"I write many letters."

Translation:Multas epistulas scribo.

September 10, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lhmomas

Why is "scribo multas epistulas" wrong?


Aristobolu

Because toward the end of this project someone cut corners. Of course its acceptable in Latin.


JennyRusse1

I suppose they want you to learn that it’s usual to put the verb at the end of the sentence in Latin, though other word orders are possible.


lhmomas

Thanks, even though I intentionally put the verb at the beginning of the sentence in other places, and it was accepted


jf_cabralperez

I see, but if that ordering is possible, it shouldn't be marked as "incorrect"


AZIV2

Why not litteras?


caddguru

Litteras should work, too, IMHO

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.