Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij gaan naar opa en oma."

Translation:We are going to grandpa and grandma.

4 years ago

47 Comments


jamesjiao
jamesjiao

The English translation doesn't make much sense. What does it mean 'we go to grandpa and grandma'? I put down 'we go to grandpa and grandma's'.

4 years ago

schiffmeister
schiffmeister

You do say this in English (I'm American). But you wouldn't say it if you were going to their house. Rather, if someone said "are grandma and grandpa coming to us"? You would say "no we are going to grandma and grandpa".

It is more uncommon, but not unheard of. It depends on context and without context you'd assume they mean their house in the sentence above--sometimes duolingo does such sentences. ---ie. Pardon ik ben een appel.

A more clear sentence would be, "we are going to grandma and grandpa's house."

3 years ago

peterfish

As a california native I would never ever say "grandma and grandpa" I would only say: "grandma and grandpassssssssssssssssssssssssssssssss"

2 years ago

schiffmeister
schiffmeister

Agreed.

I assume you also wouldn't jump in the car and say "we go to grandma and grandpa" unless you were speaking like a child.

2 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Yes. I see where you come from. It is a very specific case though. I don't think the editor had this in mind when creating the translation. Anyway as long as the more common saying is accepted, I don't have too much of an issue with it.

3 years ago

danglesmack

That's right. "We are going to grandpa and grandma" sounds very strange and would never be said in English. I wrote "We are going to see grandpa and grandma" and was marked wrong.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It depends. You could already be at Grandpa's house and jump out of the car and tell mom and dad that you are going to grandma and grandpa or you could be at your own house and grandma and grandpa have just arrived and you are going to greet them, or they could simply be in another room.

3 years ago

schiffmeister
schiffmeister

True, but you would still use the progressive form "we are going to..."

2 years ago

peterfish

I would totally say "We are going to grandpa and grandma's." Just like I would say, "I'm going to peter's"

2 years ago

undergroundo

My thoughts exaclty. Any native speaker care to confirm this?

4 years ago

schiffmeister
schiffmeister

Confirmed.

2 years ago

RichardWal211702
RichardWal211702

same here

4 years ago

southsidered

Agreed. No native English speaker would say "We go to grandpa and grandma."

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Unless we are not talking about their house, but about them at some other location.

3 years ago

Balaur
Balaur

I wrote "We're going to grandpa and grandma's" and it was accepted.

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

That's because I reported it and they accepted it.

3 years ago

prettyevil
prettyevil

Sadly it appears it's not accepted any longer. Just entered it and it was wrong.

2 years ago

anelz
anelz

should be we are going to grandma's and grandpa's

3 years ago

danglesmack

The sentence doesn't really indicate that we're going to grandma and grandpa's house, though.

3 years ago

WordFitlySpoken
WordFitlySpoken

This is going to be tricky to do, because there is a lot of variation on these titles. I've heard "grandma," "grandmother," "gramma," "nonny," "nana," "grandmama," etc....

3 years ago

schiffmeister
schiffmeister

In my experience, Duolingo focuses on standard usages and not all the options through dialects and lesser used terms. I would assume they accept "grandmother" and "grandma", since those are the two most common standardized nouns for "Grandmother".

3 years ago

WordFitlySpoken
WordFitlySpoken

True, that does sound right. When I finished the lesson I noticed the Dutch appear to have a term for "Grandma" and a term for "Grandmother." No problems after all.

3 years ago

schiffmeister
schiffmeister

Right on!

3 years ago

marcuslangford

Right, so they should accept nan, since most Englishman would say "nan and grandad" over "grandpa and grandma."

3 years ago

schiffmeister
schiffmeister

I think they focus their English translation on American English; that might explain why nan is not accepted.

3 years ago

Sir_Carl
Sir_Carl

I call my grandparents on my mother's side Opa and Oma!

2 years ago

master9001

Same but on my dad's. It's annoying because I actively have to remember to change it., as they are words in my mind.

