"Wij gaan naar opa en oma."

Translation:We are going to grandpa and grandma.

August 19, 2014

40 Comments


jamesjiao

The English translation doesn't make much sense. What does it mean 'we go to grandpa and grandma'? I put down 'we go to grandpa and grandma's'.

August 19, 2014

schiffmeister

You do say this in English (I'm American). But you wouldn't say it if you were going to their house. Rather, if someone said "are grandma and grandpa coming to us"? You would say "no we are going to grandma and grandpa".

It is more uncommon, but not unheard of. It depends on context and without context you'd assume they mean their house in the sentence above--sometimes duolingo does such sentences. ---ie. Pardon ik ben een appel.

A more clear sentence would be, "we are going to grandma and grandpa's house."

September 29, 2014

peterfish

As a california native I would never ever say "grandma and grandpa" I would only say: "grandma and grandpassssssssssssssssssssssssssssssss"

April 18, 2016

schiffmeister

Agreed.

I assume you also wouldn't jump in the car and say "we go to grandma and grandpa" unless you were speaking like a child.

April 18, 2016

jamesjiao

Yes. I see where you come from. It is a very specific case though. I don't think the editor had this in mind when creating the translation. Anyway as long as the more common saying is accepted, I don't have too much of an issue with it.

September 29, 2014

danglesmack

That's right. "We are going to grandpa and grandma" sounds very strange and would never be said in English. I wrote "We are going to see grandpa and grandma" and was marked wrong.

September 15, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It depends. You could already be at Grandpa's house and jump out of the car and tell mom and dad that you are going to grandma and grandpa or you could be at your own house and grandma and grandpa have just arrived and you are going to greet them, or they could simply be in another room.

July 16, 2015

schiffmeister

True, but you would still use the progressive form "we are going to..."

April 18, 2016

peterfish

I would totally say "We are going to grandpa and grandma's." Just like I would say, "I'm going to peter's"

April 20, 2016

southsidered

Agreed. No native English speaker would say "We go to grandpa and grandma."

September 25, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Unless we are not talking about their house, but about them at some other location.

July 16, 2015

undergroundo

My thoughts exaclty. Any native speaker care to confirm this?

September 10, 2014

schiffmeister

Confirmed.

April 18, 2016

RichardWal211702

same here

September 16, 2014

Balaur

I wrote "We're going to grandpa and grandma's" and it was accepted.

October 29, 2014

jamesjiao

That's because I reported it and they accepted it.

November 2, 2014

prettyevil

Sadly it appears it's not accepted any longer. Just entered it and it was wrong.

May 22, 2016

anelz

should be we are going to grandma's and grandpa's

September 26, 2014

danglesmack

The sentence doesn't really indicate that we're going to grandma and grandpa's house, though.

September 26, 2014

WordFitlySpoken

This is going to be tricky to do, because there is a lot of variation on these titles. I've heard "grandma," "grandmother," "gramma," "nonny," "nana," "grandmama," etc....

November 19, 2014

schiffmeister

In my experience, Duolingo focuses on standard usages and not all the options through dialects and lesser used terms. I would assume they accept "grandmother" and "grandma", since those are the two most common standardized nouns for "Grandmother".

November 19, 2014

WordFitlySpoken

True, that does sound right. When I finished the lesson I noticed the Dutch appear to have a term for "Grandma" and a term for "Grandmother." No problems after all.

November 19, 2014

schiffmeister

Right on!

November 19, 2014

marcuslangford

Right, so they should accept nan, since most Englishman would say "nan and grandad" over "grandpa and grandma."

January 23, 2015

schiffmeister

I think they focus their English translation on American English; that might explain why nan is not accepted.

January 26, 2015

SimonKoch-Sultan

I always put grandma before grandpa when I am talking about my grandparents. It feels more natural, like mom and dad.

January 12, 2015

schiffmeister

I do too. I think most people do-- We get that in our brains and then use it over and over until it's even more engrained.

January 12, 2015

Mr_Sparrow

My Dutch wife confirms that this is what you say when you are going to visit oma and opa at their house.. so lets admit that that is what this means and forget other scenarios. In Dutch you say you are going to the person but in English you say you are going to the place that belongs to them, their house is their possession. So the correct English must have the s at the end. We are going to grandma and grandpa's (house). Please just admit that this is wrong and correct it.

May 21, 2019

StrapsOption

'We go to nana and grandad' should be accepted.

October 29, 2014

schiffmeister

Nana is indeed colloquial use, but it is not standard. Duolingo focuses on standard speech and cannot accommodate all dialects.

November 19, 2014

StrapsOption

That is no reason not to accept it as an alternate translate.

November 19, 2014

schiffmeister

It actually is a fairly good reason. They have to put every single optional translation in by hand. If they did every minor usage, that would be a lot of work, and it would slow down the path to beta and then full release considerably. This is true of all the languages. The German tree doesn't accept "nanny" or "nana" either, as far as I know. There are simply too many words in the English language to include every possible translation ever.

November 19, 2014

StrapsOption

Thank you, I see that you understand my argument, and I understand and accept yours. By the way, I realise that obviously not every alternate translation could be noted before the beta release of the course. I did not necessarily expect 'nana (etc.)' to be accepted, I just think it should be. I suppose that's really the point of the beta phase - fix up mistakes, and make the course more user-friendly to everyone. Grazzi ─žafna.

November 19, 2014

schiffmeister

It's all good! I hope one day everything correct works :) Xorti tajba!

November 19, 2014

StrapsOption

I still have to disagree. One or two extra alternate translates cannot possibly slow down the entire course. And when it comes down to it, 'nana' and 'nanny' are both very commonly used terms and should definitely be accepted.

And besides, what is the 'Report' button for? It is so alternate translations and mistakes can be brought to the course-makers' attention. 'Nana / nanny' are just as valid alternate translations for this sentence as any other translations for any other sentences.

November 19, 2014

schiffmeister

Your disagreement is duly noted, but economies of time disagree with you--the more things you have to do (there are many sentences with grandma or other words that people want accepted) the more time it takes to release a product. They would have to do all the sentences with "grandma" plus any others that have alternate meanings that people report--you can see that this could get out of hand quickly.

As far as 'nana' and 'nanny' being very common, I never hear them in the western or eastern United States, (I think it's a southern thing)? It's VERY regional.

However, I agree with you that if you report it and they accept it, then great! However, for the time being, it might be safer to use the standard "grandma".

November 19, 2014

nisoca

Wij gaan naar opa en oma toe. When do you use the "toe" and what is the difference?

June 15, 2015

Dzhocef

From what I understand in the course so far, is that when you add "toe" it translates more as "towards", instead of "to".

June 15, 2015

IanMcCarty2

This in English is fine. It seems strange only without context. "Who do you ask about forestry?" "I go to grandpa and/or grandma."

But more importantly, in Dutch when you go to (someone), you go to their location.

Naar is to but try to think of it as being synonymous with 'near'. I go near grandpa and grandma, where 'near' means into their vicinity.

December 12, 2017

Prudence966023

Though it doesn't indicate that we are going to their house, we would still be going to "See them" therefore it should be we are going to see grandma and grandpa, for this is not fluent english. Is there any specific reason this is incorrect?

May 14, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.