Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He loses his money."

Translation:Él pierde su dinero.

5 years ago

36 Comments


rmcgwn

A month later and I now see what I was doing wrong. I knew that the money was his possession which than may suggest 'de' required BUT not in this context. Restated I could say. The money my uncle took to the casino has been lost. El dinero de mi tío ---- i think its okay

5 years ago

JuevesHuevos

I see.... "su" also means "his" possessive. To use "de" you would say "él pierde el dinero de él" but that would be really awkward and they don't use that construction much in Spanish. Much simpler and more elegant to say "su dinero"

4 years ago

SamuelHindman

Why not "Él lo pierde su dinero."?

3 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Lo is the the direct object pronoun. Su dinero us the direct object. You don't use both. It would be like He lost it his money.

1 year ago

VaRee

I have the same question

3 years ago

deanwinchester77

Probably because it can be miss translated depending on the country- or culture you´re in.

2 years ago

Guitar.Girl

Moneda vs. Dinero? Are they the same?

3 years ago

chris_w.

Moneda is kinda like saying coin/currency. Dinero is "money." But they are pretty much the same.

3 years ago

Scottie92

i put " él se pierde su dinero". because this money is his and it happen on him. but it's not accepted by duo

3 years ago

Phil46

its a bit elaborate although the meaning is there. Better go with them its their lingo!

3 years ago

57flora

Moneda and dinero are they not synonyms?

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Right. Monero = coins. Dinero = money.

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Moneda is coin for a countable noun and currency for an uncountable noun. Dinero is of course uncountable. Monero I assume was a typo.

1 year ago

amble2lingo

Moneda

1 year ago

57flora

Why can i not use moneda?

2 years ago

TCAC2
TCAC2

Why isn't "El pierde sus dineros" correct? Do you never talk about "dineros" in Spanish like you never talk about "moneys" in English?

5 years ago

JuevesHuevos

dinero is singular ("money")

4 years ago

rmcgwn

The only thing I've seen so far plural is dólares.

5 years ago

danaibalt

Is pierde used as lose in both senses? As in lose an object and lose a game/battle?

3 years ago

MaryCamach801968

I got a "pay attention to gender" error. Is su for male and sus for female or is su singular and sus plural? Is it used with both male and female? Thank you.

2 years ago

deanwinchester77

Su is sing. and sus is plural. Su can me both male or female, depending on the context of the sentence. It does take some getting used to though.. :)

2 years ago

rmcgwn

Money is his possession or at least it was, than why no 'de'?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Here is my link http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/218859/how-do-you-use-de-in-spanish

But I am missing something if it is not correct for this sentence. Anyone want to give your opinion.

5 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

Maybe "él pierde su dinero"?

2 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

I got "él pierdo su plata" as an answer to my wrong sentence, which I had never heard of before. Plata??

2 years ago

JewelAriel

I said "se le pierda su dinero" doesn't that also mean he lost his money????

2 years ago

amble2lingo

Hi Jewel. You don't need "se" (perder is not a reflexive verb). "Le" (an indirect object pronoun meaning "to him/her/it/you") is incorrect here and also not needed. "Pierda" is the wrong verb tense (present subjunctive, not past tense). But take heart! While you could say: "Él se lo perdió su dinero" meaning something like "He (himself) lost (it) his money" for emphasis, such fancy stuff is not necessary. The simplest translation is usually the best: "Él perdió su dinero" (He lost his money). But be careful! Duo's sentence was: He loses his money (present tense). And Duo is very fussy about using the correct tense!

2 years ago

Tamara7725

How can one tell the difference between "He lost HIS money" and "He lost YOUR money" if it's the formal USTED form? I can imagine many situtions where it would be important to make the distinction...

2 years ago

amble2lingo

For "He lost his money," "Él perdió su propio dinero" (He lost his own money) should make it clear. For "He lost your money," perhaps "Él perdió el dinero de usted" would convey the meaning. In either sentence the context should make it clear.

1 year ago

tikkytikkytakk

Moneda can mean money as well

1 year ago

Alicia2017

When to you use perde vs pierde?

1 year ago

amble2lingo

"Perder" is a stem changing verb. That means the first "e" changes to an "ie" in the first, second, and third person singular and the third person plural of the present tense. "Pierde" means "he, she or it loses or you (formal) lose." The word "perde" does not exist. This site may help you understand it a bit better: http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/perder

1 year ago

1beppe
1beppe

why " pierde su dinero " is wrong ?

1 year ago

amble2lingo

Since "su" can mean "his, her, its, your" or "their," Duo probably wants the "él" to clarify the meaning. There is nothing wrong with your sentence in a conversation with someone who already knows you are talking about "he."

1 year ago

inbarM

Why you use here 'su' instead of 'sus'?

6 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Sus is the plural form. Money, although it has sort of a plural meaning, is a singular, uncountable noun in both Spanish and English. We say the money is on the table not the money are on the table.

6 months ago