"Ik denk aan haar."

Translation:I think about her.

August 19, 2014

15 Comments


jamesjiao

What's the difference between denk aan and denk over?

August 19, 2014

Susande
  • denken aan = think of/think about, simply thinking about anything that crosses your mind
  • denken over = thinking including having an opinion, this usually needs an adverb
  • nadenken over = more deeply thinking about how something should be solved, how something should be, plans for the future, etc.
  • nadenken aan incorrect Dutch

  • ik denk aan de opdracht = I think about the assignment (simply thinking about the fact that you have this assignement)

  • ik denk na over de opdracht = I think about how to complete the assignment
  • ik denk aan haar = I think of her
  • ik denk positief over haar = I think positively about her (about how she is)
August 20, 2014

mossyrock89

This works in English. To 'think something over' means to more deeply consider it than to simply 'think about something.'

February 12, 2015

jamesjiao

Thanks :)

August 21, 2014

bienco88

Thanks.

September 18, 2014

CorwinsTrumps

I must need a haircut because I wrote "I think about hair". ;-)

February 8, 2016

PaulineStinson

it is a possible translation!

April 13, 2016

Jane-Chan20th

Haar does indeed also mean hair

August 19, 2016

Osmanika

Zij denkt niet aan jou

January 9, 2016

Geocub

I think about hair

October 6, 2015

WinterNikita

The English to Dutch

"I think about her" -> "ik denk over haar na" doesn't accept "ik denk over haar".

But here the sentence is shown as "ik denk over haar" -> "I think about her" works fine?

April 23, 2015

Sir_Carl

Same!

February 22, 2016

crazy_gnome

So, denk ann is to think about (ik denk aan eten), but can you use just denk? Ik aan het denken? of, ik denk?

August 14, 2016

SchonBaume

How to say " we think of You(plural)" in Dutch? 'Wij denken jullie aan' is it correct?

December 30, 2016

El2theK

Wij denken aan jullie.

December 30, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.