1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ben je aan het koken?"

"Ben je aan het koken?"

Translation:Are you cooking?

August 19, 2014

24 Comments


RJPII

I typed 'jij' instead of 'je' but it said it was incorrect. Is this an error or is 'je' a more appropriate answer than 'jij'


Balaur

Was it a "type what you hear" exercise? If so, there should be only one possible answer, since there is a difference in the pronunciation of the two words. If it was simply a translation exercise, I believe both are right, and you should report it if marked wrong.


Annie881

Jij is not really used in a fluent conversation, only when you want to stress it. You can differentiate it when you are listening to it, by searching for that extra J at the end, maybe with the turtle version :)


Pergolesi

So this definitely means "Are you cooking (sc. right this moment)?" Can it also have the sense of, for example "Are you cooking (sc. dinner this evening, or is it my turn to cook)?"


Annie881

Yes, it means "Are you cooking at this moment?" Like, when you would go home, and smell something, you could ask this. What I would use (not a native speaker! :D), is "Kook jij vanavond?" So, "are you cooking tonight?" . This "ben jij aan het ..." formula is when something is being done at the moment of speech, so sort of Present Continuous, I believe.


Dorothy208185

Why is it ben je and not bent je?


hedi76

When the verb is placed before the jij (second person sing.) then the verb looses the t.
Jij bent een man.
Ben jij een man?


[deactivated user]

    What does aan means?


VictorZuan

    aan is a preposition. It can mean a lot of different things depending on the context. In this case it is an auxiliar word necessary to indicate the continous tense.


omy0424

    What is the purpose of "het", I am very confused


lepkem

    ''aan het koken'' that is just a construction. With everything you're doing there's a ''het'' in between. ''je bent aan het lopen'' ''je bent aan het slapen'' ''je bent aan het lachen'' it just means that you're in the act of doing it


omy0424

    Dank u well. It is very usefull.


lepkem

    geen probleem :) als je meer hulp nodig hebt, moet je het gewoon zeggen


haggisb

    Why cannot it be "You are cooking?".


hedi76

    "You are cooking?" is not a correct English question, at least not for Duolingo.


Dimas_Akmal

    Why not ben jij ? Why je ? How do i know when to use je and jij, wij and we, zij and ze ?


hedi76

    In the case it was an audio exercise and you should necessarily have had to write “je”, then “jij” is not accepted.
    In a translating exercise and with no other mistake, it should have been accepted.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    "jij" is to stress who is doing it, but "je" is the unstressed version and may be used to stress what you are doing.


belsazar0

    why not? Are you cooking it?


El2theK
    • Are you cooking? - Ben je aan het koken?
    • Are you cooking it? - Ben je het aan het koken?

Roberto740984

    In Spanish this sounds something like "estás en el cocinar?" just as awkard to say in dutch "ben je kokende?"


MentalPinball

    Bueno, pero solamente si lo traduces literalmente. Es necesario tener presente que al traducir nunca hay que hacerlo de manera literal, sino que hay que utilizar los modismos y construcciones propias de cada idioma.


MentalPinball

    Por lo tanto, si lo tradujeras al español, deberías decir '¿estás cocinando?'


AliceW.McK

    This might be oversimplifying it, but it seems helpful for me to think of "aan het" as what you use when you want to add "-ing" to your verb.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.