1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós vamos fazer parte daquil…

"Nós vamos fazer parte daquilo."

Translation:We will be part of that.

May 21, 2013

12 Comments


SaraECP

If "fazer parte" means to take part in something, how can you express that you will "do part of something"? I thought this sentence meant that we will do part of that...


Danikalifornia

So then how would you say "We will do part of that"?


Paulenrique

The same way! (Be part of = ser parte de, fazer parte de)


Danikalifornia

I mean like part of a project or a job or a task.


Paulenrique

Yes, that's it! Do part of = fazer parte de


flemmilu

I wrote that. still counted as wrong as of 22.05.17


Lingledingle

Can it also be "We are going to do part of that." or "We are going to make part of that."?


morgangianola

Still marked wrong though (2019/12/14)


Emreye

can't this be said like nos vamos ser parte daquilo ?


Paulenrique

Yup. We most of time say "fazer parte" (to take part),but they used "to be", so i think they should accept that


emeyr

Accepted: "We will take part in that." (participate)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.