1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "My brother learns Portuguese…

"My brother learns Portuguese."

Translation:Mijn broer leert Portugees.

August 19, 2014

8 Comments


SvenskSpinto

Mijn broer is Portugees aan het leren. Why is this marked as incorrect?


Kristien312342

I'd say it should be accepted, did you report it?


PepperJules

I think they expected you to stay close to the English version 'he learns', because it means a little different than 'he is learning' (the difference in Dutch is the same as in English).


AartSmit94

Why is it "het Nederlands" but not "het Portugees"? Which langauges take "het"?


Kristien312342

In the same context you would "het" for every language. In this sentence, you don't need "het", whether it's Portugees, Nederlands or Spaans: mijn broer leert Spaans. In general, it depends on the construction of the sentence you're using, not on the particular language. E.g. "ik schrijf dit in het Nederlands" / "ik schrijf dit in het Portugees"


LinguisticsGirl

Why can't you say "Mijn broer Portugees leert?"


El2theK

The main verb comes second in the sentence, typically after the subject.


Tom806820

I tried that also. It worked earlier with Spanish....

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.