1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I think about her."

"I think about her."

Translation:Ik denk aan haar.

August 19, 2014

31 Comments


RJPII

It says "ik denk over haar na" is the correct answer. What is "na" there for? Why not just "ik denk over haar"?


sowrd299

It is not uncommon for Dutch prepositions to work in pairs, one before and one after the object of the sentence. I don't know if their is two much rhyme or reason to why.


TrentNock

So does noone really know why the word "na" is used?


WarmFoothills

The verb is nadenken, not denken.


TrentNock

Sorry to be difficult. But could you maybe use nadenken in a sentence so I can sorta understand it?. I'm that kind of learner.


WarmFoothills

Ik ben aan het nadenken. - I am thinking


loulou744616

When to use over versus aan? My dutch husband just told me he would say ik denk over haar... and this is wrong... and he could not explain to me , as he would say it wrongly too


GaelicGirl2

Je denkt aan iemand en (dag)droomt/fantaseert over iemand

You think about someone and (day)dream/fantasize about someone

Hopefully this wont cause any marital dispute!

Ow, dreaming of..


GaelicGirl2

I Suddenly can't unsee fantasize as Fanta (a carbonated drink) + different sizes..

Like is there a colasize?

Ok I should ve gone to bed after the previous thread haha)


Susande

Prepositions are used differently in different languages, even very similar ones like English and Dutch. Also see my explanation about different types of denken here.


SeanMeaneyPL

English is just as illogical. We can slow up or slow down. How can they possibly mean the same thing? But we only speed up never [speed down]. Where's the sense in that?


FaerieLutari

I have never heard anyone say "Slow up".


ChannaDias

I think it's a very informal usage, that might be regional. I can hear a cowboy say: "Slow up there, pardner".


BrianKoche1

The link no longer works when invoked using the android app.


verarim1

I answered "Ik denk aan haar" and it was accepted. Is it a valid sentence, does anyone know?


algomyst

Yes, that is fine.


ben_de_leerling

Hey man, you need to move on. If she's not interested, you're better off without her.


crystall614

Can I use "vind" instead of "denk" in this sentence? Thanks!


SSmethwick

I thought "vind" is to find something, not to think of someone. I don't think it works in this example


JPS_Originals

Can you not write "ik denk van haar" i.e. i think of her ?


algomyst

No, that sounds unnatural in Dutch. Can't tell you why - prepositions just often don't translate that straightforwardly between languages.


BrianKoche1

I wrote, "Ik denk van haar."; it was accepted. Since haar=her=hair, could any of the given examples be translated as, "I think of hair." Perhaps it could said by a bald man yearning to have hair again?


GaelicGirl2

It was accepted because van and aan only differ 1 letter. So likely accepted as a typo. Because it is incorrect dutch no matter which definition of haar you use.


De-Fault0

I think of her :'(


culmaer

Why is d'r not accepted here, instead of haar ?


xMerrie

"D'r" is only used in speech and not in written form. :)


BrianKoche1

Anouk recently wrote and recorded a song, "Wen D'r Maar Aan", which is translated as, "Get Used To It". How is D'r both her ànd it?


GaelicGirl2

D'r is a contraction used for haar and for daar/er

So wen d'r maar aan=wen er maar aan.


AhmedGremory

go try and get her

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.