used following the conditional +che construction for certain verbs including the "essere meglio" used here.


Gwyllem

Because of "if."


ion1122

The subjunctive is used in certain constructions even when there is no uncertainty. See the other comments on this page.


gianberto

what wrong with "my dear, it would better if you put on a sweater"?


SporadicAspirant

Missed out "be"; it should read: "My dear it would be better if you put on a sweater."


gianberto

difatti! my typing is really poor ... thanks for correcting


Germanlehrerlsu

gianberto: Nothing wrong at all. 'A sweater' implies 'your sweater'. My comment would be about DL's choice of 'my dear' which i think is too literal. It sounds like a parent speaking to a child and 'my dear' sounds too formal. I'd say "honey..." which many parents use when speaking directly to their children.


gianberto

I'm afraid these 'personal' uses of words are just something we have to deal with. by the way; i would use 'cara mia' instead - it just sounds better and more common.


mimoza314931

I believe that the translation for "" il maglione " is " the sweater " not " your sweater " as they have translated


Germanlehrerlsu

While technically correct, italian like other languages, German e.g., prefers the definite article over the possessive adjective -- il vs il tuo -- with parts of the body and articles of clothing, when the context is obvious. Inclusion of the possessive is certainly not incorrect, but its use isn't necessary to warrant the English translation DL's given. It's never a good idea in translating to be too literal or to strive to achieve a word-for-word equivalency. In doing so the translation will often wind up sounding awkward.


alkajugl

Spanish also uses "the" for parts of the body and articlels of clothing instead of a possessive.pronoun


GScottOliver

How interesting! In July 2020, the preferred English uses "the sweater", although "your sweater" is still accepted. I prefer "your", because "the" makes it sound like there is just one, right there, and that is an unusual use of this sentence.

Timor mortis conturbat me.


kathleenvaleri

I put "my beloved" instead of "my dear" and was marked wrong. Was I actually wrong?


Azimuthe

No it's not wrong, Gomez in Addams family calls Morticia "cara mia!" as meaning "beloved". But here we don't know if it's a lover, so better use "dear" as it is more general


wenhama

Doesn't matter if it's a sweater or your sweater. Wear one is the important thing!


bonbayel

It didn't accept 'honey' for mia cara!


confusedbeetle

I dont suppose it did, only AE, not UK


Sionel

Nor sweetypie or diddykins.


paulrolf

Presumably this is reflexive, ie., “mettersi”, but without context is there a way to distinguish between “mettersi” and “mettere” in the subjunctive imperfect? AND if the sentence had said “it would be better if you put the sweater away” would this be translated simply by adding “via” after “ti mettersi”?


confusedbeetle

You can tell its reflexive because of the ti. mettersi= indossare. If you wanted to put it away you would probably use mettere a posto


sandslane

i put it would be better if you wore the sweater and it was marked wrong.


ion1122
  1. Did you remember to translate "mia cara"?
  2. There is a (slight) difference between "to wear" and "to put on"

sandslane

yes I did, and admit the slight difference, but it is slight. Sometimes duo likes you to be exact and other times not.


KarenTaylo7

Don't tell me what to wear !!!


I-AM-THE-STAR

Then be prepared to die out of cold ;-[


MishamMehadi

Hey, that rhymes.


CharltonWalton

Is dear like darling or when something bad happens and your like 'dear oh dear, what happened?'


Gwyllem

Wore wore wore


confusedbeetle

No it is not to wear. Mettersi =indossare to put on


alanvoe

complement: "indossare" may mean both "to wear" and "to put on", "mettersi" means only the latter.


Sionel

"it would be best" is wrong for what reason?


ion1122

In English, the comparative forms are: good -- better -- best

In Italian, the comparative forms are: bene -- meglio -- il meglio

In other words, the superlative in Italian is indicated by inserting the definite artice (il) in front of an adjective or adverb.

So the Italian here means "better", not "best".


Diana671263

Why is it wrong to say "if you put the sweater on"?


ion1122

It should be accepted. Be sure to report it.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.