2 years ago

Sir_Carl
Sir_Carl

Sweet.

2 years ago

Tracey843948

Same for me on my dad's side -- and without thinking put Opa and Oma and was marked wrong. That made me laugh.

2 months ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

'We go to nana and grandad' should be accepted.

3 years ago

schiffmeister
schiffmeister

Nana is indeed colloquial use, but it is not standard. Duolingo focuses on standard speech and cannot accommodate all dialects.

3 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

That is no reason not to accept it as an alternate translate.

3 years ago

schiffmeister
schiffmeister

It actually is a fairly good reason. They have to put every single optional translation in by hand. If they did every minor usage, that would be a lot of work, and it would slow down the path to beta and then full release considerably. This is true of all the languages. The German tree doesn't accept "nanny" or "nana" either, as far as I know. There are simply too many words in the English language to include every possible translation ever.

3 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

Thank you, I see that you understand my argument, and I understand and accept yours. By the way, I realise that obviously not every alternate translation could be noted before the beta release of the course. I did not necessarily expect 'nana (etc.)' to be accepted, I just think it should be. I suppose that's really the point of the beta phase - fix up mistakes, and make the course more user-friendly to everyone. Grazzi ─žafna.

3 years ago

schiffmeister
schiffmeister

It's all good! I hope one day everything correct works :) Xorti tajba!

3 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

I still have to disagree. One or two extra alternate translates cannot possibly slow down the entire course. And when it comes down to it, 'nana' and 'nanny' are both very commonly used terms and should definitely be accepted.

And besides, what is the 'Report' button for? It is so alternate translations and mistakes can be brought to the course-makers' attention. 'Nana / nanny' are just as valid alternate translations for this sentence as any other translations for any other sentences.

3 years ago

schiffmeister
schiffmeister

Your disagreement is duly noted, but economies of time disagree with you--the more things you have to do (there are many sentences with grandma or other words that people want accepted) the more time it takes to release a product. They would have to do all the sentences with "grandma" plus any others that have alternate meanings that people report--you can see that this could get out of hand quickly.

As far as 'nana' and 'nanny' being very common, I never hear them in the western or eastern United States, (I think it's a southern thing)? It's VERY regional.

However, I agree with you that if you report it and they accept it, then great! However, for the time being, it might be safer to use the standard "grandma".

3 years ago

SimonKoch-Sultan

I always put grandma before grandpa when I am talking about my grandparents. It feels more natural, like mom and dad.

3 years ago

schiffmeister
schiffmeister

I do too. I think most people do-- We get that in our brains and then use it over and over until it's even more engrained.

3 years ago

SallyTruly

Same here and it annoys me when I get a question wrong because of this app's poor understanding of colloquial English.

3 years ago

CaelanOToole

Why are opa and oma not correct in English. Besides, can someone please vote which sounds better, and which more natural. We are going to grandpa and grandma. We are going to opa and oma.

3 years ago

nisoca
nisoca

Wij gaan naar opa en oma toe. When do you use the "toe" and what is the difference?

3 years ago

Dzhocef
Dzhocef

From what I understand in the course so far, is that when you add "toe" it translates more as "towards", instead of "to".

3 years ago

CartonPier

Could we say Papy and Mamy?

1 year ago

Jessy292950
Jessy292950

Tfw you have a dutch family so you left opa and oma as is and got really confused when it was marked wrong

1 year ago

IanMcCarty2

This in English is fine. It seems strange only without context. "Who do you ask about forestry?" "I go to grandpa and/or grandma."

But more importantly, in Dutch when you go to (someone), you go to their location.

Naar is to but try to think of it as being synonymous with 'near'. I go near grandpa and grandma, where 'near' means into their vicinity.

9 months ago

Prudence966023

Though it doesn't indicate that we are going to their house, we would still be going to "See them" therefore it should be we are going to see grandma and grandpa, for this is not fluent english. Is there any specific reason this is incorrect?

4 months ago