"Nosotros tenemos café."

Translation:We have coffee.

4 years ago

13 Comments


Saballama

Come to the dark side. We have coffee.

4 years ago

SpacemanBenny

Was about to say the same thing.

1 year ago

MatousAc
MatousAc

I was literally going to say the exact same thing...

1 year ago

TeaeraJJ

It seriously annoys me it sounds like the guy is saying the feminine version of nosotros "nosotras"

2 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

This is how they hook hipsters and teenagers.

3 years ago

Ultamin

Nosotros tenemos CAFÉ!

2 years ago

EquanimousLingo
EquanimousLingo

This obviously implies that they are drinking some coffee.

2 years ago

Maria299959
Maria299959

we have coffee implies that they have some, but it also means that they could be somewhere having a coffee

2 years ago

AkiaSim

i put we drink coffee and was marked wrong. why!?!?!?!?!?

1 year ago

Lene409603
Lene409603

I don't know when you posted this question, it may be years ago, but still I will answer it. To drink = beber. To have = tener.

Tenemos café = we have coffee. Bebemos café = we drink coffee. (February 12 2018)

8 months ago

Felix14578

Yeah but have = drink.... I think it should be correct

4 months ago

DivingPro380218

Couldnt recognise cafe, really???

11 months ago

EdUC6R

In English, "tenemos" translates in the present; "have" and "are having" are correct. If you wanted the persons in this sentence to "have coffee" perhaps including an article before "cafe" would clarify your meaning.

10 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.