"Nós vamos fazer parte daquilo."

Translation:We will be part of that.

May 21, 2013

12 Comments


SaraECP

If "fazer parte" means to take part in something, how can you express that you will "do part of something"? I thought this sentence meant that we will do part of that...

May 26, 2013

Danikalifornia

So then how would you say "We will do part of that"?

September 20, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

The same way! (Be part of = ser parte de, fazer parte de)

September 20, 2013

Danikalifornia

I mean like part of a project or a job or a task.

September 20, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, that's it! Do part of = fazer parte de

September 20, 2013

flemmilu

I wrote that. still counted as wrong as of 22.05.17

May 22, 2017

Lingledingle

Can it also be "We are going to do part of that." or "We are going to make part of that."?

June 22, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes.

June 22, 2014

Emreye

can't this be said like nos vamos ser parte daquilo ?

May 21, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yup. We most of time say "fazer parte" (to take part),but they used "to be", so i think they should accept that

May 21, 2013

emeyr

Accepted: "We will take part in that." (participate)

March 15, 2014

Tony979198

What is wrong with "we are going to DO part of that"?

February 3, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.