Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ben je aan het koken?"

Translation:Are you cooking?

3 years ago

22 Comments


Pergolesi

So this definitely means "Are you cooking (sc. right this moment)?" Can it also have the sense of, for example "Are you cooking (sc. dinner this evening, or is it my turn to cook)?"

3 years ago

Annie881
Annie881

Yes, it means "Are you cooking at this moment?" Like, when you would go home, and smell something, you could ask this. What I would use (not a native speaker! :D), is "Kook jij vanavond?" So, "are you cooking tonight?" . This "ben jij aan het ..." formula is when something is being done at the moment of speech, so sort of Present Continuous, I believe.

3 years ago

RJPII
RJPIIPlus

I typed 'jij' instead of 'je' but it said it was incorrect. Is this an error or is 'je' a more appropriate answer than 'jij'

3 years ago

Balaur
Balaur

Was it a "type what you hear" exercise? If so, there should be only one possible answer, since there is a difference in the pronunciation of the two words. If it was simply a translation exercise, I believe both are right, and you should report it if marked wrong.

3 years ago

Annie881
Annie881

Jij is not really used in a fluent conversation, only when you want to stress it. You can differentiate it when you are listening to it, by searching for that extra J at the end, maybe with the turtle version :)

3 years ago

Dorothy208185

Why is it ben je and not bent je?

1 year ago

hedi76
hedi76

When the verb is placed before the jij (second person sing.) then the verb looses the t.
Jij bent een man.
Ben jij een man?

1 year ago

SchonBaume

What does aan means?

1 year ago

VictorZuan

aan is a preposition. It can mean a lot of different things depending on the context. In this case it is an auxiliar word necessary to indicate the continous tense.

9 months ago

omy0424
omy0424

What is the purpose of "het", I am very confused

3 years ago

lepkem
lepkemPlus

''aan het koken'' that is just a construction. With everything you're doing there's a ''het'' in between. ''je bent aan het lopen'' ''je bent aan het slapen'' ''je bent aan het lachen'' it just means that you're in the act of doing it

2 years ago

omy0424
omy0424

Dank u well. It is very usefull.

2 years ago

lepkem
lepkemPlus

geen probleem :) als je meer hulp nodig hebt, moet je het gewoon zeggen

2 years ago

haggisb
haggisb

Why cannot it be "You are cooking?".

1 year ago

hedi76
hedi76

"You are cooking?" is not a correct English question, at least not for Duolingo.

1 year ago

Dimas_Akmal
Dimas_Akmal

Why not ben jij ? Why je ? How do i know when to use je and jij, wij and we, zij and ze ?

1 year ago

hedi76
hedi76

In the case it was an audio exercise and you should necessarily have had to write “je”, then “jij” is not accepted.
In a translating exercise and with no other mistake, it should have been accepted.

1 year ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"jij" is to stress who is doing it, but "je" is the unstressed version and may be used to stress what you are doing.

10 months ago

belsazar0
belsazar0

why not? Are you cooking it?

6 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Are you cooking? - Ben je aan het koken?
  • Are you cooking it? - Ben je het aan het koken?
6 months ago

Roberto740984
Roberto740984

In Spanish this sounds something like "estás en el cocinar?" just as awkard to say in dutch "ben je kokende?"

6 months ago

Bruce_OBrien

I tried to cut the words short. Are you cooking to R u cooking. I know it is improper English. Duolingo is now having laughing at me. Did not accept R u cooking.

2 years ago