"Our cat eats fish."

Translation:Nosso gato come peixe.

May 21, 2013

14 Comments


ahailey08

Sometimes an indefinite article is placed in front of the posessive adjective, and other times it is not. I am wondering when this takes place. Why isn't it "O nosso gato come peixe"?

August 5, 2013

Gymnastical

That would be "the our cat eats fish" which is not correct

June 18, 2015

KTRASH0

Can`t it be Nosso gata comem peixe?

May 21, 2013

Paulenrique

No. nossa is used just for feminine/singular words. (Gata -fem / gato - masc. Nossa gata, nossas gatas, nosso gato, nossos gatos). come is 3rd sing person while comem is 3rd plural person (nosso gato come peixe / nossoS gatoS comeM peixe).

May 21, 2013

Barznl

why "nossa gata come peixe" is uncorrect?

if we are feminine and the cat is also female?

June 12, 2014

Paulenrique

Try reporting.

June 12, 2014

Barznl

i reported also.

June 12, 2014

jabramsohn

Your example should be correct, I believe, so it's good you reported it. One quick note, though: it only matters that the cat is feminine; whether we are or not, the gender of the possessive adjective (nosso/nossa) is determined by the thing possessed.

So you can say nosso gato or nossa gata

But you cannot say "nossa gato" or "nosso gata", because the gender of "us" doesn't matter here, only the gender of the cat.

August 28, 2014

Barznl

thanks you for information. i knew this already but maybe it will be useful for other

September 1, 2014

Thomas.Heiss

I am confused with the verb conjunctions
comemos vs come
for Nós vs Nosso.

Table leaves out verbs: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/pt/Possessives

November 21, 2016

Paulenrique

Nós = we (personal pronoun)

Nosso = our (possesive adjective)

Please, refer to this link for the verb conjugation: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-comer.

November 21, 2016

Thomas.Heiss

Thanks Paulenrique,

the conjugation table only lists Nós, not Nosso :-)

Is there any trick to make a longer re-phrase of the sentence "Nosso gato come" to know that the correct verb is "come"?

Or is it because gato = cat = it?

Er/Sie/es = He/she/it = Ele/Ela/ https://www.duolingo.com/skill/pt/Basics-2

November 21, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes. That's the point. Verb conjugation lists one show the main pronouns.

So, when you have:

  • Maria = ela (she)
  • Pedro e João = eles (they)
  • Maria e Ana = elas (they)
  • Pedro e Maria = eles (they)
  • Pedro e eu = nós (we)
  • Nosso gato = ele (it)
November 21, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.