"Ben je aan het koken?"

Translation:Are you cooking?

August 19, 2014

23 Comments


Pergolesi

So this definitely means "Are you cooking (sc. right this moment)?" Can it also have the sense of, for example "Are you cooking (sc. dinner this evening, or is it my turn to cook)?"

January 26, 2015

Annie881

Yes, it means "Are you cooking at this moment?" Like, when you would go home, and smell something, you could ask this. What I would use (not a native speaker! :D), is "Kook jij vanavond?" So, "are you cooking tonight?" . This "ben jij aan het ..." formula is when something is being done at the moment of speech, so sort of Present Continuous, I believe.

January 26, 2015

RJPII

I typed 'jij' instead of 'je' but it said it was incorrect. Is this an error or is 'je' a more appropriate answer than 'jij'

October 20, 2014

Balaur

Was it a "type what you hear" exercise? If so, there should be only one possible answer, since there is a difference in the pronunciation of the two words. If it was simply a translation exercise, I believe both are right, and you should report it if marked wrong.

October 30, 2014

Annie881

Jij is not really used in a fluent conversation, only when you want to stress it. You can differentiate it when you are listening to it, by searching for that extra J at the end, maybe with the turtle version :)

November 24, 2014

Dorothy208185

Why is it ben je and not bent je?

September 15, 2016

hedi76

When the verb is placed before the jij (second person sing.) then the verb looses the t.
Jij bent een man.
Ben jij een man?

December 1, 2016

SchonBaume

What does aan means?

December 30, 2016

VictorZuan

aan is a preposition. It can mean a lot of different things depending on the context. In this case it is an auxiliar word necessary to indicate the continous tense.

October 27, 2017

omy0424

What is the purpose of "het", I am very confused

March 14, 2015

lepkem

''aan het koken'' that is just a construction. With everything you're doing there's a ''het'' in between. ''je bent aan het lopen'' ''je bent aan het slapen'' ''je bent aan het lachen'' it just means that you're in the act of doing it

September 16, 2015

omy0424

Dank u well. It is very usefull.

September 17, 2015

lepkem

geen probleem :) als je meer hulp nodig hebt, moet je het gewoon zeggen

September 17, 2015

haggisb

Why cannot it be "You are cooking?".

November 10, 2016

hedi76

"You are cooking?" is not a correct English question, at least not for Duolingo.

December 1, 2016

Dimas_Akmal

Why not ben jij ? Why je ? How do i know when to use je and jij, wij and we, zij and ze ?

March 14, 2017

hedi76

In the case it was an audio exercise and you should necessarily have had to write “je”, then “jij” is not accepted.
In a translating exercise and with no other mistake, it should have been accepted.

March 14, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"jij" is to stress who is doing it, but "je" is the unstressed version and may be used to stress what you are doing.

September 25, 2017

belsazar0

why not? Are you cooking it?

February 2, 2018

El2theK
  • Are you cooking? - Ben je aan het koken?
  • Are you cooking it? - Ben je het aan het koken?
February 2, 2018

Roberto740984

In Spanish this sounds something like "estás en el cocinar?" just as awkard to say in dutch "ben je kokende?"

February 13, 2018

MentalPinball

Bueno, pero solamente si lo traduces literalmente. Es necesario tener presente que al traducir nunca hay que hacerlo de manera literal, sino que hay que utilizar los modismos y construcciones propias de cada idioma.

November 5, 2018

MentalPinball

Por lo tanto, si lo tradujeras al español, deberías decir '¿estás cocinando?'

November 5, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.