Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I think about her."

Translation:Ik denk aan haar.

4 years ago

18 Comments


RJPII
RJPIIPlus

It says "ik denk over haar na" is the correct answer. What is "na" there for? Why not just "ik denk over haar"?

3 years ago

sowrd299
sowrd299

It is not uncommon for Dutch prepositions to work in pairs, one before and one after the object of the sentence. I don't know if their is two much rhyme or reason to why.

3 years ago

TrentNock

So does noone really know why the word "na" is used?

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

The verb is nadenken, not denken.

3 years ago

TrentNock

Sorry to be difficult. But could you maybe use nadenken in a sentence so I can sorta understand it?. I'm that kind of learner.

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

Ik ben aan het nadenken. - I am thinking

3 years ago

kamrelim
kamrelim

Why not 'over'?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Prepositions are used differently in different languages, even very similar ones like English and Dutch. Also see my explanation about different types of denken here.

4 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

English is just as illogical. We can slow up or slow down. How can they possibly mean the same thing? But we only speed up never [speed down]. Where's the sense in that?

7 months ago

verarim1

I answered "Ik denk aan haar" and it was accepted. Is it a valid sentence, does anyone know?

1 year ago

algomyst
algomyst

Yes, that is fine.

1 year ago

crystall614

Can I use "vind" instead of "denk" in this sentence? Thanks!

3 years ago

SSmethwick

I thought "vind" is to find something, not to think of someone. I don't think it works in this example

3 years ago

crystall614

oh ok! thanks!

3 years ago

JPS_Originals

Can you not write "ik denk van haar" i.e. i think of her ?

3 years ago

algomyst
algomyst

No, that sounds unnatural in Dutch. Can't tell you why - prepositions just often don't translate that straightforwardly between languages.

3 years ago

culmaer
culmaer

Why is d'r not accepted here, instead of haar ?

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"D'r" is only used in speech and not in written form. :)

11 months ago