Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él tiene muchos libros de historia."

Translation:He has many history books.

5 years ago

18 Comments


SyawalHussin
SyawalHussin

Should "story books" also be accepted?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Probably not - Word Reference provides different words for fictional stories (cuenta) and "history"/non-fiction.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=story

4 years ago

SyawalHussin
SyawalHussin

Thank you for the clarification. I was confused when I first peeked and saw "story" and "history" are both possible translations for historia.

4 years ago

thoas
thoas

Couldn't that be translated to "He owns ..."?

3 years ago

OliviaH4

What about 'he has many historical books'? What's the difference?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

The same difference as in English between "history" and "historical"

History books are books about history.

Historical books are books that are old/antique/historical

Also, the libros DE _ gives you a hint.

Historical books would simply be books + adjective = los libros históricos

History books is "los libros de history"

Wooden bench would be "el banco de madera"

Orange juice is "el jugo de naranja"

3 years ago

NagyKorte

Why not "he's got many history books"? Am I missing something?

1 year ago

Deb1134
Deb1134

That is a fine translation, though a bit informal. The owl does not always think of every possible good answer right off. That is why there is a report button so over time the tree gets better.

3 months ago

hakhan86

He has many books of history! How's that incorrect? De is 'of', not 'on'. Right?

5 years ago

Babella

Is "books of history" something that sounds well in English? I'm not sure, but maybe "he has many books about history" would sound more natural in that case?

5 years ago

MikeyDC65

Books about history is accurate, but I think Duolingo has the best translation. See the difference below:

  • «Él tiene muchos libros de historia» = "He has many (a lot of) history books"
  • «Él tiene muchos libros sobre historia» = "He has many (a lot of) books about history"
4 years ago

Babella

Thank you, Mikey, I take note of it! :]

(Just a little thing, I would not put that "la" in the second Spanish example ;]).

4 years ago

MikeyDC65

Thanks for the correction! I'll edit the post to avoid confusing other readers.

4 years ago

robofam

I said he has many books about history and was incorrect. What happened to the overall meaning of the Spanish sentence? "About" makes more sense in English than "on".

5 years ago

kenaxo
kenaxo

I think DL is right here. "History books" sounds the most natural to me.

5 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Using "de" is a really common way to describe things in Spanish. "Libros de historia" translates to "history books"

4 years ago

Gregory_Brown

My answer was correct, including the accent!

2 years ago

kenzifernholz

he has a lot of history books?

1 year ago