1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "My brother learns Portuguese…

"My brother learns Portuguese."

Translation:Mijn broer leert Portugees.

August 19, 2014

5 Comments


dwarven_hydra

The scary part is that my brother actually is learning Portuguese. They know too much.


LinguisticsGirl

Why can't you say "Mijn broer Portugees leert?"


El2theK

The main verb comes second in the sentence, typically after the subject.


SvenskSpinto

Mijn broer is Portugees aan het leren. Why is this marked as incorrect?


Tom806820

I tried that also. It worked earlier with Spanish....

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.