1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik denk aan haar."

"Ik denk aan haar."

Translation:I think about her.

August 19, 2014

16 Comments


jamesjiao

What's the difference between denk aan and denk over?


Susande
  • denken aan = think of/think about, simply thinking about anything that crosses your mind
  • denken over = thinking including having an opinion, this usually needs an adverb
  • nadenken over = more deeply thinking about how something should be solved, how something should be, plans for the future, etc.
  • nadenken aan incorrect Dutch

  • ik denk aan de opdracht = I think about the assignment (simply thinking about the fact that you have this assignement)

  • ik denk na over de opdracht = I think about how to complete the assignment
  • ik denk aan haar = I think of her
  • ik denk positief over haar = I think positively about her (about how she is)

mossyrock89

This works in English. To 'think something over' means to more deeply consider it than to simply 'think about something.'


CorwinsTrumps

I must need a haircut because I wrote "I think about hair". ;-)


PaulineStinson

it is a possible translation!


Jane-Chan20th

Haar does indeed also mean hair


Osmanika

Zij denkt niet aan jou


Geocub

I think about hair


WinterNikita

The English to Dutch

"I think about her" -> "ik denk over haar na" doesn't accept "ik denk over haar".

But here the sentence is shown as "ik denk over haar" -> "I think about her" works fine?


crazy_gnome

So, denk ann is to think about (ik denk aan eten), but can you use just denk? Ik aan het denken? of, ik denk?


SayaJavaD

How to say " we think of You(plural)" in Dutch? 'Wij denken jullie aan' is it correct?


El2theK

Wij denken aan jullie.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.