1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik heb een Nederlandstalig w…

"Ik heb een Nederlandstalig woordenboek nodig."

Translation:I need a Dutch-language dictionary.

August 19, 2014

13 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

Can I call it a Nederlands woordenboek or nah?


frederiquee

Yes. Calling it a 'Nederlandstalig woordenboek' is a bit more formal, but it's definitely not wrong to call it a 'Nederlands woordenboek'


Shore01

I'm not sure why it has to be a 'Nederlandstalig woordenboek' instead of a 'Nederlands woordenboek', but in English the addition of 'language' seems superflous. One would normally just say 'I need a Dutch dictionary' - the word 'dictionary' implies that it is about language


dwarven_hydra

http://www.lexilogos.com/english/dutch_dictionary.htm I'm too lazy to pick out a good one right now, but that has a few options.


talideon

For a dead tree dictionary, you can't go wrong with the Routledge & van Dale Dictionary.


kimthecatlady

I don't know any native speaker who would say "X-language dictionary" in English. It would be "I need a Dutch-English dictionary," or "I need a Dutch dictionary," depending on whether they needed the translation into English or just the meaning in Dutch.

Is Duo's preferred answer a regional usage, or just an awkward literal translation?


vfirth

Why is the dash required? "I need a Dutch language dictionary" is not accepted.


El2theK

I tested your sentence in the system, so without the dash, and it says it's ok. So I'm not sure why your sentence was not accepted.


MentalPinball

I just had the same thing: I wrote the translation without the dash and it wasn't accepted... (end of March, 2016)


grey236

Could one use -talig with any language; e.g. Duitstalig? And does it have any other uses?


harriman.s

Regardless of what Duolingo accepts for an answer, in English, most compound adjectives that come before the word they modify are hyphenated.


OnkelD

I just tried something on a whim... I knew I could have just used "need"... but I don't use the float over hints at all any more... I wonder why they do NOT accept: "I have need of a Dutch dictionary" which is essentially pretty much what they ARE saying? I suppose it's just a thing about their language, but I would think they could still accept that since it says the SAME thing.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.