"De architect was teleurgesteld omdat niemand zijn brug mooi vond."

Translation:The architect was disappointed because nobody liked his bridge.

4 years ago

5 Comments


dwarven_hydra

I know how that feels... Not that I've ever designed a bridge, but... You know.

4 years ago

Miquel409828

Life of an Architect...

9 months ago

Joao1362

aw :c

4 years ago

rrbrambley
Plus

Doesn't "mooi" mean beautiful? I feel like this is another one of the sentences that has lost some meaning through simplication. I would say "No one found his bridge beautiful"

2 years ago

AndrewCiantar

I was wondering where mooi went too :/

4 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.