Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mijn huis bevindt zich in een kerk."

Translation:My house is located inside of a church.

4 years ago

11 Comments


pashasyr
pashasyr

Is house and home different words in Dutch? Could the sentence mean something like "Church is my home"?

3 years ago

simohell

when youre talking about your house as a physical object it's HUIS. When you talke about your home as in where you live and your family is you say THUIS

"Church is my home" would be "de kerk is mijn thuis".

3 years ago

megaspel

I'm pretty sure "huis" is sometimes used as "home" and "thuis" would not be appropriate in those cases. I remember reading something like "thuis" is only used when you're in it or certain contexts or something.

3 years ago

simohell

That's correct, sometimes it's used as "thuis": I'm going home = ik ga naar huis

3 years ago

hinterland

http://www.nytimes.com/2014/06/05/greathomesanddestinations/and-there-was-light.html - Like that, or would it imply a building inside of a building?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

My first thought was a building inside of a building. If it's an apartment it isn't too weird, only a bit awkward way to say it, because most people don't think apartment when they hear huis. If you own or rent the whole building, you could say Mijn huis is een kerk.

BTW especially the last 10-20 years it's quite normal for churches to be turned into restaurants, shops, houses (usually apartments if it's a big church), etc, because less and less people in the Netherlands are going to church. But it's not something exclusively of recent years. E.g. Paradiso (a club/music venue that is world famous in the Netherlands) is situated in a church (squatted in 1967, the club opened in 1968). It's often called 'poptempel' for good reason. :)

4 years ago

hinterland

I think it's nice if done with proper care, no important structure or exterior is ruined. Those are often old and beautiful buildings.

4 years ago

hinterland

Makes sense, thanks.

4 years ago

AdamDurden

Can someone explain the need for "zich" here? Since the subject is "my house" and not "I/myself", whats the point of the reflexive?

1 year ago

AdamDurden

Actually, now that im thinking more about it, does "zich" stand for "itself"?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It's a reflexive verb, hence you need a reflexive pronoun regardless of what the subject is.

1 year ago