Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My brother learns Portuguese."

Translation:Mijn broer leert Portugees.

4 years ago

3 Comments


dwarven_hydra
dwarven_hydra

The scary part is that my brother actually is learning Portuguese. They know too much.

4 years ago

LinguisticsGirl
LinguisticsGirl

Why can't you say "Mijn broer Portugees leert?"

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The main verb comes second in the sentence, typically after the subject.

1 year ago